Laois GAA Results (August 27)

Eoin Lowry, Killeshin is halted by John P. Conway, Arles Kilcruise in the SFC at O'Moore Park.Picture: Alf Harvey/hrphoto.ie
All this week’s Laois GAA Results including the full results of the second round games in the Senior Football Championship

All this week’s Laois GAA Results including the full results of the second round games in the Senior Football Championship

Timahoe 2-8 Crettyard 3-8; The Rock 1-8 The Heath 2-13; Killeshin 1-8 Arles-Kilcruise 1-11; Portlaoise 3-6 Graiguecullen 2-10; Ballylinan 0-14 Emo 0-11; Portarlington 0-10 St Joseph’s 0-15; O’Dempseys 2-12 Mountmellick 0-10

Laois Shopping Centre Intermediate Football Championship

Clonaslee St Manmans 2-8 Portlaoise 0-10; Spink 1-11 Park-Ratheniska 1-7

Laois Shopping Centre Intermediate Hurling Championship

Shanahoe 1-14 Clonad 0-10

Laois Shopping Centre Junior B Football Championship

Emo 0-7 Slieve Bloom Castletown 2-10

Laois Shopping Centre Junior Football Championship

Kilcavan 3-9 The Harps 0-10; Stradbally 2-10 Ballyroan Abbey 0-7; Courtwood 0-11 Portlaoise 0-10; Rosenallis 1-16 The Rock 1-6

GALA U-14 B Hurling Championship

Graiguecullen 4-3 St Joseph’s-Barrowhouse 2-17

GALA U-16 A Football Championship Group B

Ballyroan Abbey 2-8 St Joseph’s-Barrowhouse 2-12

GALA U-16 A Football Championship Group A

Sarsfields Gaels 2-10 Crettyard-Killeshin 3-11; Ballylinan-Glenmore 3-9 Graiguecullen 3-14

GALA U-16 A Hurling Championship Group A

The Harps Gaels 1-12 Na Fianna 7-9

GALA U-16 B Football Championship Group A

The Heath - Portlaoise B W/O; Clough-Ballacolla 3-7 Rosenallis 3-17

GALA U-16 B Hurling Championship

Rosenallis 0-7 Clonad-Park Ratheniska 3-4

GALA U-16 B Hurling Championship Group A

Camross 1-16 Graiguecullen 1-8; St Joseph’s-Barrowhouse 1-13 Clough-Ballacolla 1-13

GALA U-12 Football Group D

Crettyard 5-13 Arles-Killeen 5-6

GALA U-12 Hurling Group A

Naomh Eamon 0-6 The Harps 2-7; Clonad-Park Ratheniska 2-8 Abbeyleix St Lazarian’s 5-8

GALA U-12 Hurling Group B

C’slee St Manmans W/O Portlaoise B -

GALA U-12 Hurling Group C

St Joseph’s-B’house 5-6 Ballypickas 5-2

SENIOR ladies C’SHIP

St Brigids 2-12 Shanahoe 2-8

SENIOR A Ladies SEMI-FINAL

Sarsfields 1-16 Portlaoise 1-6

SENIOR B Ladies SEMI-FINAL

St Conleths 8-8 Park/Ratheniska 4-9

INTERMEDIATE LadiEs C’Ship

Graiguecullen 5-11 Ballyroan 0-6

JUNIOR ladies C’Ship

Killeen/Ballylinan 3-3 Park/Ratheniska 1-7