Laois GAA Fixtures (April 29 - May 5)

@leinsterexpress.ie

Reporter:

@leinsterexpress.ie

Tommy Fitzgerald on there attack for Laois against Limerick in the NHL at O'Moore Park.Picture: Alf Harvey/hrphoto.ie
This week’s Laois GAA Fixtures including Laois’ opening game in the Leinster Senior Hurling Championship Round Robin

This week’s Laois GAA Fixtures including Laois’ opening game in the Leinster Senior Hurling Championship Round Robin

TUESDAY

Laois Shopping Centre ACFL Div 4

Arles-Killeen V Slieve Bloom Castletown @7.15pm - M. Kealy; Kilcotton V Arles-Kilcruise @7.15pm - E. Fitzpatrick; Portarlington V Colt-St Fintan’s @7.15pm - A. O’Connor; The Harps V Emo @7.15pm - N. Fleming; Timahoe V Mountmellick @7.15pm - T. Moore; Crettyard V Ballyroan Abbey @7.15pm - P. Moran

GALA U-14 B Football League Group B

Slieve Bloom: Naomh Eamann V St Fintan’s Mountrath Gaels @ 7pm

Wednesday

Laois Shopping Centre ACFL Div 3

Courtwood V Kilcavan @7.15pm - C. Ward; Portlaoise V The Heath @7.15pm - E. Sheils; Killeshin V St Joseph’s @7.15pm - S. O’Shea; Graiguecullen V Rosenallis @7.15pm - J. Brennan; Barrowhouse V O’Dempseys @7.15pm - D. Bracken; Spink V Ballylinan @7.15pm - V. Dowling

Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Div 2

The Harps V Camross @7.15pm - L. Moran

Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Div 3

Kyle V Borris in Ossory-Kilcotton @7.15pm - K. Bowe; Rathdowney-Errill V Castletown Slieve Bloom @7.15pm - B. O’Reilly; Portlaoise V Mountmellick @7.15pm - M. Ward

Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Div 4

Ballyfin V Abbeyleix St Lazarians @7.15pm - K. Drennan

GALA U-16 FL Group A

Stradbally Parish Gaels V Ballyroan Abbey Gaels @ 7pm - P. ONeill

THURSDAY

Laois Shopping Centre ACFL Div 2

Stradbally V Mountmellick @7.15pm - D. Bracken; Portlaoise V Ballyfin @7.15pm - C. Ward; Graiguecullen V Ballylinan @7.15pm - D. Moore

Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Div 2

Clonaslee St Manman’s V Ballypickas @7.15pm; Trumera V Castletown Slieve Bloom @7.15pm - M. Cleere; Shanahoe V Park Ratheniska @7.15pm - A. Costigan

Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Div 4

Rosenallis V Ballinakill @7.15pm; Camross V Colt St Fintan’s @7.15pm - J. Lalor; Clonad V Portlaoise @7.15pm - M. Gorman; Clough-Ballacolla V St Fintan’sMountrath @7.15pm - A. Doheny

GALA U-16 HL Group A

Rathdowney-Errill V Naomh Eamann @ 7pm

GALA U-16 FL Group A

Killeshin: Crettyard-Killeshin V St Joseph’s-Barrowhouse @7.15pm

FRIDAY

Laois GAA Combined Clubs Members Draw (3) in Laois GAA Office at 9pm

Laois Shopping Centre ACFL Div 5 Group B

The Rock V Rosenallis @7.15pm

GALA U-16 B FL Group A

Clough-Ballacolla V The Harps Gaels @ 7pm; Naomh Eamann V Sarsfields B @ 7pm

GALA U-16 B FL Group BRound 5

Ballyroan Abbey Gaels V The Heath @ 7pm; St Fintan’s Mountrath V Park Ratheniska @ 7pm; Ballylinan-Glenmore V O’Dempseys @ 7pm

GALA U-16 FL Group ARd 4

Graiguecullen V Stradbally Parish Gaels @ 7pm

GALA U-16 FL Group B Rd 3

St Paul’s The Rock V Portlaoise @ 7pm; Portarlington V Sarsfields Gaels @ 7pm

Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Div 1A

Borris in Ossory-Kilcotton V St Fintan’sMountrath @ 7.15pm

Laois Shopping Centre ACFL Div 1 (Senior Inter County Players not available)

Arles-Killeen V Portlaoise @7.15pm

SATURDAY

Leinster U-14, U-15 and U-16 Hurling Blitz

Laois Shopping Centre ACFL Div 1 (Senior Inter County Players not available)

