Laois Fleadh Results 2012

Clonaslee hosted this year’s Laois Fleadh which this year was a five day festival with many competitions. The following are all the results.

Clonaslee hosted this year’s Laois Fleadh which this year was a five day festival with many competitions. The following are all the results.

1st Ciara Faherty, Cúl an tSúdaire 2nd, Senan Moran, Cúl an tSúdaire, 3rd Ellen Scott Camross.

Fiddle 12-15

1st Máire Ní Dhómhnaill, Cúl an tSúdaire. 2nd Máire Ní Dhuinn, Cúl an tSúdaire. 3rd Ciara Ní Dhomhnaill, Cúl an tSúdaire

Fiddle 15-18

1st Cáit Ní Dhuinn, Cúl an tSúdaire, 2nd Aoife O’Connor, Port Laoise, 3rd Niamh Ní Bhrionnáin, Camross

Fiddle 0 18

1st Nollaig Ó Braonáin Cúl an tSúdaire

Button Accordeon U12

1st Diarmuid Faherty, Cúl an tSúdaire, 2nd Conal Ó Cnáimhín, Camros, 3rd Aoibhinn O’Connor Port Laoise.

Button Accordian 12-15

1st Clare Faherty Cúl an tSúdaire, 2nd Róisín Ní Mhurchú Cúl an tSúdaire, 3rd Ruairí Tierney Raithín an Uisce

Button Accordeon 15-18

1st Seosamh Ó Catháin, Camross, 2nd Bláithín Ní Theimhneáin Cluain na Slí, 3rd Eimear Gill (recommended to go forward to Leinster) Cúl an tSúdaire

Button Accordeon o18

1st Martin O’Connell, Cúl an tSúdaire

Flute U12

1st Ciara Dowling McDonald, Camross, 2nd Ciara Mackessy Camross, 3rd Eilís Ní Dhomhnaill, Cúl an tSúdaire

Flute 12-15

1st Seán Faherty Cúl an tSúdaire, 2nd Ciara Clooney Camros, 3rd Róisín Fenlon Cúl an tSúdaire.

Flute 15-18

1st Emma Ní Chonraoi Camros, 2nd Kate McManus Cúl an tSúdaire, 3rd Francesca Corr

Flute 0-18

1st Tommy Fitzharris An Spinc

Whistle U9

1st Eimear Ní Mhurchú Camros, 2nd Éabha Dowling McDonald Camros, 3rd Darragh Scully Cluain na Slí.

Whistle U12

1st Ciara Mackessy Camros, 2nd Maeve Scott, Camross, 3rd Clióna Dowling McDonald (recommended to go to Leinster) Camross

Whistle 12-15

1st Ciara Clooney Camros, 2nd Ciara Ní Loingsigh, An Spinc, 3rd Grace Dalton, An Spinc.

Whistle 15-18

1st Emma Ní Chonraoi Camros, 2nd Saoirse Ní Chnáimhín Camros, 3rd Serena Cuddy An Spinc.

Whistle O18

1st Michelle Allen, Cúl an tSúdaire.

Piano Accordion U12

1st Róisín Doheny, Raithín an Uisce.

Piano Accordion 12-15

1st Síle Doheny, Raithín an Uisce

Piano Accordion 15-18

1st Bláithín Ní Theimhneáin, Cluain na Slí.

Concertina U12

1st Ciara Mackessy Cúl an tSúdaire, 2nd Emer Bennett Camross, 3rd Maeve Scott (recommended to go to Leinster Fleadh) Camross.

Concertina 12-15

1st Clare Faherty Cúl an tSúdaire, 2nd Róisín Ní Mhurchú Camross, 3rd Ciara Clooney (recommended to go to Leinster Fleadh) Camross.

Harp U12

1st Cillian Moran Cúl an tSúdaire, 2nd Sadhbh Ní Riain, Móinteach Mílic, 3rd Sophie Whittaker (recommended to go to Leinster Fleadh) Camross.

