Laois GAA Results (July 16)

The Borris in Ossory Kilcotton defence close down David Cuddy, Castletown Slieve Bloom in the ACHL at Rathdowney.Picture: Alf Harvey/hrphoto.ie
A full run down of this week’s Laois GAA results including a number of league finals and crucial games in the ACFL Division 1. See this week’s Leinster Express for reports on no fewer than 10 of last week’s games

A full run down of this week’s Laois GAA results including a number of league finals and crucial games in the ACFL Division 1. See this week’s Leinster Express for reports on no fewer than 10 of last week’s games

Emo 1-6 Graiguecullen 0-10; St Joseph’s 0-10 Stradbally 1-8; The Heath 2-11 Timahoe 1-10; Ballyroan Abbey 0-8 Crettyard 3-10; Arles-Kilcruise 1-9 Arles-Killeen 0-10; O’Dempseys 1-7 Portlaoise 4-8

Laois Shopping Centre ACFL Division 3

Stradbally 3-8 Courtwood 1-7; Ballyfin 3-15 Rosenallis 1-6

Laois Shopping Centre ACFL Division 4

Ballylinan 0-9 Killeshin 4-8

Laois Shopping Centre ACFL Division 5

Slieve Bloom Castletown 0-7 Kilcotton 5-4

Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Division 1

Castletown Slieve Bloom 0-18 Borris in Ossory Kilcotton 1-20

Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Division 1B

Colt St Fintan’s 0-19 St Fintan’s Mountrath 1-14

Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Division 4

Camross 2-9 Castletown Slieve Bloom 2-12

Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Division 5

Rosenallis 0-12 Rathdowney Errill 1-7

Laois Shopping Centre Minor Hurling League Group A

Borris in Ossory Kilcotton 5-12 Camross Gaels 1-3

GALA Under 16 A Hurling Championship Group B

Naomh Eamon 0-11 Portlaoise 1-12

GALA Under 16 B Football Championship Group B

Ballinakill Gaels 4-11 Naomh Eamon 1-4

GALA Under 16 B Hurling Championship Group B

St Fintan’s Mountrath 3-8 Rosenallis 6-13

GALA Under-12 Hurling Group A

Naomh Eamon 2-8 Borris in Ossory Kilcotton 2-1; Na Fianna 2-6 The Harps 1-5; Abbeyleix St Lazarians 7-10 Rathdowney Errill 2-2

GALA Under-12 Hurling Group B

Rosenallis 5-6 Clough-Ballacolla 6-9; Camross 5-6 Portlaoise B 1-3

GALA Under-12 Hurling Group C

Clonad/Park Ratheniska 0-0 St Fintan’s Mountrath 0-0; Ballypickas W/O Graiguecullen - ; Ballinakill 9-1 St Fintan’s Gaels 4-2

GALA Under 14 B Football Championship Group A

Camross 5-8 Rosenallis 0-2

U-15 Football Development League

Ballylinan 5-10 Barrowhouse 3-10