Graiguecullen V St Joseph’s @7.15pm; Crettyard V Stradbally @7.15pm; Portarlington V Timahoe @7.15pm; Ballyroan Abbey V Emo @7.15pm

Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Div 1A

Clonad V Rathdowney-Errill @ 5.15pm

SUNDAY

Leinster Senior Hurling Championship

Mullingar: Westmeath v Laois @ 3.00pm

Leinster Hurling League Division 4 Final

Dr Cullen Park: Mountmellick v Kiltegan @ 1.15pm

Palmer Cup Final

Shanahoe: Clough Ballacolla v Camross @7.15pm

Laois Shopping Centre ACFL Div 2

O’Dempsey’s V Annanough @ 6pm; The Heath V Clonaslee St Manmans @ 6pm

Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Div 1A

Trumera: Ballyfin V Rosenallis @ 7pm

Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Div 5

Errill: Rathdowney-Errill V Borris in Ossory-Kilcotton @ 7pm; Timahoe V Castletown Slieve Bloom @ 7pm; Ballypickas V Graiguecullen @ 7pm; Abbeyleix St Lazarians V The Harps @ 7pm

Laois Shopping Centre ACFL Div 2

The Rock V Park Ratheniska @ 7pm

GALA U-14 Football Feile A Competition Preliminary Round (First Named Home Venue – Extra Time if Necessary – Games 40 minutes)

St Paul’s V The Heath @ 12pm

GALA U-14 B Football Feile Competition PreliminaryRound (First Named Home Venue – Extra Time if Necessary – Games 40 minutes)

Ballylinan-Glenmore V The Harps Gaels @ 12pm; St Fintan’s Gaels V Park Ratheniska @ 12pm; The Rock V O’Dempseys @ 12pm; Slieve Bloom: Naomh Eamann V Graiguecullen @ 12pm

MONDAY

Laois Shopping Centre MFL Group A

Graiguecullen V KilleshinCrettyard @ 3pm; St Joseph’s-Barrowhouse V Ballyroan Abbey Gaels @ 3pm

Laois Shopping Centre MFL Group B

Sarsfields V Portlaoise @ 3pm; Emo-Courtwood-The Rock V Slieve Bloom Castletown Gaels @ 3pm

Laois Shopping Centre MFL Group C

O’Dempsey’s V Portarlington @ 3pm; Stradbally Parish Gaels V Ballylinan-Glenmore @ 3pm

Laois Shopping Centre MFL Group D

Rosenallis V The Harps Gaels @ 3pm; The Heath V Park Ratheniska @ 3pm

GALA U-14 Football Feile Competition Quarter-Final(First Named Home Venue – Extra Time if Necessary – Games 40 minutes)

St Pauls/The Heath v Stradbally Parish Gaels @ 1pm; Portlaoise v St Joseph’s-Barrowhouse @ 1pm; Portarlington v Sarsfields @ 1pm; Ballyroan Abbey v Killeshin-Crettyard @ 1pm

GALA U-14 B Football Feile Competition Quarter-Final (First Named Home Venue – Extra Time if Necessary – Games 40 minutes)

Ballylinan Glenmore/TheHarps Gaels v St Fintan’sMountrath Gaels @ 1pm; St Fintan’s Gaels/Park Ratheniska v Rosenallis @ 1pm; The Rock/O’Dempsey’s v Clonaslee St Manmans @ 1pm; Naomh Eamann/Graiguecullen v Portlaoise B @ 1pm

GALA U-14 Football Feile A Competition Semi Finals (Extra Time if Necessary – Games 40 minutes)

Rathleague: St Pauls/The Heath/Stradbally Parish Gaels v Portlaoise/St Joseph’s-Barrowhouse @ 4pm; Rathleague: Portarlington/Sarsfields v Ballyroan Abbey/Killeshin-Crettyard @ 4pm

GALA U-14 Football Feile B Competition Semi Finals (Extra Time if Necessary – Games 40 minutes)

Rathleague: Ballylinan-Glenmore/The Harps Gaels/St Fintan’s Mountrath Gaels v St Fintan’s Gaels/Park Ratheniska/Rosenallis @ 4pm; Rathleague: The Rock/O’Dempsey’s/Clonaslee St Manman’s v Naomh Eamann/Graiguecullen/Portlaoise B @ 4pm

GALA U-14 Football Feile A& B Competition Finals – Rathleague – 5.30pm (Extra Time if Necessary – Games 40 minutes)​