Laois GAA Fixtures (July 2 - July 8)

Laois Minor Hurlers celebrate their win on Sunday.Pic Denis Byrne.
This week’s Leinster GAA Fixtures from July 2 to July 5 including three big games for Laois.

This week’s Leinster GAA Fixtures from July 2 to July 5 including three big games for Laois.

Laois Shopping Centre ACFL Division 5 Semi Finals (Extra Time if Necessary / 13-a-side)

Portlaoise (Fr Browne Av): Slieve Bloom Castletown v Stradbally @ 7.30pm - C Lawlor; Venue tbc: Kilcotton v Courtwood @ 7.30pm - E Fitzpatrick

Laois Shopping Centre Minor Football League Group A (First Named Home Venue / 13-a-Side)

Portlaoise v Graiguecullen @ 7.30pm - M Deegan

GALA U-14 Football Championship Round 2 Group A

Portlaoise v Graiguecullen @ 7pm

GALA U-14 B Football Championship Round 2 Group B

The Rock v Clough Ballacolla @ 7.30pm

Wednesday

Laois Shopping Centre ACFL Div1

Senior Inter County Players Availability at Discretion of Management

Graiguecullen v O’Dempsey’s @ 7.45pm - J Brennan; Portlaoise v St Joseph’s @ 7.45pm - M Deegan; Stradbally v The Heath @ 7.45pm - B McCann; Crettyard v Emo @ 7.45pm - D Moore

GALA U-16 B Football Championship Round 1 Group B

Ballinakill Gaels v Naomh Eamann @ 7pm

Thursday

Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Division 1 (First Named Home Venue)

The Harps v Rathdowney Errill @7.45pm - P Moran; Ballinakill v Borris-in-Ossory-Kilcotton @ 7.45pm - B O’Reilly

Laois Shopping Centre ACFL Division 3 (First Named Home Venue)

Trumera: Ballyfin v St Joseph’s @ 7.45pm - D Murphy

Laois Shopping Centre ACFL Division 4 (First Named Home Venue)

Crettyard v Arles-Kilcruise @ 7.30pm - N Fleming

Laois Shopping Centre Minor B Football League Group A (First Named Home Venue / 13-a-Side)

Park Ratheniska v The Heath Gaels @ 7.45pm - V Dowling

Laois Shopping Centre ACFL Division 4 Semi Final (Extra Time if Necessary)

Kellyville: Killeshin v Timahoe @ 7.30pm

Friday

Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Division 3 Final (Extra Time if Necessary)

Shanahoe: Castletown Slieve Bloom v Clough Ballacolla @ 7.30pm

Laois Shopping Centre ACFL Division 4 Semi Final (Extra Time if Necessary)

Crettyard: Ballyroan Abbey v Ballylinan @ 7.30pm

Laois Shopping Centre ACFL Division 2 (First Named Home Venue)

Park Ratheniska v Graiguecullen @ 7.45pm - M Kealy; Portlaoise v Mountmellick @ 7.45pm - S O’Shea; Portarlington v The Heath @ 7.45pm - J Flynn; Barrowhouse v Killeshin @ 7.45pm - D Moore; Annanough v Clonaslee St Manman’s @ 7.45pm

Laois Shopping Centre ACFL Division 3 (First Named Home Venue)

Kilcavan v Courtwood @ 7.45pm - E Fitzpatrick; Stradbally v Rosenallis @ 7.45pm - M Kealy

GALA U-16 Football Championship Round 1

Killeshin-Crettyard v Ballylinan Gleannmor @ 7pm

GALA U-14 Hurling Championship Round 3 Group A

Abbeyleix Ballypickas v Borris-in-Ossory-Kilcotton @ 7pm

GALA U-14 B Hurling Championship Round 3

Graiguecullen v Clonad Park Ratheniska @ 6.30pm

Saturday

All Ireland Senior Hurling Championship Phase 2 (Extra time if necessary)

Ennis: Laois v Clare 3pm

All Ireland Senior Football Championship Round 2 (Extra time if necessary)

Ennis: Laois v Clare 5pm

Leinster GAA Academy U-14 Football Squad Blitz Day

Leinster GAA Academy U-15 Football Squad Blitz Day

Leinster GAA Academy U-16 Football Squad Blitz Day

Sunday

Leinster Minor Hurling Championship Final

Croke Park: Laois v Kilkenny @ 2pm

Laois Shopping Centre ACFL Division 3 (First Named Home Venue)

O’Dempsey’s v Graiguecullen @ 7.30pm - E Shiels; Portlaoise v Mountmellick @ 7.30pm - D Bracken

Laois Shopping Centre ACFL Division 1 - Senior Inter County Players Availability at Discretion of Management

Arles-Killeen v Ballyroan Abbey @ 7.30pm - E Strong; Timahoe v Arles-Kilcruise @ 7.30pm - D Murphy

Laois Shopping Centre ACFL Division 2 (First Named Home Venue)

The Rock v Ballylinan @ 7.30pm - V Dowling

Monday

Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Division 1 (First Named Home Venue)

Clough Ballacolla v Camross @ 7.45pm - M Cleere

Laois Shopping Centre Minor Football League Group A (First Named Home Venue / 13-a-Side)

Graiguecullen v St Joseph’s Barrowhouse @ 7.45pm - J Brennnan; Killeshin-Crettyard v Portlaoise @ 7.45pm - M Burke

Laois Shopping Centre Minor Football League Group B (First Named Home Venue / 13-a-Side)

Sarsfields Gaels v Stradbally Parish Gaels @ 7.45pm - C Ward; The Rock St Pauls v Portarlington @ 7.45pm - A O’Connor

Laois Shopping Centre Minor B Football League Group A (First Named Home Venue / 13-a-Side)

O’Dempsey’s v The Harps Gaels @7.45pm - T Moore

Laois Shopping Centre Minor B Football League Group B (First Named Home Venue / 13-a-Side)

Clonaslee St Manman’s Gaels v Rosenallis @ 7.45pm - J Flynn

GALA U-14 Hurling Championship Round 3 Group A

Shanahoe: St Fintan’s Gaels v Naomh Eamann @ 7.30pm

GALA U-14 A Hurling Championship Round 3 Group B

The Harps Gaels v Clough Ballacolla @ 7.30pm; Rathdowney Errill v Portlaoise @ 7.30pm

GALA U-14 B Hurling Championship Round 3

Clonaslee St Manman’s v St Fintan’s Mountrath @ 6.30pm; Rosenallis v St Joseph’s-Barrowhouse @ 7pm