Laois GAA Fixtures (August 22 - August 28)

THis week’s Laois GAA Fixtures including a crucial round of games in the Laois Senior Football Championship

THis week’s Laois GAA Fixtures including a crucial round of games in the Laois Senior Football Championship

Wednesday

Sparrow Insurances SHC Round 2 Replay (Extra Time if Necessary)

O’Moore Park: Castletown-Slieve Bloom v St Lazerian’s Abbeyleix @ 7.30pm - A Stapleton

Sparrow Insurances JHC Group A (First Named Home Venue)

The Harps v Rathdowney Errill @ 7.00pm - M Ward

Sparrow Insurances JHC Group B (First Named Home Venue)

Portlaoise v Kyle @ 7.00pm - L Dunne

GALA U-16 Football Championship Round 2 (First Named Home Venue –Extra Time if Necessary)

Killeshin-Crettyard v Naomh Eamann @ 6.30pm - W Hovendon

GALA U-16 Football “B” Competition Round 4 (First Named Home Venue –Extra Time if Necessary)

Rosenallis v O’Dempsey’s @ 6.30pm - B McCann; St Paul’s-The Rock v St Joseph’s Barrowhouse @ 6.30pm - D Bracken

Thursday

Sparrow Insurances SFC Round 2

O’Moore Park: Crettyard v Stradbally @ 7.45pm - J Flynn

Sparrow Insurances JFC ‘C’ Final

Shanahoe: Camross v Slieve Bloom Castletown @ 7.00pm - T Moore

Sparrow Insurances JFC Group A (First Named Home Venue)

The Rock v Graiguecullen @ 7.00pm - E Fitzpatrick; Ballyroan Abbey v Mountmellick @ 7.00pm - P Moran

Sparrow Insurances JFC Group B (First Named Home Venue)

Portarlington v Rosenallis @ 7.00pm - D Moore; Barrowhouse v Portlaoise @ 7.00pm - A O’Connor

Sparrow Insurances JFC Group D (First Named Home Venue)

Ballylinan v Kilcavan @ 7.00pm - M Burke

Friday

Sparrow Insurances SFC Round 2

O’Moore Park: The Heath v Killeshin @ 7.30pm - B McCann

Sparrow Insurances IHC Quarter Finals

Mountrath: Borris in Ossory Kilcotton v Camross @ 7.00pm - B O’Reilly

GALA U-16 Football Championship Round 2 (First Named Home Venue –Extra Time if Necessary)

Portlaoise A v Portarlington @ 6.30pm - T Moore

GALA U-14 Hurling Championship Semi Finals (Extra Time if Necessary)

Rathdowney: Borris in Ossory Kilcotton v Clough Ballacolla @ 6.30pm; Colt: Abbeyleix Ballypickas v Portlaoise @ 6.30pm

Saturday

Sparrow Insurances SFC Round 2

O’Moore Park: Ballylinan v O’Dempsey’s @ 6.00pm - D Moore; Arles Kilcruise v Graiguecullen @ 7.30pm - M Deegan

Sparrow Insurances IFC Group B

Portarlington: Ballyfin v Park Ratheniska @ 7.00pm; Timahoe: Spink v Annanough @ 7.00pm - P Moran

Sparrow Insurances IHC Quarter Finals

Shanahoe: St Fintan’s Mountrath v Trumera @ 6.30pm - M Cleere

Sunday

Sparrow Insurances SFC Round 2

O’Moore Park: Mountmellick v Clonaslee St Manman’s @ 12.00pm - J Brennan; St Joseph’s v The Rock @ 1.30pm - J Conway

O’Moore Park: Portarlington v Portlaoise @ 5.45pm - C Kelly; Arles Killeen v Timahoe @ 7.15pm - E Kinsella

Monday

Sparrow Insurances MHC Semi Finals (Extra Time if Necessary)

Rathdowney: The Harps Gaels v Camross Gaels @ 7.00pm - M Cleere

Slieve Bloom: Borris in Ossory Kilcotton v Portlaoise @ 7.00pm - L Dunne

Sparrow Insurances JFC Group C (First Named Home Venue)

St Joseph’s v Stradbally @ 8.00pm - E Strong

GALA U-14 Football Championship Semi Finals

Ballylinan: St Joseph’s-Barrowhouse v Killeshin-Crettyard @ 6.30pm

Ratheniska: Portlaoise v Ballyroan Abbey @ 6.30pm

GALA U-14 Football “B” Competition Semi Finals

Stradbally: Park Ratheniska v Graiguecullen @ 6.30pm

GALA U-14 Football “C” Competition Semi Finals

Abbeyleix: Clough Ballacolla v St Fintan’s Gaels @ 6.30pm

Mountmellick: Rosenallis v St Fintan’s Mountrath @ 6.30pm

Tuesday

GALA U-16 Football Championship Round 2 (First Named Home Venue –Extra Time if Necessary)

Ballylinan Gleannmor v Stradbally Parish Gaels @ 6.30pm

GALA U-16 Football “B” Competition Round 4 (First Named Home Venue –Extra Time if Necessary)

Portlaoise B v Park Ratheniska @ 6.30pm

Wednesday

Sparrow Insurances IFC Group A

Portarlington: Courtwood v Emo @ 7.30pm - M Deegan

Ratheniska: Portlaoise v Ballyroan Abbey @ 7.00pm - D Murphy

GALA U-16 Football Championship Round 2 (First Named Home Venue –Extra Time if Necessary)

Graiguecullen v Sarsfields Gaels @ 6.30pm - M Burke

GALA U-14 Football “B” Competition Semi Finals

Ballylinan: Ballylinan Gleann Mor v Naomh Eamonn @ 6.30pm

Ladies Football Fixtures

Wednesday

U-16 Championship Round 1 (First named has home venue)

All games at 6.30pm

Killeen-Ballylinan v Park Ratheniska-The Heath; Borris-in-Ossory v Graiguecullen; Killeshin-Crettyard v Ballyroan-Timahoe; Sarsfields v St Joseph’s; St Conleth’s v Shanahoe

Saturday

Laois Junior Football Final

Crettyard: Killeshin v Sarsfields @ 6.30pm

U-14 Special Final

St Conleth’s v Kilkenny City @ 5.00pm