Laois GAA Fixtures (September 18 - September 22)

Willie Dunphy, Clough Ballacolla is closed down by Steven Finan, Borris in Ossory Kilcotton in the SHC semi-final at O'Moore Park.Picture: Alf Harvey/hrphoto.ie
This week’s Laois GAA Fixtures including crucial games in the quarter-finals and relegation play-offs in the Senior Football Championship

This week’s Laois GAA Fixtures including crucial games in the quarter-finals and relegation play-offs in the Senior Football Championship

Wednesday

Laois Shopping Centre Laois Senior Football Championship Quarter Final

O’Moore Park: The Heath v Arles Killeen @ 7.45pm - E Kinsella

GALA U-16 Football Championship Semi Finals (Extra Time if Necessary)

Crettyard: Graiguecullen v St Joseph’s Barrowhouse @6.30pm

Ratheniska: Ballylinan Gleanmore v Portlaoise @ 6.30pm

Friday

Laois Shopping Centre Laois Senior Football Championship Quarter Final

O’Moore Park: Killeshin v Graiguecullen @ 7.45pm - M Deegan

Saturday

Laois Shopping Centre Laois Senior Football Championship Quarter Final

O’Moore Park: Portlaoise v O’Dempsey’s @ 6.00pm - B McCann; Mountmellick v Arles Kilcruise @ 7.30pm - D Murphy

Laois Shopping Centre Laois Senior Football Championship Relegation Play off (Extra time if necessary)

O’Moore Park: Emo v Timahoe @ 4.30pm

Laois Shopping Centre Laois Senior Football Championship Relegation Play off (Extra time if necessary)

Mountmellick: Portarlington v The Rock @ 2.00pm - J Brennan

Laois Shopping Centre Laois Intermediate Football Championship Quarter Final

Mountmellick: Ballyfin v Annanough @ 3.30pm - D Bracken

Stradbally: Clonaslee St Manman’s v Graiguecullen @ 3.30pm - V Dowling

Laois Shopping Centre Laois Intermediate Football Championship Relegation Final (Extra time if necessary)

Stradbally: Park Ratheniska v Portlaoise @ 2.00pm - E Strong

Laois Shopping Centre U-21 Hurling Championship (Extra Time if Necessary)

Colt: Camross Gaels v Rathdowney Errill @ 5.30pm - M Ward

GALA U-16 Hurling Championship Final

O’Moore Park (Weather permitting): Rathdowney Errill v Portlaoise @ 12.15pm

GALA U-16 B Hurling Championship Final

O’Moore Park (Weather permitting): Clough Ballacolla v St Josephs Barrowhouse or Clonad Park Ratheniska @ 10.45am

GALA U-13 Football Development Competition Division 1 Group A Round 1 (First Named Team Home Venue)

St Paul’s v St Joseph’s Barrowhouse @ 2pm; Portlaoise v Portarlington @ 2pm

GALA U-13 Football Development Competition Division 1 Group B Round 1(First Named Team Home Venue)

Killeshin-Crettyard v The Heath @ 2pm; Ballyroan Abbey v Clonaslee St Manman’s @ 2pm

GALA U-13 Football Development Competition Division 2 Group A Round 1(First Named Team Home Venue)

Sarsfields v St Fintan’s Mountrath @ 2pm

GALA U-13 Football Development Competition Division 2 Group B Round 1(First Named Team Home Venue)

Rosenallis v Stradbally Parish Gaels @ 2pm; O’Dempsey’s v Portlaoise B @ 2pm

GALA U-13 Football Development Competition Division 2 Group C Round 1(First Named Team Home Venue)

Camross v Spink @ 2pm

GALA U-13 Football Development Competition Division 2 Group D Round 1(First Named Team Home Venue)

Park Ratheniska v St Fintan’s Gaels @ 2pm; Graiguecullen v Naomh Eamann @ 2pm

Sunday

All Ireland Senior Football Championship Final

Dublin v Mayo @ 3.30pm

Laois Shopping Centre Junior Hurling Championship Semi Finals

Abbeyleix: Rathdowney Errill v Clough Ballacolla @ 12.00pm

Laois Shopping Centre Minor Hurling Championship Final

O’Moore Park: The Harps Gaels v Borris-in-Ossory-Kilcotton @ 12.15pm - A Costigan

GALA U-14 ‘B’ Football Championship Final

O’Moore Park: The Harps Gaels v Camross @10.45pm

Laois Shopping Centre U-21 B Hurling Championship (First Named Home Venue/13-a-side/Extra Time if Necessary)

Rosenallis v St Fintan’s Mountrath @ 12.00pm - K Bowe