Laois GAA Fixtures

Laois' Colm Begley looks for a score with this shot on Friday night.Photo Denis Byrne.
This week’s Laois GAA Fixtures including the Leinster SFC clash with Louth on Sunday afternoon

This week’s Laois GAA Fixtures including the Leinster SFC clash with Louth on Sunday afternoon

Laois Shopping Centre ACFL Division 5 Group A

Graiguecullen v Park Ratheniska @ 7.45pm - T Moore; Spink v O’Dempsey’s @ 7.45pm - P Moran; Timahoe v Courtwood @ 7.45pm - D Moore

Laois Shopping Centre ACFL Division 5 Group B

Rosenallis v Borris-in-Ossory @ 7.45pm; Kilcotton v Portlaoise @ 7.45pm - C Lawlor; St Fintan’s Mountrath v Ballyfin @ 7.45pm - O Ryan

Laois Shopping Centre ACFL Division 4

Ballylinan v Emo @ 7.45pm - A O’Connor

GALA U-14 B Hurling League Playoff (Extra Time if Necessary)

Shanahoe: St Josephs Barrowhouse v Rosenallis @ 7pm

GALA Under-14 B Football League Group B

The Heath v Park Ratheniska @ 7.30pm

Wednesday

Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Division 1

Castletown Slieve Bloom v Clough Ballacolla @ 7.45pm - A Stapleton; Rathdowney Errill v Camross @ 7.45pm - B O’Reilly; Borris in Ossory: Borris-in-Ossory-Kilcotton v Portlaoise @ 7.45pm - M Cleere; The Harps v Ballinakill @ 7.45pm - M Ward

Laois Ladies SFC Round 2

Portlaoise v Timahoe @ 7.30pm; Park-Ratheniska v Crettyard @ 7.30pm; Shanahoe v St Conleth’s @ 7.30pm

GALA U-16 A Hurling League

Portlaoise v Abbeyleix Ballypickas @ 7.30pm

Thursday

Laois Shopping Centre ACFL Division 1

St Joseph’s v Arles-Killeen @ 8pm

Laois Shopping Centre ACFL Division 2

Ballylinan v Portlaoise @ 7.45pm - M Deegan

Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Division 5

St Lazerian’s Abbeyleix v Rathdowney Errill @ 7.45pm - E Scully; Graiguecullen v St Fintan’s Mountrath @ 7.45pm - F Shanahan; Mountmellick v Ballypickas @ 7.45pm - D Guidera; Rosenallis v Shanahoe @ 7.45pm - E Fitzpatrick

Laois Shopping Centre ACFL Division 5 Group B

Camross v Slieve Bloom Castletown @ 7.00pm

Laois Ladies U-12 FC Round 2

Friday

Laois Shopping Centre ACFL Division 2

Barrowhouse v Portarlington @ 7.30pm; Mountmellick v Graiguecullen @ 7.30pm; Killeshin v The Rock @ 7.30pm

Laois Shopping Centre ACFL Division 3

Portlaoise v Ballyfin @ 7.30pm; O’Dempsey’s v Spink @ 7.30pm

GALA U-14 B Football League Group B

Portlaoise v Rosenallis @ 7.30pm

Saturday

Leinster GAA Academy

U-14 Football Squad Blitz Day in Hawkfield, Co Kildare

Laois Shopping Centre ACFL Division 3

Mountmellick v Portarlington @ 7.30pm; Graiguecullen v Rosenallis @ 7.30pm; Courtwood v St Joseph’s @ 7.30pm; Kilcavan v Stradbally @ 7.30pm

Laois Shopping Centre ACFL Division 4

Emo v Killeshin @ 6pm - E Fitzpatrick

Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Division 4

Colt v Clough Ballacolla @ 7.30pm; Castletown Slieve Bloom v Ballinakill @ 7.30pm; Camross v Portlaoise @ 6.45pm; Clonad v St Lazerian’s Abbeyleix @ 7.30pm

Sunday

Leinster Senior Football Championship

O’Moore Park: Laois v Louth @ 3.00pm

All-Ireland Ladies U-21 Championship

Laois v Wexford @ 2pm

Laois Shopping Centre ACFL Division 2

Clonaslee St Manman’s v Park Ratheniska @ 6.30pm

Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Division 1B

Rosenallis v Ballyfin @ 6.30pm

Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Division 3 (First Named Home Venue)

Mountmellick v Rathdowney Errill @ 6.30pm; Portlaoise v St Fintan’s Mountrath @ 6.30pm; Castletown-Slieve Bloom v Clough Ballacolla @ 6.30pm

Monday

Laois Shopping Centre ACFL Division 4

Ballylinan v Ballyroan Abbey @ 7.45pm

Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Division 3

Kyle v Borris-in-Ossory-Kilcotton @ 6.30pm

GALA U-14 B Football League Group B

Park Ratheniska v St Fintan’s Gaels @ 7.45pm; O’Dempsey’s v Portlaoise @ 7.45pm

GALA U-14 Hurling League Final (Extra Time if Necessary)

The Harps v Naomh Eaman

GALA U-14 B Hurling League Final (Extra Time if Necessary)

St Josephs Barrowhouse or Rosenallis v Clonaslee St Manman’s