Harp 12-15

1st Clare Faherty Cúl an tSúdaire, 2nd Leah Whittaker Camross, 3rd Ciara Ní Loingsigh An Spinc.

Mouth Organ

1st Pat Collier Camross, 2nd Cathal Molloy Cluain na Slí.

Banjo U12

1st David Scott, Camross, 2nd Peter Bennett Camross, 3rd Clióna Dowling McDonald (recommended to go to Leinster) Camross.

Banjo 12-15

1st Aaron Mackessy Camross, 2nd Caoimhín Ó Murchú Camross, 3rd John Tobin Cúl an tSúdaire.

Banjo 15-18

1st Cathal O’Connor Cúl an tSúdaire, 2nd Shona Ní Chnáimhín, Camross.

Banjo O18

1st Alasdair McCann, Cúl an tSúdaire.

Mandolin U12

1st Ciara Faherty Cúl an tSúdaire, 2nd Peter Bennett Camross, 3rd David Corcoran Raithín an Uisce.

Mandolin 12-15

1st Aaron Mackessy Camross, 2nd Caoimhín Ó Murchú Camross, 3rd Fiachra Ó C-Fionghail Móinteach Mílic.

Mandolin O18

1st Alasdair McCann, Cúl an tSúdaire.

Piano U12

1st Senan Moran Cúl an tSúdaire, 2nd Diarmuid Faherty, Cúl an tSúdaire, 3rd Conor de Faoite (recommended to go to Leinster Fleadh) Móinteach Mílic.

Melodeon U12

1st Diarmuid Faherty Cúl an tSúdaire.

Melodeon 12-15

1st Clare Faherty Cúl an tSúdaire.

Melodeon 15-18

1st Bláithín Ní Theimhneáin Cluain na Slí.

Bodhrán U12

1st Isobel Donnery Camross, 2nd Cathal Connaughton Raithín an Uisce, 3rd Dylan Whyte (recommended to go to Leinster) Port Laoise.

Bodhrán 12-15

1st Caoimhín Ó Murchú Camross, 2nd Irma Teehan Camross, 3rd Conchúr Mac Thomáis Camross.

Bodhrán 15-18

1st Dale McKay Port Laoise.

Bodhrán O18

1st Paul Higgins.

Miscellaneous U12

1st Seán Faherty Cúl an tSúdaire, 2nd Aaron Mackessy Camross.

Drums U12

1st Diarmuid Faherty Cúl an tSúdaire, 2nd Conal Ó Cnáimhín Camros, 3rd Cathal Connaughton Raithín an Uisce.

Drums 12-15

1st Seán Faherty Cúl an tSúdaire, 2nd Maitiú Ó Maolaoin Camross, 3rd Sinéad Connaughton Raithín an Uisce.

Drums 15-18

1st Daniel Delaney Cúl an tSúdaire.aavv

Drums O18

1st Linda McGill

Accompaniment U12

1st Senan Moran Cúl an tSúdaire.

Fiddle Airs U12

1st Senan Moran Cúl an tSúdaire, 2nd Ciara Faherty Cúl an tSúdaire, 3rd Darragh Ó Riain Móinteach Mílic.

Fiddle Airs 12-15

1st Máire Ní Dhomhnaill Cúl an tSúdaire

Fiddle Airs 15-18

1st Cáit Ní Dhuinn Cúl an tSúdaire, 2nd Eimear Ní Chriothainn.

Flute Airs u12

1st Clióna Dowling McDonald Camross, 2nd Ciara Mackessy Camros, 3rd Ailís Ní Dhomhnaill Cúl an tSúdaire.

Flute Airs 12-15

1st Seán Faherty, Cúl an tSúdaire, 2nd Ciara Clooney Camross, 3rd Mairéad Keogh, Móinteach Mílic.

