Laois GAA Fixtures (August 29 to September 4)

This week’s Laois GAA Fixtures including the crucial quarter-finals in the Senior Hurling Championship and the all important replays in the Senior Football Championship.

This week’s Laois GAA Fixtures including the crucial quarter-finals in the Senior Hurling Championship and the all important replays in the Senior Football Championship.

Wednesday

.

Sparrow Insurances SFC Replays

(Extra time if necessary)

O’Moore Park: Portarlington v Portlaoise 6.45pm M. Deegan; O’Moore Park: Ballylinan v O’Dempsey’s 8pm C. Kelly

.

Sparrow Insurances IFC Group A

Vicarstown: Courtwood v Emo 7pm J. Brennan

.

Sparrow Insurances IHC Q-Finals

Mountrath: Borris in Ossory Kilcotton v Camross 7pm B O’Reilly

.

GALA U-16 FC Round 2

(First Named Home Venue –Extra Time if Necessary)

Graiguecullen v Sarsfields Gaels 6.30pm A. O’Connor; Ballylinan Gleannmor v Stradbally Parish Gaels 6pm M. Burke

.

Thursday

.

Sparrow Insurances SFC Replay

(Extra time if necessary)

O’Moore Park: Arles Kilcruise v Graiguecullen 7.45pm E. Kinsella

.

Sparrow Insurances IFC Group A

Stradbally: Portlaoise v Ballyroan Abbey 7pm D. Murphy

.

Sparrow Insurances JHC Group B

Kyle v St Fintan’s Mountrath 7pm B. O’Reilly

.

Sparrow Insurances Minor ‘B’ FC

(First Named Home Venue – 13 a side - Extra Time if Necessary)

Rosenallis v Clonaslee St Manmans Gaels 7pm D. Bracken

.

Friday

.

Sparrow Insurances JHC Group A

(First Named Home Venue)

Rathdowney Errill v Timahoe 7pm J. Lalor; Borris in Ossory Kilcotton v The Harps 7pm M. Lowry

.

Sparrow Insurances JHC Group B

Clough-Ballacolla v Portlaoise 7pm F Shanahan

.

Sparrow Insurances JHC ‘B’

Final Replay

(Extra Time if Necessary)

O’Moore Park: Mountmellick v Camross 7pm N. Toomey

.

Sparrow Insurances JHC ‘C’ Final

Abbeyleix: Ballylinan v Clonaslee St Manmans 7pm K Bowe

.

Sparrow Insurances JFC Q- Finals

Vicarstown: Graiguecullen v O’Dempsey’s 7pm M. Kealy

.

Saturday

.

Sparrow Insurances SHC Quarter Finals

O’Moore Park: Clough Ballacolla v Castletown Slieve Bloom 5.30pm B. O’Reilly; O’Moore Park: Ballinakill v Borris in Ossory Kilcotton 7pm A. Stapleton

.

Sunday

.

Sparrow Insurances SHC Quarter Finals

O’Moore Park: Portlaoise v Rathdowney Errill 5.30pm P. Moran; O’Moore Park: The Harps v Camross 7pm M. Cleere

.

Sparrow Insurances IHC Quarter Finals

Ratheniska: Colt v Clonaslee St Manmans 12pm A Stapleton; Shanahoe: Rosenallis v Rathdowney Errill 12.00pm J. Lalor

.

Monday

Sparrow Insurances MFC Semi Finals

(Extra Time if Necessary)

Kellyville: Killeshin Crettyard v Sarsfields Gaels 7pm; Timahoe: Ballyroan Abbey Gaels v Portlaoise 7pm

.

Sparrow Insurances MFC ‘B’ Semi Finals

(Extra Time if Necessary)

Vicarstown: Ballylinan/Glenmore v Heath Gaels 7pm; Mountmellick: The Rock St Pauls v Rosenallis or Clonaslee St Manmans Gaels 7pm

.

GALA U-16 Football ‘B’ Competition Round 4

(First Named Home Venue – Extra Time if Necessary)

Ballyroan Abbey v The Heath 6.30pm C. Kelly

.

Tuesday

.

Sparrow Insurances JHC Group A

(First Named Home Venue)

Timahoe v Ballypickas 7pm A Costigan

.

Ladies Football Fixtures

.

Wednesday

U-16 Championship Round 2

First named has home venue. All games 6.30pm

Ballyroan/Timahoe v Killeen /Ballylinan; St Josephs v Killeshin/Crettyard; Shanahoe v Portlaoise; Graiguecullen v St Conleths

.

Senior Championship Round 3

Ratheniska: Park-Ratheniska v Shanahoe 7pm

.

Thursday

U-16 Championship Round 2

Park-Ratheniska/The Heath v Sarsfields 6.30pm

.

Sunday

Senior Championship Round 3

Mountmellick: Sarsfields v St Brigids 7pm