Laois GAA Fixtures (July 16 to July 22)

Captain Shane Dollard raises the trophy after Rathdowney Errill winning their replayed SHC final at O'Moore Park.Picture: Alf Harvey.
All this week’s laois GAA Fixtures including the first round of games in the Senior Hurling Championship as Rathdowney/Errill set out on the road to defend their title

All this week’s laois GAA Fixtures including the first round of games in the Senior Hurling Championship as Rathdowney/Errill set out on the road to defend their title

Laois Shopping Centre Junior B Hurling Championship (First Named Home Venue/Extra Time if Necessary)

Clonaslee St Manman’s v Colt 7.45pm - E Fitzpatrick; Camross v Portlaoise 7.45pm - M Ward; The Harps v Clough Ballacolla 7.45pm - C Dunne

Wednesday

Laois Shopping Centre Junior C Hurling Championship (First Named Home Venue / 13-a-side / Extra Time if Necessary)

Rathdowney Errill v Timahoe 7.45pm - M Gorman; Rosenallis v Shanahoe 7.45pm - A O’Connor

Laois Shopping Centre Junior Football Championship - First Named Home Venue

Portarlington v The Heath 7.45pm - T Moore; Portlaoise v Kilcavan 7.45pm - M Burke; Mountmellick v O’Dempsey’s 7.45pm; Ballyroan Abbey v Ballylinan 7.45pm - J Brennan

Laois Shopping Centre Junior B Football Championship (First Named Home Venue / Extra Time if Necessary)

Arles-Killeen v Crettyard 8pm - P Moran

GALA U-16 A Football Championship Group A Round 2

Graiguecullen v Killeshin-Crettyard 6.30pm

GALA U-16 A Football Championship Group B Round 2

St Joseph’s Barrowhouse v Portlaoise 6.30pm; Ballyroan Abbey v St Paul’s The Rock 6.30pm

GALA U-16 B Football Championship Group A Round 2

Rosenallis v Portlaoise B 6.30pm; Clough Ballacolla v St Fintan’s Mountrath 6.30pm

GALA U-16 B Football Championship Group B Round 2

Naomh Eamann v O’Dempsey’s 6.30pm; Park Ratheniska v Ballinakill Gaels 6.30pm

Thursday

Laois Shopping Centre Junior B Football Championship (First Named Home Venue / Extra Time if Necessary)

O’Dempsey’s v Emo 7.45pm - T Moore; Arles-Kilcruise v Portlaoise 7.45pm - M Burke; Clonaslee St Manman’s v Timahoe 7.45pm - C Ward

GALA U-16 A Football Championship Group B Round 2

St Joseph’s Barrowhouse v Portlaoise 6.30pm

Friday

Laois Shopping Centre Senior Hurling Championship

O’Moore Park: Clough Ballacolla v Camross 7.45pm - A Stapleton

Laois Shopping Centre Senior B Hurling Championship

Mountmellick: Ballyfin v Rosenallis 7.45pm - P Moran; Colt: St Fintan’s Mountrath v St Lazerian’s Abbeyleix 7.45pm - J Lalor

Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Division 2 Final (Extra Time if Necessary)

Venue tbc: Clonad v Trumera 7.30pm - A Costigan

Laois Shopping Centre Junior C Hurling Championship (First Named Home Venue / 13-a-side / Extra Time if Necessary)

Graiguecullen v Mountmellick 7.45pm - F Shanahan

GALA U-16 A Football Championship Group A Round 2

Ballylinan Gleannmor v Portarlington 6.30pm

GALA U-16 B Hurling Championship Group A Round 3

St Joseph’s Barrowhouse v Camross 7pm

Saturday

All Ireland Senior Football Championship Round 3

Wexford Park: Laois v Wexford tbc

Laois Shopping Centre Senior Hurling Championship

O’Moore Park: The Harps v Borris-in-Ossory-Kilcotton 6pm - L Dunne; Rathdowney Errill v Castletown Slieve Bloom 7.30pm - B O’Reilly

Sunday

Laois Shopping Centre Senior Hurling Championship

O’Moore Park: Portlaoise v Ballinakill 12pm - M Cleere

Laois Shopping Centre Senior B Hurling Championship

O’Moore Park: Rathdowney-Errill v Colt 1.30pm - M Ward

Laois Shopping Centre Junior Football Championship - First Named Home Venue

Rosenallis v The Harps 2pm - D Murphy; Courtwood v The Rock 2pm - D Moore; Stradbally v St Joseph’s 2pm - E Strong

Laois Shopping Centre ACFL Division 2 Semi Finals (Extra Time if Necessary)

Ratheniska: Ballylinan v Portarlington 6pm; Clonaslee St Manman’s v Killeshin 7.30pm

GALA U-16 A Hurling Championship Group A Round 1

Abbeyleix Ballypickas v Na Fianna 6pm

Monday

Laois Shopping Centre Minor Football League Group A (First Named Home Venue / 13-a-Side)

St Joseph’s Barrowhouse v Killeshin Crettyard 7.30pm - C Lawlor

Laois Shopping Centre Minor Football League Group B (First Named Home Venue / 13-a-Side)

The Rock St Pauls v Sarsfields Gaels 7.30pm - E Shiels; Portarlington v Stradbally Parish Gaels 7.30pm - A O’Connor

Laois Shopping Centre Minor B Football League Group A (First Named Home Venue / 13-a-Side)

The Heath Gaels v O’Dempsey’s 7.30pm - W Hovendon; Ballylinan Glennmor v Park Ratheniska 7.30pm - N Fleming

Laois Shopping Centre Minor B Football League Group B (First Named Home Venue / 13-a-Side)

Clonaslee St Manman’s Gaels v Slieve Bloom Castletown 7.30pm - J Conroy

Laois Shopping Centre Junior C Hurling Championship (First Named Home Venue / 13-a-side / Extra Time if Necessary)

Ballylinan v Borris-in-Ossory-Kilcotton 7.45pm - A O’Connor

GALA U-14 A Hurling Championship Group A Round 4

Borris-in-Ossory-Kilcotton v St Fintan’s Gaels 7pm; Camross v Abbeyleix Ballypickas 7pm

GALA U-14 A Hurling Championship Group B Round 4

Portlaoise v The Harps Gaels 7pm; Na Fianna v Rathdowney Errill 7pm

GALA U-14 B Hurling Championship Round 4

St Joseph’s Barrowhouse v Clonaslee St Manman’s 6.30pm; St Fintan’s Mountrath v Graiguecullen 7pm; Clonad Park Ratheniska v Rosenallis 7pm