Flute Airs 15-18

1st Saoirse Ní Chnáimhín Camros, 2nd Serena Cuddy An Spinc, 3rd Cliona Coughlan Cúl an tSúdaire.

Flute Airs O18

1st Michelle Allen Cúl an tSúdaire.

Whistle Airs U12

1st Clióna Dowling McDonald Camross, 2nd Maeve Scott Camross; 3rd Ciara Mackessey (Recommended to go to Leinster) Camross.

Whistle Airs 12-15

1st Ciara Clooney Camross, 2nd Grace Dalton An Spinc, 3rd Caoimhe Ní Labhraí Camros.

Whistle Airs 15-18

1st Saoirse Ní Chnáimhín Camros, 2nd Serena Cuddy An Spinc.

Harp Airs U12v1st Senan Moranv Cúl an tSúdaire, 2nd Sadhbh Ní Riain Móinteach Mílic.

Duets U12

1st Ciara & Diarmuid Faherty Cúl an tSúdaire, 2nd Róisín & Aibhlinn Doheny Raithín an Uisce, 3rd Eimear & Peter Bennett(Recommended to go to Leinster) Camros.

Duets 12-15

1st Aaron & Ciara Mackessy Camros, 2nd Ryan McCarthy & John Tobin Cúl an tSúdaire, 3rd Seán & Clare Faherty (Recommended to go to Leinster) Cúl an tSúdaire.

Duet 15-18

1st Bláithín Ní Theimhneáin & Cathal Ó Conchúir Cluain na Slí & Cúl an tSúdaire.

Trio U12

1st David, Ellen & Maeve Scott Camros.

Trio 12-15

1st Seán, Clare & Diarmuid Faherty Cúl an tSúdaire, 2nd John Tobin, Mary O’Donnell & Ryan McCarthy Cúl an tSúdaire.

Trio 15-18

1st Bláithín Ní Theimhneáin, Cliona Coughlan & Laura McManus Cluain na Slí & Cúl an tSúdaire.

Trio O18

1st Niamh Furlong, Susan Miller & Mary O’Reilly Móinteach Mílic.

Céilí Band U12

1st Corrig Céilí Band Cúl an tSúdaire, 2nd Ard Erin Céilí Band Camros, 3rd Glentara Móinteach Mílic.

Céilí Band 12-15

1st Roscarrig Céilí Band Cúl an tSúdaire, 2nd St. Aidan’s Céilí Band Camros, 3rd Glentara Móinteach Mílic

Céilí Band 15-18

1st Ard Glas Céilí Band Cúl an tSúdaire, 2nd St. Fergal’s Céilí Band Camros, 3rd Cúl na Carraig Raithín an Uisce

1st Triogue Céilí Band Port Laoise

Grúpa Ceoil U12

1st Gliondar Grúpa Ceoil Móinteach Mílic, 2nd Roundwood Gaels Grúpa Ceoil Camros, 3rd Sult Grúpa Ceoil Móinteach Mílic.

Grúpa Ceoil 12-15

1st Spraoi Grúpa Ceoil Móinteach Mílic, 2nd St. Aidan’s Grúpa Ceoil Camros, 3rd Portlaoise Grúpa Ceoil Port Laoise.

Grúpa Ceoil 15-18

1st St. Fergal’s Grúpa Ceoil Camros, 2nd Muintearas Grúpa Ceoil Móinteach Mílic.

Grúpa Ceoil O18

1st Tinpan Alley Grúpa Ceoil Port Laoise, 2nd Ratheniska Grúpa Ceoil Raithín an Uisce.

Marching Band–Misc U12

1st Ratheniska Marching Band Raithín an Uisce, 2nd Spink/Shanahoe Marching Band An Spinc.

Ladies Irish Singing U12

1st Clióna Dowling McDonald Camros, 2nd Róisín Ní Scolaí Cluain na Slí, Joint 3rd Éabha Dowling McDonald & Síle Ní Chathail Camros.

