Draws made for 2013 Laois Hurling Championships

Captain Shane Dollard raises the trophy after Rathdowney Errill winning their replayed SHC final at O'Moore Park.Picture: Alf Harvey.
The draws were made in Laois Shopping Centre oon Thursday night for the 2013 Laois Hurling Championships. Laois Shopping Centre is the new sponsor for all championships in Laois.

The draws were made in Laois Shopping Centre oon Thursday night for the 2013 Laois Hurling Championships. Laois Shopping Centre is the new sponsor for all championships in Laois.

In the Senior Championship, defending champions Rathdowney/Errill will start their campaign against Castletown-Slieve Bloom while last year’s beaten finalists Clough-Ballacolla will face Camross.

The full draws for 2013 are as follows

.

Laois Shopping Centre Senior Hurling Championship

Round 1 - Weekend of July 19

Rathdowney-Errill v Castletown-Slieve Bloom; Portlaoise v Ballinakill; Clough-Ballacolla v Camross; The Harps v Borris-Kilcotton

Round 2 - Weekend of August 16

(A) Round 1 Winners Play each other, open draw; (B) Round 1 Losers Play each other, open Draw

Round 3 - Weekend of August 31

Round 2 (A) Losers v Round 2 (B) Winners

Relegation Playoff - September 14

Round 3 Losers

Semi-Finals

Round 2 (A) Winners v Round 3 Winners

Final - Sunday, September 29

*seeding to apply in Round 3 and semi-finals, where necessary and if possible

Laois Shopping Centre Senior ‘B’ Hurling Championship

Round 1 - Weekend of July 20

Rathdowney-Errill v Colt; Ballyfin v Rosenallis; Clonaslee St Manman’s v Borris-Kilcotton; St Fintan’s Mountrath v St Lazerian’s Abbeyleix

Remainder of championship will be run off in the same format outlined in the SHC.

Laois Shopping Centre Intermediate Hurling Championship

Round 1 - Weekend of July 26

Camross v Clonad; Shanahoe v The Harps; Timahoe v Ballypickas; Park-Ratheniska v Trumera

Remainder of championship will be run off in the same format outlined in the SHC.

Laois Shopping Centre Junior ‘A’ Hurling Championship

Borris-Kilcotton v Portlaoise; Rathdowney-Errill v Kyle; Mountmellick v Clough-Ballacolla; St Fintan’s Mountrath v Castletown-Slieve Bloom

Remainder of championship will be run off in the same format outlined in the SHC.

Laois Shopping Centre Junior ‘B’ Hurling Championship

Preliminary Round - Tuesday, July 16

Clonaslee St Manman’s v Colt; Camross v Portlaoise; The Harps v Clough-Ballacolla

Quarter-Finals - Tuesday, July 23

Clonaslee St Manman’s/Colt v Abbeyleix; Camross/Portlaoise v Ballinakill; The Harps/Clough-Ballacolla v Clonad; Castletown-Slieve Bloom v Ballyfin

Laois Shopping Centre Junior ‘C’ Hurling Championship

Preliminary Round - Wednesday, July 17

Rathdowney-Errill v Timahoe; Graiguecullen v Mountmellick; Rosenallis v Shanahoe; Ballylinan v Borris-Kilcotton

Quarter-Finals

Rathdowney-Errill/Timahoe v Mountrath; Graiguecullen/Mountmellick v Ballypickas; Rosenallis/Shanahoe v Abbeyleix; Ballylinan/Borris-Kilcotton v Park-Ratheniska

Laois Shopping Centre U-21 Hurling Championship

Preliminary Round - September 14

Camross Gaels v Rathdowney-Errill

Quarter-Finals - October 5

Camross Gaels/Rathdowney-Errill v Borris-Kilcotton Gaels; Clonaslee St Manman’s v Portlaoise; Clough-Ballacolla v Castletown-Slieve Bloom; The Harps Gaels v Abbeyleix-Ballypickas

Laois Shopping Centre U-21 ‘B’ Hurling Championship

Preliminary Round - September 14

Rosenallis v St Fintan’s Mountrath Gaels

Semi-Finals - October 5

Rosenallis/St Fintan’s Mountrath Gaels v Na Fianna; St Fintan’s Gaels v Clonad-Park Ratheniska-Timahoe

Laois Shopping Centre Minor ‘A’ Hurling Championship

Preliminary Round - August 12

St Fintan’s Gaels v The Harps Gaels; Abbeyleix-Ballypickas v Rathdowney-Errill; Clough-Ballacolla v Portlaoise

Quarter-Final - August 26

St Fintan’s Gaels/The Harps Gaels v Na Fianna; Abbeyleix-Ballypickas/Rathdowney-Errill v Camross Gaels; Clough-Ballacolla/Portlaoise v Castletown-Slieve Bloom; Borris-Kilcotton Gaels v Winners of Minor B Championship

Laois Shopping Centre Minor ‘B’ Hurling Championship

Preliminary Round - August 7

Clonad-Park Ratheniska-Timahoe v Rosenallis

Final - August 12

Clonad-Park Ratheniska-Timahoe/Rosenallis v St Fintan’s Mountrath