Laois GAA Results (May 5)

Clough Ballacollas' Mick Dunphy lays this ball off as Camross' Mattie Collier challenges. Photo Denis Byrne.
All last week’s Laois GAA Results including a full round of games across the football leagues

All last week’s Laois GAA Results including a full round of games across the football leagues

Leinster Round Robin Series Round 1

Laois 1-15 Westmeath 1-9

Laois Shopping Centre ACFL Division 1

Arles-Killeen 0-4 Portlaoise 1-10; Portarlington 6-14 Timahoe 0-3; Ballyroan Abbey 1-9 Emo 3-11; Crettyard 1-5 Stradbally 0-12; Graiguecullen 0-12 St Joseph’s 0-12

Laois Shopping Centre ACFL Division 2

Stradbally 1-4 Mountmellick 4-11; Portlaoise 1-10 Ballyfin 1-5; Graiguecullen 2-6 Ballylinan 0-13; O’Dempseys 5-16 Annanough 2-6

Laois Shopping Centre ACFL Division 3

Portlaoise 0-8 The Heath 2-12; Killeshin 0-9 St Joseph’s 4-7; Graiguecullen 0-12 Rosenallis 2-13; Barrowhouse 0-16 O’Dempseys 3-7; Spink 2-17 Ballylinan 0-5; Courtwood 4-8 Kilcavan 0-9

Laois Shopping Centre ACFL Division 4

Kilcotton 2-13 Arles-Kilcruise 2-12; Timahoe 3-10 Mountmellick 0-7; Crettyard 0-10 Ballyroan Abbey 1-8; Arles-Killeen 0-7 Slieve Bloom Castletown 0-8

Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Division 1A

Borris in Ossory Kilcotton 1-8 St Fintan’s Mountrath 1-17; Clonad 5-9 Rathdowney Errill 1-10; Ballyfin 0-12 Rosenallis 2-12

Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Division 2

The Harps 1-11 Camross 2-13; Trumera 1-15 Castletown Slieve Bloom 0-14; Shanahoe 2-18 Park Ratheniska 0-6; Clonaslee St Manmans 5-19 Ballypickas 0-3

Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Division 3

Portlaoise 1-7 Mountmellick 3-11; Kyle 0-12 Borris in Ossory Kilcotton 0-7

Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Division 4

Ballyfin 0-8 Abbeyleix St Lazarians 2-6

Rosenallis 0-15 Ballinakill 2-14; Camross 4-12 Colt St Fintan’s 3-6; Clonad 1-12 Portlaoise 0-6; Clough-Ballacolla 1-10 St Fintan’s Mountrath 3-11

Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Division 5

Rathdowney Errill 3-10 Borris in Ossory Kilcotton 0-7; Ballypickas 0-7 Graiguecullen 0-4; Abbeyleix St Lazarians 0-6 The Harps 4-11

Palmer Cup

Clough-Ballacolla 0-12 Camross 2-12

GALA U-12 Hurling Competition Division 1

Portlaoise 0-3 Clonad-Park Ratheniska 1-7; Borris in Ossory Kilcotton 2-3 Naomh Eamon 6-0; Camross 0-4 The Harps 9-9; Na Fianna 0-1 Clough-Ballacolla 1-6

GALA U-12 Hurling Competition Division 2

St Fintan’s Mountrath 4-5 Clonad/Park Ratheniska 2-2; St Joseph’s 0-6 Ballypickas 5-8; Portlaoise B 2-4 Clonaslee St Manmans 3-4

GALA U-14 B Football Feile Competition

St Fintan’s Gaels 1-10 Park Ratheniska 1-8

GALA U-16 B Football League Group A

Clough-Ballacolla 8-8 The Harps Gaels 3-8

GALA U-16 B Football League Group B

Ballylinan/Glenmore 2-17 O’Dempseys 4-6; Ballyroan Abbey Gaels 5-14 The Heath 3-3

GALA U-16 Football League Group A

Stradbally Parish Gaels 1-4 Ballyroan Abbey Gaels 5-9; Crettyard-Killeshin 2-7 St Joseph’s-Barrowhouse 1-17; Graiguecullen 0-7 Stradbally Parish Gaels 1-10

GALA U-16 FL Group B

Portarlington 5-15 Sarsfields Gaels 2-6

St Paul’s The Rock 7-13 Portlaoise 1-3

GALA U-16 HL Group A

Rathdowney Errill 3-9 Naomh Eamon 2-13

Leinster Ladies U-14 Championship Round 3

Dublin 2-15 Laois 5-4

Laois Ladies League Division 1

St Brigid’s 6-11 Park-Ratheniska 1-1; St Conleth’s 3-9 Portlaoise 1-10; Timahoe 4-11 Shanahoe 3-1

Laois Ladies League Division 2

The Heath 1-14 Killeshin 0-5