Golf Log (November 26)

Lady Captain Elizabeth Meagher, Gerry O'Neill, winner of Friday Open Singles and Captain Donal O'Callaghan
This week’s Laois Golf Log with news from all the clubs in the county.

This week’s Laois Golf Log with news from all the clubs in the county.

Abbeyleix

15 Hole Open Singles

November 15-17

1st - JG Carroll (18) 38pts; 2nd - Frank Brennan (20) 38pts; 3rd - Oisin O’Callaghan (14) 38pts; 4th - John Kinsella (25) 37pts; 5th - Jason Knowles (15) 36pts; 6th - Pat Nangle (12) 36pts

15 Hole Open Singles every Friday, Saturday and Sunday continue every weekend for the winter months.

Mountrath

14 Hole Open Singles

November 11 to 17

1st - John Finlay (12) 35pts; 2nd - Dan Scully (5) 34pts; Category 1 - Lar Scully (7) 31pts; Category 2 - Allan Dunne (13) 34pts; Category 3 - Peter McCarthy (21) 34pts

Open 3 Person Scramble

November 11 to 16

1st - Pat Gilmartin (11), John Hill (14), Jim Lyons (21) 40 1/3

Portarlington

Mens Open Singles 14 Hole Stableford

November 18 to 21

1st - Paul Murphy 34pts

12 Hole Stableford

1st - Michael Murphy 26pts (b6)

9 Hole Single Stroke

November 5 to 11

1st - Colette Murphy (35) 34 1/2 (b3); 2nd - Maureen Cribben (25) 34 1/2; 3rd - Anne Delaney (21) 35 1/2

9 Hole Stroke

November 12 to 18

1st - Nora Purcell 33 1/2 + 2 35 1/2; 2nd - Anne Delaney 36 1/2; 3rd - Stephanie Gorman 37 1/2 (b3)

Portlaoise

Mens Singles Stableford

November 16

1st - Denny Jacob (11) 39pts (cb); 2nd - Kieran Byrne (7) 39pts; 3rd - Kishor Borkhataria (20) 38pts

Rathdowney

13 Hole Stableford

November 17

Category 1: 1st - Mark Kelly (7) 30pts; Gross - Eddie Kelly (5) 26pts

Category 2: 1st - Tony Coady (13) 31pts; 2nd - Conor Ryan (13) 31pts

Category 3: 1st - Mick Fitzpatrick (28) 32pts; 2nd - Denis Dowling (19) 30pts

Seniors

Category A: 1st - John O’Malley 28pts; 2nd - Denis Cleere 28pts

Category B: 1st - Tom Carroll 25pts; 2nd - Brian McHugh 25pts

Ladies Seniors

November 16

1st - Joyce Bolger, Beatrice O’Regan, Marian Delaney

Ladies Competition

November 14

Category A: 1st - Marie Duggan

Category B: 1st - Marie Phelan; 2nd - Eileen Phelan

EGAN TROPHY

Congratulations to Brigid Maher and Eileen Phelan on their victory over Kathleen Maher and Kathleen Flynn in the final.

Roscrea

Winter League

November 16 and 17

Overall Winner - Mark Talbot (15) 37pts; Category 1 - Dominic Moloney (9) 34pts; Category 2 - Francis Murray (19) 35pts; Category 3 - Matt Ryan (13) 36pts

Mens and Ladies Open Singles

November 15

1st - Dominic Moloney (9) 38pts

Wednesday Golfers

November 13

Overall Winner - Conty Cunningham (20) 36pts; Category 1 - Martin Donnellan (13) 32pts; Category 2 - Mark Talbot (15) 35pts; Category 3 - Frank Murray (20) 32pts

The Heath

Saturday Singles

November 23

1st - Alan Frances Lenihan (23) 42pts; 2nd - Frank Handy (20)41pts

Sunday Open Singles Hamper

November 24

1st - Cathal Whelan (22) 44pts; 2nd - Laurence Cushen (6) 40pts (cb); Gross - Liam Horgan (6) 32pts; 4th - Damien Rooney (13) 40pts

Next Weekend

Saturday Open Fourball. Sunday Open Singles Hamper.

Welcome Inn GS

Next Outing

Our next outing is the Christmas Hamper, which willt ake place on Saturday, December 7 at The Heath GC. Time sheet at The Welcome Inn 05786-21191