Soccer Scoreboard (September 24)

editorial image
All this week’s CCFL and MSL Fixtures and Results. See them first every Tuesday in the Leinster Express

All this week’s CCFL and MSL Fixtures and Results. See them first every Tuesday in the Leinster Express

CCFL Fixtures

Friday

Senior Division

Willow Park A v Mullingar Athletic A; 8pm; Willow Park, P Geoghegan, L Mbckley, M Buckley; Monksland Utd A v Melville Utd; 8pm;Lecarrow, Roscommon; D McEnery, A Fitzsimons, K Ronan

Division 3A

Derry Rovers B v BBC Utd; 8pm; Brians Park Edenderry; D Bryant

Womens Division

Tullamore Town v Clara Town; 7.30; Leah Victoria Park, T Cunningham

Saturday

All games at 2.30 unless stated

Umbro FAI Yths Cup 1st Round

Drogheda Town v Rosenallis; Drogheda; Local

U-17 Division

Longford Town v Mucklagh; City Calling Stadium; D Toland; Birr Town v Killavilla Utd; Frank O’Connell Park Birr; E Dynan; Clara Town v Willow Park; Stanley O’Hara Park Clara; P Geoghegan

U-18 Premier Division

Willow Park v Edenderry Town; 6.30; Willow Park Athlone; P Tone; Arlington v Longford Town; Castle Park Portarlington; N Culleton; Portlaoise v Tullamore; Rossleighan Park Portlaoise; S Lowry

U-18 Division 1

Tullamore Town B v Kinnegad Juniors; Leah Victoria Park; M Kelly; Banagher United v Temple Villa; Feighs Banagher; B James; St Peters v Mountmellick Utd; McCarthy Park Athlone; D Tone; Killeigh Ramblers v AC Celtic; McCormacks Field Killeigh; P Pardy;

U-19 Division

Mullingar Athletic v Portlaoise; Gainstown Mullingar; G Burke; Killavilla Utd v Stradbally Town; Villa Park Monastery Road Roscrea; S Touhy; Ballinahown v Willow Park; Sports Park Ballinahown; J McCrossan;

Sunday

All games at 11am unless stated

Senior Division

Mountmellick Utd A v Clara Town A, 2pm; Conor Davis Park, Mountmellick; E Dynan, S Lowry, M Kelly; St Peters A v Arlington A, 2pm; McCarthy Park, Athlone; T Cunningham, J McCrossan, D Sweeney. Idle; CK Utd

Premier Division

Abbeyleix Athletic A v Willow Park B, Fr.Breen Park, Abbeyleix; L Buckley; Edenderry Town A v Birr Town A, Fr.Paul Park, Edenderry; A Dunne. Rosenallis A v Derry Rovers A, The Grove, Rosenallis; M Kelly; Mullingar Athletic A v Tullamore Town, Gainstown, Mullingar; D Foran; Gallen Utd v Clonaslee Utd, Brosna Press Park, Ferbane; K Ronan; Idle St.Peters B

Division 1

Shinrone v Ballinahown, Community Centre Shinrone; A Lynch; Killeigh Ramblers v Gracefield Ath, McCormacks Field Killeigh; T Ward; Stradbally Town v Clonbonny, The Lawn Stradbally; S Lowry; Temple Villa v Mullingar Town, Villa Park Mount Temple; D Tone; Highfield Utd v Dynamoe Town, Burkes Hill Birr; OFF

Division 2

Clonbonny B v Moate Celtic, 2pm; Valley Parade Clonbonny; P Tone; Portlaoise v Walsh Island Shamrocks, Rossleighan Park Portlaoise; B Kelly; Clara Town B v Raharney, Stanley O’Hara Park Clara; A Fitzsimons; Coolraine v Gentex, Kilbeggan Road Durrow; P Nolan; Idle; Noreside

Division 3A

Arlington B v Daingean Town, Castle Park, Portarlington; N Culleton; Ballybrittas v Raheen; Rath, Ballybrittas, P Geoghegan; Towerhill Rovers v Edenderry Town B, St. Fintans, Portlaoise; B Dolan; St.Aengus v Emo Celtic, Mountrath; D Moran;

