Laois GAA Fixtures and Results (October 16)

This week’s Laois GAA Fixtures including another busy weekend of finals and replayed finals across hurling and football.

This week’s Laois GAA Fixtures including another busy weekend of finals and replayed finals across hurling and football.

Thursday

..

Sparrow Insurances JHC Final Replay (Extra time if necessary)

O’Moore Park: Ballypickas v Timahoe @ 7.45pm

.

Saturday

.

Sparrow Insurances SHC Final Replay (Extra time if necessary)

O’Moore Park: Clough-Ballacolla v Rathdowney-Errill @ 3.45pm

.

Sparrow Insurances U-21 FC Prel Rd. Replay (Extra Time if Necessary)

Vicarstown: Crettyard-Killeshin v Sarsfields Gaels @ 4.30pm; Kellyville: Portarlington v Stradbally Parish Gaels @ 7.30pm

.

GALA U-13 Hurling Competition (First Named Home Venue)

Clonaslee St Manman’s v Abbeyleix Ballypickas @ 1.30pm; Camross v Clonad-Park Ratheniska @ 1.30pm; Portlaoise v Rosenallis @ 1.30pm; St Fintan’s Gaels v Naomh Eamon @ 1.30pm; The Harps Gaels v Borris-in-Ossory-Kilcotton @ 1.30pm; St Joseph’s v Graiguecullen @ 1.30pm; Na Fianna v St Fintan’s Mountrath @ 1.30pm

.

Sunday

.

Sparrow Insurances SFC Final

O’Moore Park: Arles Kilcruise v Portlaoise @ 3.45pm - J Brennan

.

Sparrow Insurances IFC Final

O’Moore Park: Emo v Ballyroan Abbey @ 2.00pm - M Deegan

.

Sparrow Insurances U-21 HC Q’Finals (Extra Time if Necessary)

Slieve Bloom: Borris-in-Ossory/Kilcotton v Portlaoise @ 11.30am; Colt: The Harps Gaels v Castletown-Slieve Bloom @ 11.30am

.

Sparrow Insurances U-21 ‘B’ HC Semi Finals (Extra Time if Necessary/13 a side /Unlimited Substitutions)

Shanahoe: Clonad-Park Ratheniska-Timahoe v St Fintan’s Mountrath @ 11.30am - E Fitzpatrick

.

Sparrow Insurances Under-21 “B” HC Semi Final Replay (Extra Time if Necessary/13 a side /Unlimited Substitutions)

Mountmellick: Clonaslee St Manman’s v Rosenallis @ 11.30am

.

GALA U-17 Football Competition (First Named Home Venue)

Group 3

Graiguecullen v Killeshin-Crettyard @ 11.00am; Ballylinan Gleanmor v Portarlington @ 11.00am

.

GALA U-17 Hurling Competition (First Named Home Venue)

Group 1

Naomh Eamon v St Fintan’s Gaels @ 11.00am; Clonad-Park Ratheniska-Timahoe v Na Fianna @ 11.00am

Group 2

Rosenallis v The Harps Gaels @ 11.00am; Abbeyleix Ballypickas v Borris-in-Ossory-Kilcotton @ 11.00am

Group 3

Clough-Ballacolla v Portlaoise @ 11.00am

.

Laois GAA Results

Sparrow Insurances Senior Hurling Championship

Clough-Ballacolla 2-8 Rathdowney Errill 1-11

Sparrow Insurances Intermediate Hurling Championship

Borris-in-Ossory/Kilcotton 2-6 Colt 0-11

Sparrow Insurances Junior Hurling Championship

Timahoe 0-14 Ballypickas 1-11

Sparrow Insurances U-21 FC ‘A’ Preliminary Round

The Heath Gaels 2-10 O’Dempsey’s 1-10

Sparrow Insurances U-21 HC ‘B’ Semi-Final

Clonaslee St Manman’s 4-9 Rosenallis 1-18

GALA U-16 ‘B’ Football Final

St Joseph’s-Barrowhouse 1-11 St Paul’s The Rock 1-8

GALA U-13 Football Competition Group 1

Portlaoise 1-4 St Joseph’s-Barrowhouse 5-9

St Paul’s The Rock 6-11 Portarlington 3-9

GALA U-13 Football Competition Group 2

Stradbally Parish Gaels 2-4 Ballyroan Abbey 6-22

Crettyard/Killeshin 5-21 Graiguecullen 0-5

GALA U-13 Football Competition Group 3

Naomh Eamon 3-10 O’Dempseys 5-8

GALA U-13 Football Competition Group 5

Rosenallis 2-12 St Fintan’s Mountrath 1-4

GALA U-13 Football Competition Group 6

St Fintan’s Gaels 2-4 Camross 4-11