GAA Results (May 20)

Shane Lowry, Killeshin contests this ball with Terry Haughney, Graiguecullen in the ACFL at Killeshin.Picture: Alf Harvey/hrphoto.ie
Laois GAA Results from May 13 to May 19 with plenty of action across the leagues

Laois GAA Results from May 13 to May 19 with plenty of action across the leagues

Laois Shopping Centre ACFL Division 1

Killeshin 2-8 Graiguecullen 0-13

Laois Shopping Centre All County Football League Division 3

Portlaoise 4-10 Ballylinan 3-12; Barrowhouse 0-12 St Joseph’s 2-9; Courtwood 2-7 Rosenallis 1-7; Kilcavan 0-8 O’Dempseys 0-11; Graiguecullen 4-8 The Heath 2-20; Killeshin 1-16 Spink 1-8

Laois Shopping Centre ACFL Division 4

Arles-Killeen W/O Mountmellick SCR; Slieve Bloom Castletown W/O Emo SCR; Timahoe 0-8 Colt St Fintan’s 1-5; Kilcotton 4-7 Crettyard 2-7; Portarlington 0-11 Ballyroan Abbey 0-8; The Harps 2-14 Arles-Kilcruise 2-8

Laois Shopping Centre ACFL Division 5 Group A

Courtwood 0-12 Annanough 2-3; Park Ratheniska 2-7 Annanough 2-3

Laois Shopping Centre ACFL Division 5 Group B

The Rock 1-19 Rosenallis 2-6

Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Division 1

Clough-Ballacolla 3-18 Portlaoise 3-7

Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Division 2

Park Ratheniska 0-7 Clonaslee St Manmans 1-16; Camross 1-14 Shanahoe 5-10; Castletown Slieve Bloom 4-13 The Harps 0-8; Ballypickas 1-10 Trumera 4-10

Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Division 3

Borris in Ossory Kilcotton 3-11 Timahoe 0-9; Mountmellick 1-6 Kyle 0-6; Castletown Slieve Bloom 1-6 Portlaoise 3-11; Clough-Ballacolla 0-10 Rathdowney Errill 1-11

Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Division 4

Rosenallis 1-9 Colt St Fintan’s 3-6; Ballyfin SCR St Fintan’s Mountrath W/O; Clonad 3-4 Abbeyleix St Lazarians 3-13; Camross 0-13 Clough-Ballacolla 3-5; Ballinakill 3-20 Portlaoise 1-10

Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Division 5

Graiguecullen 1-8 Abbeyleix St Lazarians 1-6

Laois Shopping Centre MHL Group D

Rosenallis 0-5 The Harps Gaels 2-15

GALA U-14 B Football League Group B

Naomh Eamon W/O St Fintan’s Mountrath Gaels SCR

GALA U-14 Hurling League

Na Fianna 2-7 Portlaoise 1-4

GALA U-16 B Football League Group A

Sarsfields B W/O Camross SCR; The Harps Gaels W/O Naomh Eamon SCR; Rosenallis 4-7 Clough-Ballacolla 1-10

GALA U-16 B Football League Group B

St Fintan’s Mountrath SCR Ballyroan Abbey Gaels W/O; Ballylinan/Glenmore 5-9 The Heath 0-6; Portlaoise B SCR Park Ratheniska W/O

GALA U-16 Football League Group A

Stradbally Parish Gaels 4-12 Crettyard/Killeshin 0-6; Ballyroan Abbey Gaels 2-17 Graiguecullen 2-9

GALA U-16 Hurling League Group B

Clough-Ballacolla 1-15 Portlaoise 5-10; Borris-in-Ossory-Kilcotton Gaels 6-16 Na Fianna 2-5

GALA U-12 Hurling Competition Division 1

Rosenallis 1-5 Na Fianna 1-2; Clough-Ballacolla 0-9 Borris in Ossory Kilcotton 4-7; Clonad/Park Ratheniska 3-1 Camross 1-6; The Harps 5-11 Rathdowney Errill 5-6; Abbeyleix St Lazarians 9-11 Portlaoise 1-4

GALA U-12 Hurling Competition Division 2

St Fintan’s Gaels 3-3 Portlaoise B 4-6; Graiguecullen 1-3 St Joseph’s 2-9; Clonad/Park Ratheniska 0-4 Ballinakill 6-10; Ballypickas 2-7 Clonaslee St Manmans 2-5

Laois Ladies SFC Round 2

St Brigid’s 4-15 Shanahoe 0-8; Sarsfields 2-14 Portlaoise 0-3; St Conleth’s v Park-Ratheniska Not Played

Laois Ladies U-14 ‘A’ FC

St Conleths v St Pauls Not Played; Ballyroan 2-2 Portlaoise 2-5; The Heath 4-5 Shanahoe 2-8; Sarsfields A 7-9 St.Josephs 4-4

Laois Ladies U-14 ‘B’ FC

Ballyfin 7-3 Sarsfields B 2-4; Killeshin 4-5 Killeen/Barrowhouse 1-1; Borris-In-Ossory 2-4 Graiguecullen 3-1; Park/Ratheniska 3-5 Ballylinan 2-1

Laois Ladies U-12 FC

Killeen 1-2 The Heath 4-4; Borris In Ossory 1-4 Ballyroan 4-9; St Paul’s 5-5 Mountrath 0-1; Ballylinan 7-5 Killeshin 2-9; Sarsfields 0-7 Timahoe 3-5; Shanahoe 6-6 St Conleths 3-2; Graiguecullen 3-7 St Josephs 1-3; Park Ratheniska 1-3 Portlaoise 3-6