Success for St Abban’s

The St Abban's women's team, winners of the Division 1 title at the National League finals in Tullamore
St Abban’s athletic club reached new heights in track and field competition on Sunday in Tullamore where their women’s team took the top honours in Division One and the men filled second position in the Premier competition.

St Abban’s athletic club reached new heights in track and field competition on Sunday in Tullamore where their women’s team took the top honours in Division One and the men filled second position in the Premier competition.

With seven individual victories and a relay first place the women were the dominant force over their seventeen events to score 116.5 points which was 30 points ahead of their nearest rivals Meath County, with Lagan Valley, Antrim in third position.

In the men’s Premier Division the St Abban’s men competed over twenty events scoring five individual wins as they pushed a strong Leevale AC, Cork all the way to finish on 111 points with the rebels taking the top spot on 116 points and Clonliffe Harriers, Dublin in third place on 107 points.

These top class performances from the Crettyard based club brings them right into the top bracket of Irish track and field athletics. Great credit to the athletes who performed excellently and their dedicated coaches, who work tirelessly in the Monavea arena year in year out.

St Abban’s scorers

Women – Division One

100m - Aoife Campion 3rd; 200m - Nessa Millet 1st; 400m - Aoife Campion 2nd; 800m - Alish Brennan 4th; 1500m - Cheryl Nolan 1st; 110m Hurdles - Saragh Buggy 2nd; 400m Hurdles - Nessa Millet 1st; Walk - Siobhan Nash 1st; Long Jump - Saragh Buggy 3rd; Triple Jump - Saragh Buggy 1st; High Jump - Nessa Millet 2nd; Shot Putt - Shauna Daly 1st; Discus - Shauna Daly 2nd; Javelin - Emma Daly 1st; Hammer - Emma Daly 4th; 1st in 4x100m Relay - Aoife Campion, Saragh Buggy, Shauna Daly, Nessa Millet; 3rd in 4x400m Relay - Ailish Brennan, Maire Griffith, Cheryl Nolan, Nessa Millet

Points Total

1st - St Abban’s AC 116.5 pts; 2nd - Meath County 86.5pts; 3rd - Lagan Valley, Antrim 86pts

St Abban’s scorers

Men – Premier Division

100m - Barry Regan 5th; 200m - Eoghan Buggy 7th; 400m - Paul Byrne 4th; 800m - Brian Kelly 1st; 1500m - Cormac Kelly 1st; 5000m - Danny Lawlor 5th; 110m Hurdles - Eoin Kelly 1st; 400m Hurdles - Paul Byrne 1st; Walk - Declan Byrne 4th; Long Jump - Eoin Kelly 2nd; Triple Jump - Eoin Kelly 1st; High Jump - Barry Pender 2nd; Pole Vault - James Delaney 3rd; Shot - George Brophy 3rd; Discus - Aiden Kelly 3rd; Javelin - Aran Murphy 6th; Hammer - Aiden Kelly 4th; Steeplechase - Stephen Lawlor 5th; 56lbs - Willie Kelly 4th; 6th in 4x100m relay - Barry Regan, Conor Daly, Eoghan Buggy, Eoin Kelly; 3rd in 4x400m relay - Paul Byrne, Eoghan Buggy, Cormac Kelly, Brian Kelly

Points Total

1st - Leevale AC, Cork 116pts; 2nd - St Abban’s AC 111pts; 3rd - Clonliffe Harriers, Dublin 107pts