Division 3B

Banagher Utd v Lawrencetown FC, Banagher; A Sherlock; Melville Celtic v Birr Town B, Sarsfield Park, Athlone; U-Beaumont; Horseleap Utd v; Clonown Rovers, Horseleap Village; D Sweeny; Raharney Utd B v Kilcormac Utd A, Higginstown, Raharney; R Matthews; Idle Clonmore Utd;

Division 4A

Portlaoise Shamrocks v Arlington C, Leisure Centre Portlaoise; C McDermott; LOFFA FC v Abbeyleix Ath B, Castle Park Portarlington; D Tennyson; Portarlington Town v Rosenallis B, Collaiste Iosagain Portarlington; E Dynan; O’Moores v Maryborough, Community Field Ballyroan; P Pardy;

Mountmellick Utd B v Midlands Celtic, Conor Davis Park Mountmellick; M Buckley;

Division 4B

St James v Clara Town C, Ballincard Hse Five Alley; G Burke; Eagles FC v Killoe FC, Ex Rugby Grounds Birr; D Bryant; St Cartages Ath v Ballinagar, Community Centre Boora; N Slevin; Pollough v Monksland Utd B, Community Centre Pollough; W Browne; Kilcormac Utd B v Clonminch Rovers, 2pm; Broughal Road Kilcormac; B James;

Women’s Division

Roscrea Town v Mullingar Athletic; 2pm, Kennedy Park Roscrea; D Moran; Birr Town v Killeigh; 2pm, Frank O’Connell Park, Birr; D McCormack;

CCFL Results

FAI U-17 Cup

Tullamore Town 3 Killavilla Utd 7

LFA Youths Cup

Arlington 1 (3) Duncannon 1 (2) (aet); Athy Town 0 Edenderry Town 1; Tullamore Town 1 Gorey Rangers 2; Killeigh Ramblers 5 Gorey Celtic 3

U-17 Division

Mucklagh 4 Clara Town 2

U-18 Division 1

Temple Villa 2 Kinnegad Juniors 2

U-19 Division

Portlaoise 2 Killavilla Utd 1; Clongowes Wood 1 Ballinahown 3

LFA Junior Cup 1st Round

Mullingar Ath 2 Crettyard Utd 1; Arklow Town 0 Edenderry Town 2; St Peters 6 Bridge Utd 1; Arlington 6 Stradbally Town 0; Villa Celtic 2 CK Utd 5; Woodlawn Sportslink 3 Killeigh Ramblers 4; Mountmellick Utd 2 Mullingar Town 1 aet; Clara Town 5 Kilmore Utd 0; Kilcullen 4 Birr Town 3; Melville Utd 6 Muirehavennah Mor 1; Johnstown FC 0 Willow Park 5

Premier Division

Tullamore Town 2 Clonaslee Utd 0; Gallen Utd 2 Mullingar Ath 6; Willow Park 0 Abbeyleix Ath 0

Division 1

Dynamo Town 4 Temple Villa 3; Ballinahown 4 Highfield Utd 1

Division 2

Clara Town 0 Coolraine 0; Raharney 8 Clonbonny 0; Gentex 0 Portlaoise 2; Walsh Island Shammrocks 2 Noreside Celtic 2;

Division 3A

BBC Utd 0 Daingean Town 3; Emo Celtic 1 Arlington 0; Raheen 4 Derry Rovers B 0; St Aengus 1 Edenderry Town 3

Division 3B

Clonown Rovers 1 Banagher Utd 1; Birr Town 2 Raharney Utd 3; Kilcormac Utd 3 Horseleap Utd 2; Clonmore Utd 0 Lawrencetown 1

Division 4A

Rosenallis 4 Mountmellick Utd 2; Midlands Celtic 4 Maryborough 3; Abbeyleix Ath 2 Portlaoise Celtic 4; Arlington 0 O’Moores 3; Portarlington Town 5 LOFFA FC 2;

