2014 Laois Hurling Championship Draws

Reporter:

rory@leinsterexpress

Camross captain Tomas Burke raises the Bob O'Keeffe Cup after winning the Laois SHC final at O'Moore Park.Picture: Alf Harvey/HR Photo
Reigning Laois SHC champions Camross will begin the defence of their title against old rivals Portlaoise in the 2014 Laois SHC.

Reigning Laois SHC champions Camross will begin the defence of their title against old rivals Portlaoise in the 2014 Laois SHC.

The side they beat in the final, Borris-Kilcotton, are involved in what is arguably the stand-out tie of the opening round, where they take on Rathdowney-Errill. Promoted club Abbeyleix begin against Castletown-Slieve Bloom, while Clough-Ballacolla take on The Harps.

The full list of all Laois hurling championships draws are listed below.

LAOIS SHOPPING CENTRE SHC DRAW

Round 1 - Weekend July 19 and 26

Portlaoise v Camross; Rathdowney-Errill v Borris-Kilcotton; The Harps v Clough-Ballacolla; Abbeyleix v Castletown-Slieve Bloom.

Round 2 - Weekend August 16

(A) Round 1 Winners playoff (Four Teams, Open Draw)

(B) Round 1 Losers Play (Four teams, Open Draw)

Round 3 - Weekend August 30

Round 2 (A) Losers v Round 2 (B) Winners

Relegation Playoff - August 30

Round 2 (B) Losers Playoff

Semi-Finals - September 14

Round 2 (A) Winners v Round 3 Winners

Final - September 28

LAOIS SHOPPING CENTRE SHC ‘B’ DRAW

Round 1 - Weekend July 26

Colt v Shanahoe; Rathdowney-Errill v Ballyfin; Ballinakill v Mountrath; Rosenallis v Clonaslee St Manman’s

Round 2 - Thursday and Friday, August 14 and 14

(A) Round 1 Winners playoff (Four Teams, Open Draw)

(B) Round 1 Losers Play (Four Teams, Open Draw)

Round 3 - Weekend August 29

Round 2 (A) Losers v Round 2 (B) Winners

Relegation Playoff - August 30

Round 2 (B) Losers Playoff

Semi-Finals - September 13

Round 2 (A) Winners v Round 3 Winners

Final - September 28

LAOIS SHOPPING CENTRE IHC DRAW

Round 1 - Weekends July 18 and 25

Clonad v The Harps; Portlaoise v Timahoe; Park-Ratheniska v Ballypickas; Borris-Kilcotton v Trumera.

Round 2 - Weekend August 15

(A) Round 1 Winners playoff (Open Draw)

(B) Round 1 Losers Play (Four teams, Open Draw)

Round 3 - Weekend August 29

Round 2 (A) Losers v Round 2 (B) Winners

Relegation Playoff - September 13

Round 2 (B) Losers Playoff

Semi-Finals - September 27

Round 2 (A) Winners v Round 3 Winners

Final - October 12

LAOIS SHOPPING CENTRE JHC DRAW

Round 1 - Weekend July 25

Mountmellick v Mountrath; Camross v Kyle; Castletown-Slieve Bloom v Rathdowney-Errill; Borris-Kilcotton v Clough-Ballacolla.

Round 2 - Weekend August 15

(A) Round 1 Winners playoff (Open Draw)

(B) Round 1 Losers Play (Four teams, Open Draw)

Round 3 - Weekend August 29

Round 2 (A) Losers v Round 2 (B) Winners

Relegation Playoff - September 13

Round 2 (B) Losers Playoff

Semi-Finals - September 27

Round 2 (A) Winners v Round 3 Winners

Final - October 12

LAOIS SHOPPING CENTRE JHC ‘B’ DRAW

Preliminary Round - Tuesday, July 15

Clonad v Ballinakill; Colt v Rosenallis; Rathdowney-Errill v Camross; Castletown-Slieve Bloom v Ballyfin; Portlaoise v Clough-Ballacolla.

Quarter-Finals - Tuesday, July 22

Clonad/Ballinakill v Colt/Rosenallis; Rathdowney-Errill/Camross v Abbeyleix; Castletown-Slieve Bloom/Ballyfin v Clonaslee St Manman’s; Portlaoise/Clough-Ballacolla v The Harps

Semi-Finals - Thursday, July 31

Final - Wednesday, August 13

LAOIS SHOPPING CENTRE JHC ‘C’ DRAW

Quarter-Finals - Wednesday, July 23

Mountmellick v Ballypickas; Graiguecullen v Abbeyleix; Timahoe v Shanahoe; Borris-Kilcotton v Castletown-Slieve Bloom

Semi-Finals - Thursday, July 31

Final - Wednesday, August 6

LAOIS SHOPPING CENTRE U-21 HC DRAW

Round Robin Series

Clonad-Park-Ratheniska-Timahoe, St Fintan’s Gaels, Mountrath to play each other over three dates - September 20, September 27, October 4. Winner of this series enters U-21HC at quarter-final stage.

Preliminary Round - Saturday, October 4

Camross v Borris-Kilcotton Gaels; Na Fianna v Abbeyleix-Ballypickas; Clough-Ballacolla v Castletown-Slieve Bloom

Quarter-Finals - Saturday, October 11

Camross/Borris-Kilcotton Gaels v Rosenallis; Na Fianna/Abbeyleix-Ballypickas v Rathdowney-Errill; Clough-Ballacolla/Castletown-Slieve Bloom v The Harps Gaels; Portlaoise v Qualifiers from Round Robin Series

Semi-Finals - Saturday, October 18

Final - Saturday, October 25

LAOIS SHOPPING CENTRE MHC DRAW

Qualifier Stage - Winner of Qualifier enters MHC at Quarter-Final Stage

Preliminary Round - Tuesday, August 5

Mountrath v Camross; Clonad-Park-Ratheniska-Timahoe v St Fintan’s Gaels.

Final - Mountrath/Camross v Clonad-Park-Ratheniska-Timahoe/St Fintan’s Gaels

Minor Hurling Championship Full Draw

Preliminary Round - Tuesday, August 5

Clough-Ballacolla v Rosenallis; Abbeyleix Gaels v Na Fianna

Quarter-Finals - Sunday, August 24

Clough-Ballacolla/Rosenallis v Rathdowney-Errill; Abbeyleix Gaels/Na Fianna v Portlaoise; The Harps Gaels v Castletown-Slieve Bloom; Borris-Kilcotton Gaels v Qualifier

Semi-Finals - Weekend, September 5

Final - Saturday, September 20