FLOODING

Flood warning in Portarlington as River Barrow levels are high

Michelle Hogan

Reporter:

Michelle Hogan

Flood warning in Portarlington as River Barrow levels are high

Photo of water up to a person's knee in Laois by Laois Civil Defense.

Advice has been issued to residents in Portarlington that the River Barrow is high as a result of heavy rainfall on Tuesday and Wednesday. 

The Owenass River burst its banks in Mountmellick and this river flows into the Barrow in Portarlington.

In a statement, Laois County Council has advised residents to take precautions in case flooding occurs.

"Laois County Council wish to advise residents in the Portarlington area that levels in the River Barrow are high as a result of the recent heavy rainfall and are expected to rise further over the next six hours.

"Residents in areas vulnerable to flooding should take sensible precautions," they said.

Willie Murphy from Portarlington said that experience says flooding is expected.

"The Botley Lane area is closed there is extensive flooding on the People's Park and on land the other side of the river. The Fire Service was on duty at Foxcroft street this morning and in the Killenard area there was a lot of water on land," he said.

The river is high and the fear is that there will be flooding in Portarlington tomorrow.

#WATCH 'The damage done in Mountmellick is unbelievable' as river flows through the town.

PICTURES #Flooding Disaster in Mountmellick as 20 families evacuated from their homes. 

WATCH: Mountmellick under water as people are evacuated from homes and businesses are flooded.