Ladies Irish Singing 15-18

1st Bláithín Ní Theimhneáin Cluain na Slí.

Ladies Irish Singing O18

1st Bairbre Ní Theighneáin Cluain na Slí.

Ladies English Singing U12

1st Clióna Dowling McDonald Camros, 2nd Róisín Ní Scolaí Cluain na slí, 3rd Éabha Dowling McDonald Camros.

Ladies English Singing 12-15

1st Molly Donnery Camros, 2nd Maggie Houlihan Camros.

Ladies English singing 15-18

1st Sorcha Ní Chonbhuí Cluain na Slí.

Ladies English singing O18

1st Bairbre Ní Theighneáin Cluain na Slí, 2nd Annette Scully Cluain na Slí.

Boy’s English Singing U12

1st Dylan Lowry, Cluain na Slí.

Boy’s English Singing 12-15

1st Patrick Blake Cluain na Slí.

Men’s English Singing O18

1st Máirtín Ó Dubhshláine Camros, 2nd Peter Hogan Cluain na Slí, 3rd Noel Brennan Cúl an tSúdaire.

Whistling 15-18

1st Bláithín Ní Theimhneáin Cluain na Slí.

Lilting U12

1st Diarmuid Faherty Cúl an tSúdaire.

Lilting 15-18

1st Bláithín Ní Theimhneáin Cluain na Slí.

Newly Composed English Ballad

1st Bairbre Uí Theighneáin Cluain na Slí.

Newly Composed Tune

1st Diarmuid Faherty Cúl an tSúdaire, 2nd Niamh Horan Cluain na Slí, 3rd Áine Heffernan Raithín an Uisce.

Comhrá Gaeilge U9

5 qualify: Ailbhe Ní Chuinn, Tadhg Ó Duifinn, Maitiú Breathnach, Fionn Ó Dubhaí, Tadhg Ó Droighneáin.

Comhrá Gaeilge U11

5 qualify: Sorcha Ní hEilí, Síle Ní Chathail, Sinéad Ní Chuinn Port Laoise, Ami Pictorious, Aimée Chadwick.

Comhrá Gaeilge U13

5 qualify

Lauryn Ní Chonraí, Liadán Ní C-Fionghaill, Aoife Ní hAoláin-Conalláin, Caillie ní hAnluain, Caoimhe Ní Mhurchú.

Comhrá Gaeilge U15

Fiachra Ó C-Fionghaill, Irma Teehan.

Comhrá Gaeilge U18

Cáit Ní Dhuinn, Cathal Ó C-Fionghaill, Gráinne Nic Ghiolla, Ruaidhrí Ó C-Fionghaill.

Ladies’ 8 hand Céilí Dance U12

1st Díseart Enos Raithín an Uisce.

Ladies 8 hand Céilí Dance 12-15

1st St. Anne’s Dancers Camros.

Mixed 8 hand Céilí Dance U12

1st St. Molua’s Dancers Camros.

Mixed 8 hand Céilí Dance 15-18

1st St. Fintan’s Dancers Camros.

Ladies 4 hand Céilí Dance U12

1st Cúl na Carraig Dancers Raithín an Uisce, 2nd Portarlington Dancers Cúl an tSúdaire, 3rd Dunamaise Dancers Raithín an Uisce.

Ladies 4 hand Céilí Dance 12-15

1st St. Aonghus Dancers Raithín an Uisce.

Ladies Full Set U12

1st St. Aidan’s Dancers Camros, 2nd St. Fergal’s Dancers Camros.

Ladies’ Full Set 12-15

1st St. Fergal’s Dancers Camros.

Mixed Full Set U12

1st St. Fergal’s Dancers Camros, 2nd St. Aidan’s Dancers Camros, 3rd Crossroads Dancers Camros.

Mixed Full Set 12-15

1st Ard Erin Dancers Camros.

Mixed Half Set O18

1st Ballyroan Half Set An Spinc.