Soccer Scoreboard

editorial image
All this week’s local soccer fixtures with the Midland Schoolboy/Girls League gets underway

All this week’s local soccer fixtures with the Midland Schoolboy/Girls League gets underway

Friday

Senior Division

Willow Park v Monksland United; 8pm; Willow Park Athlone; T Ward, A Fitzsimons, J Cassidy.

Premier Division

Derry Rovers v Clonaslee Utd; 8pm; Brians Park Edenderry; P Geoghegan

Sunday

(All games at 11am unless stated)

Senior Division

Melville Utd v Arlington A, 2pm; Sarsfield Park, Athlone; A Sherlock, J Mcrossan, K Ronan; CK Utd v Clara Town A, 2pm; Macaris Park, Tullamore; A Martin, R Goggin, M Buckley; Mountmellick Utd A v Mullingar Athletic A, 2pm; Conor Davis Park, Mountmellick; P Geoghegan, C McDermott, L Buckley; Idle St.Peters A

Premier Division

Rosenallis A v Birr Town A, The Grove, Rosenallis; R Goggin; Gallen Utd v Mullingar Athletic B, Brosna Press Park, Ferbane; D McEnerny; Tullamore Town v Abbeyleix Ath, Leah Victoria Park; B James; Willow Park B v Edenderry Town B, Willow Park, Athlone; J McCrossan; Idle St Peters B

Division 1

Mullingar Town v Shinrone, 2pm; Dalton Park Mullingar; D Foran; Highfield Utd v Ballinahown, Burkes Hill Birr; A Lynch; Killeigh Ramblers v Temple Villa, McCormacks Field Killeigh; C McDermott; Dynamoe Town v Clonbonny, 2pm; Leisure Centre Portlaoise; M Kelly; Idle; Stradbally, Gracefield,

Division 2

Noreside Celtic v Clara Town B, Castletown Village; S Lowry; Gentex v Moate Celtic, Leisure World Athlone; P Tone; Coolraine v Raharney United, Kilbeggan Road Durrow; T Cunningham; Walsh Island Shamrocks v Clonbonny B, Carty Park Walsh Island; M Kelly; Idle; Portlaoise.

Division 3A

Ballybrittas v BBC Utd, Rath, Ballybrittas; M Buckley; Edenderry Town B v Derry Rovers B, Fr.Paul Park Edenderry; A Dunne; Arlington B v Raheen, Castle Park, Portarlington; L Buckley; Daingean Town v Emo Celtic, Sutherland Park, Ballinagar; U Beaumont; Idle; Towerhill Rovers, St.Aengus

Division 3B

Birr Town B v Banagher Utd, 2pm; Frank O’Connell Park, Birr; S Touhy; Raharney Utd B v Clonown Rovers, Higginstown, Raharney; P Malone; Lawrencetown FC v Horseleap Utd, Lawrencetown, Co. Galway; D Toland; Kilcormac Utd A v Melville Celtic, Cutree Park, Broughal Road, Kilcormac; D Sweeney; Idle Clonmore Utd

Division 4A

LOFFA FC v Rosenallis B, Castle Park Portarlington; D Bryant; Abbeyleix Ath B v Arlington C, Fr Breen Park Abbeyleix; N Culleton; Portarlington Town v Mountmellick Utd B, Collaiste Isagain Portarlington; P Pardy; Idle; Portlaoise Shamrocks, Maryborough, Midlands Celtic; O Moore FC

Division 4B

Clara Town C v Pullough FC, Stanley O’Hara Park Clara; G Burke; St James FC v Killoe FC, Ballincaird House Five Alley; B Dolan; Monksland United B v Eagles FC, Cushla Park Athlone; K Ronan; St Carthages Ath v Clonminch Rovers, Community Centre Boora; W Browne; Ballinagar FC v Kilcormac Utd B, Ballinagar Village;

CCFL Results

Senior Division

Mullingar Ath 3 CK Utd 2; Mountmellick Utd 2 Mellville Utd 7; Arlington 0. Willow Park 5; St Peters 3 Clara Town 2;

Premier Division

Abbeyleix Ath 2 Mullingar Ath 4; Clonaslee Utd 5 Gallen Utd 1; Willow Park 3 Tullamore Town 1; Birr Town 3 Derry Rovers 2; Edenderry Town 5 St Peters 1

Division 1

Templevilla 2 Ballinahown 3; Shinrone 2 Killeigh Ramblers 0; Clonbonny 1 Mullingar Town 6; Gracefield Ath 4 Dynamoe Town 2; Highfield Utd 0 Stradbally Town 0

Division 2

Walsh Island Shamrocks 3 Portlaoise 2; Clonbonny 0 Coolraine 3; Raharney Utd 5 Gentex 3; Clara Town 4 Moate Celtic 2

Division 3A

Derry Rovers 1 St Aengus 6; Towerhill Rovers 1 Ballybrittas 0; Raheen FC 1 Edenderry Town 9; BBC Utd 2 Arlington 0

Division 3B

Horseleap Utd 0 Raharney 5; Melville Celtic 9 Clonmore Utd 1; Kilcormac Utd 3 Banagher Utd 1; Clonown Rovers 4 Lawrencetown 2

Division 4A

LOFFA FC 0 Portarlington Town 7; Portlaoise Shamrocks 0 Maryborough 1; Mountmellick Utd 5 Arlington C 1; Rosenallis 2 Abbeyleix Ath 2; O’Moore FC 1 Midland Celtic 3

Division 4B

Pullough FC 4 St James 0; Monksland Utd 3 Killoe FC 2; St Cartages Ath 3 Kilcormac Utd 0; Ballingar 2 Clonminch Rovers 1; Eagles FC 0 Clara Town 2

MSL Fixtures

Wednesday August 28

U-14 Major

Abbeyleix Ath v Portlaoise Fr Breen Pk 6.30pm

Saturday August 31

U-14 Major

Mullingar B v Tullamore Town Gainstown 10.30 P Malone; Willow Park v Mullingar A Willow Park 10.30 P Tone

U-14 Division 1

Kilbeggan SC v Birr Town The Land Lake 10am M Buckley; Mullingar C v Killeigh Gainstown 11am D McCormack

U-15 Major

Clara Town v Birr Town Stanley O Hara Park 11am P Geoghegan; Portumna Tn v Portlaoise A Church Rd 11am S Fogarty

U-15 Division 1

Kilbeggan SC v Portlaoise B The Land Lake 11.30 M Buckley; Killeigh v Gracefield FC The Pond 11am C McDermott; Mountmellick Utd v Frankford Conor Davis Pk 10.30 S Comerford; Mullingar Ath v Rosenallis Gainstown 11.45 P Malone

U-16 Major

Tullamore Utd v Banagher Utd Leah Victoria Pk 11am L Buckley

U-16 Division 1

Kilbeggan SC v Portlaoise B The Land Lake 1pm M Buckley; Mountmellick Utd v Rosenallis Conor Davis Pk 12pm S Comerford; Portumna Tn v Tullamore Town Church Rd 12.30 S Fogarty; Willow Park v Mullingar B Willow Park 11.45 P Tone