Division 4B

Monkksland Utd 1 St Carthages Ath 1; Eagles FC 5 Kilcormac Utd 1; Killoe FC 4 Clara Town 2; Clonminch Rovers 6 St James 2; Ballinagar 2 Pollough 4

MSL Fixtures

U-10 Central

Kilbeggan SC v Mucklagh The Land Lake 10.00 L Buckley; Mullingar Cougars v Killeigh Gainstown 12.30 D Sweeney

U-10 East

Abbeyleix A v Portlaoise Ath Fr Breen Pk 9.45 G Scully; Abbeyleix B v Portlaoise Rgs Fr Breen Pk 10.30 G Scully; Mountmellick A v T&S Utd Conor Davis Pk 10.00 S Comerford

U-10 West

Banagher Utd v Clara Town Middle Road 10.00 J Butler; Birr Town v Portumna Town Frank O Connell Pk 11.00 T Cunningham; Tullamore Town v East Galway Utd Leah Victoria Pk 10.30 M Flanagan

U-11 Major

Abbeyleix Ath v Portlaoise Tn Fr Breen Pk 11.15 G Scully; Mucklagh v Tullamore Tn Charleville Est 9.45 P Geoghegan

U-11 Div 1 East

Derry Rovers v Emo Celtic School Rd 11.15 P Malone; Portlaoise Ath v Killeigh Rosleighan 10.30 D Tennison; Mountmellick B v Rosenallis Conor Davis Pk 10.0 M Lee

U-11 Div 1 West

Birr Utd v Willow Park Frank O Connell Pk 12.00 T Cunningham; Kilbeggan SC v Gallen Utd The Land Lake 10.45 L Buckley; Portumna Town v Mullingar Cougars Church Rd 10.30 D Nagle; Tullamore Utd v Mullingar Lions Leah Victoria Pk 11.15 M Flanagan

U-12 Danone Cup

Arklow Town v Mullingar Ath Lamberton Astro 15.30 Local; Willow Park v Wayside Celtic Willow Pk 1.00 P Tone;

U-12 Div 1 East

Rosenallis v Portlaoise B The Grove 10.00 A Dunne

U-12 Div 1 West

East Galway Utd v Banagher Utd Kiltormer 10.30 S Fogarty; Clara Town v Mullingar Cubs Stanley O Hara Pk 12.40 J Scanlon; Tullamore Utd v Mullingar Tigers Leah Victoria Pk 10.00 A Martin

U-13 SFAI Cup

Mullingar Ath v Beechwood Gainstown 1.30 D Sweeney; Tullamore Town v Greystones Utd Leah Victoria Pk 1.00 K Conroy

U-13 Major

Clara Town v East Galway Utd Stanley O Hara Pk 10.30 J Scanlon; Mucklagh v Abbeyleix Ath Charleville Est 11.45 P Geoghegan

U-13 Division 1

Mucklagh Ath v Mountmellick Utd Charleville Est 10.30 P Geoghegan; Gallen Utd v Emo Celtic Brosna Pk 10.30 T Cormician; Derry Rovers v Portlaoise B School Rd 12.00 P Malone

U-14 SFAI Cup

Dalkey Utd v Abbeyleix Hyde Park (Sunday); Tullamore Town v Clane Utd B Leah Victoria Pk 11.00 C Mc Dermott; Athy Town v Willow Park TBA

U-14 Major

Mullingar B v Portlaoise Gainstown 10.30 B James

U-14 Division 1

Killeigh v Banagher Utd The Pond 10.00 M Buckley; Rosenallis v T & S Utd The Grove 11.00 A Dunne

U-15 SFAI Cup

Portumna Town v Edenderry Town B Church Rd 1.00 D Nagle; Athy Town v Willow Park TBA; Tullamore Town v Arklow Town A Leah Victoria Pk 2.30 K Conroy; Knocklyon Utd v Birr Town AWO; Kilcock CelticA v Portlaoise TBA; Gracefield v Wolfe Tone B Portarlington 12.00 P Pardy; Abbeyleix v Coolboy Rangers Fr Breen Pk 1.30 B Conlon; Dalkey Utd v Killavilla Utd Hyde Park (Sunday)

U-15 Division 1

Gallen Utd v Mountmellick Utd Brosna Pk 11.30 T CormicianKilbeggan SC v Mullingar Ath The Land Lake 11.00 L Buckley; Mountmellick Utd v Mullingar Ath Conor Davis Pk 12.15 S Comerford

U-16 SFAI Cup

Birr Town v Wolfe Tone Frank O Connell Pk 1.00 T Cunningham; Arklow Utd v Portlaoise Ferndale Park 1pm Local; Tullamore Town v Rathcoole Boys Leah Victoria Pk 1.00 C Mc Dermott; Abbeyleix v Knockmitten Utd Fr Breen Pk 12.00 B Conlon

U-16 Division 1

Mountmellick Utd v Kilbeggan SC Conor Davis Pk 10.45 S Comerford; Mullingar B v Portlaoise B Gainstown 11.45 B James; Portumna Tn v Emo Celtic Church Rd 11.15 D Nagle

U-12 Girls

Banagher Utd v Bealnamulla Middle Road 10.45 J Butler; Clara Town v Birr Town Stanley O Hara Pk 11.40 J Scanlon; Killeigh v Mucklagh The Pond 11.30 M Buckley

U-16 Girls

Mountmellick Utd v Tullamore Town A Conor Davis Pk 10.45 M Lee; Tullamore Town B v Killeigh Leah Victoria Pk 11.00 A Martin

MSL Results

U-10 Central

Killeigh 2 Kilbeggan SC 0; Mullingar Lions 2 Mullingar Cougars 2

U-10 East

Portlaoise Ath 1 T&S Utd 2; Portlaoise Rgs 3 Emo Celtic 5

U-10 West

Clara Town 1 Birr Town 1; East Galway Utd 2 Portumna Town 3

U-11 Major

Abbeyleix A 3 Birr Town 3; Mucklagh 1 Mountmellick A 2; Mullingar Pumas 0 Portlaoise Town 5

U-11 Div 1 East

Emo Cel 5 Clonaslee Utd 5; Killeigh 4 Abbeyleix B 2; Rosenallis 3 Derry Rovers 2; Mountmellick B 3 Portlaoise Rgs 2

U-11 Div 1 West

Gallen Utd 4 Portumna Town 1; Mullingar Cougars 2 Birr Utd 0; Mullingar Lions 2 Kilbeggan SC 2; Willow Park 2 Tullamore Utd 1

U-12 Major

Abbeyleix Ath 5 Birr Utd 2; Birr Town 2 Tullamore Town 2; Willow Park 1 Mullingar Ath 1

U-12 Div 1 East

Kilbeggan SC 0 Emo Celtic 4

U-12 Div 1 West

Banagher Utd 3 Clara Town 5; East Galway Utd 4 Tullamore Utd 1; Mullingar Tigers 0 Mullingar Cubs 4

U-13 Major

Abbeyleix Ath 3 Clara Town 1; Mucklagh 4 Mullingar Hawks 2; Tullamore Town 1 Mullingar Eagles 1

U-13 Division 1

Kilbeggan SC 0 Mountmellick Utd 4; Derry Rovers 4 T&S Utd 6

U-14 Major

Emo Celtic 4 Mullingar B 2; Tullamore Town 2 Willow Park 3

U-14 Division 1

Killeigh 2 Kilbeggan SC 1; T & S Utd 1 Birr Town 4

U-15 Major

Portlaoise A 6 Portumna Tn 3 Tullamore Town 4 Willow Park 1

U-15 Division 1

Gracefield FC 4 Mtmellick Ath 2; Mullingar Ath 1 Gallen Utd 1

U-16 Major

Abbeyleix Ath 4 Tullamore Town 1; Banagher Utd 0 Portlaoise A 3

U-16 Division 1

Kilbeggan SC 1 Portumna Tn 3; Mountmellick Utd 4 Emo Celtic 3; Rosenallis 3 Mullingar B 1; Willow Park 4 Portlaoise B 1

U-10/11 Girls

Bealnamulla 1 Clara Town 2