Soccer Fixtures & Results

Portlaoises' Paul Sutton challenges Walsh Islands' Ian Duffy for this ball. Photo Denis Byrne.
All last weekend’s results in the CCFL and MSL along with the fixtures for the coming weekend as the seasons come to a conclusion.

All last weekend’s results in the CCFL and MSL along with the fixtures for the coming weekend as the seasons come to a conclusion.

CCFL Fixtures


CCFL Cup Semi- Final

Willow Park v St. Peters; 7.45; Gainstown Mullingar; T Cunningham, PJ Higgins, D Foran;

Division 3B

Edenderry Town v BBC Utd; 7.00; Fr Paul Park Edenderry; R Goggin


U-17 Cup Final

Birr Town v Willow Park; 2.30; Villa Park Monastery Road Roscrea; L Buckley, D Bryant, S Lowry

U-19 Cup Final

Mountmellick Utd v Willow Park; 5pm; Villa Park Monastery Road Roscrea; K Ronan, A Fitzsimons, B James;


Oliver Ward Division 3 Cup Final

Banagher Utd v Castlepollard Celtic; 2.00; Willow Park Athlone; J Cassidy, U Beaumont, G Burke

Premier Division

Edenderry Town v Clonaslee Utd; Fr Paul Park Edendery; Offaly RTBA 

Division 2 Title Play Off Final

Raharney v Clara Town/Moate Celtic; 2.00; TP Hickey Park Mount Temple; E O’Riordan, M Kelly, C McDermott;

Div 2 Relegation Play Off

Gentex v Walsh Island Shamrocks; 12.00; Stanley O’Hara Park Clara; D Sweeney

CCFL Results

CCFL Youths Cup Semi Final

Willow Park 2 Tullamore Town 0

U-19 Cup Semi Finals

Killavilla Utd 2 (2) Mountmellick Utd 2 (4) aet; Tullamore Town 0 Willow Park 6;

U-17 Division

Birr Town 1 Willow Park 2

CCFL Cup Quarter Final

Clonaslee Utd 0 Willow Park 2

CCFL Cup Semi Final

Melville Utd 4 Mullingar Town 0

Dennis Delaney Division 2 Cup Final

Portlaoise AFC 2 Walsh Island Shamrocks 1;

CCFL Shield Final

Portlaoise Shamrocks 1 Edenderry Town 0

Senior Division

St Peters 3 Mullingar Athletic 4

Div 2 Title Play Off S-Final

Moate Celtic 1 (3) Clara Town 1 (0) aet

Division 3B

Banagher Utd 4 Birr Town 3

Division 4A

Rosenallis 2 LOFFA FC 2

Division 4B

Killoe FC 7 Kilcormac Utd 2; Clara Town 4 Ballinagar 2;

MSL Fixtures


U-13 Div 1

Tullamore Utd v T&S Utd Leah Victoria Pk 7.00 L Buckley

U-14 Major

Tullamore Tn v Portlaoise Leah Victoria Pk 7.00 C McDermott; Abbeyleix Ath v Emo Cel Fr Breen Pk 7.00 D Moran

U-12 Girls

Killeigh v Mucklagh The Pond 7.00 M Lee


U-14 Girls

Banagher Utd v Killeigh Utd Middle Rd 7.00 M Kelly


U-12 Girls Cup Final

Bealnamulla v Banagher Utd Bealnamulla 7.00 P Tone


U-16 Girls Sld Final 2nd Leg

Birr Tn 0 v 2 Mtmellick Utd Frank O Connell Pk 7.00 D Nagle

U-14 Mid Len Shield Final

Newbridge Tn v Tullamore Tn Leah Victoria Pk 7.00 P Geoghegan/M Buckley/L Buckley


U-13 Shield Final

East Galway Utd v Tullamore Utd Middle Rd Banagher 10.30 M Buckley/P Geoghegan/L Buckley

U-13 Major Play Off

Mullingar Ath v Tullamore Tn Middle Rd Banagher 11.45 P Geoghegan/M Buckley/L Buckley

U-12 Cup Final

Abbeyleix Ath v Mullingar Ath Middle Rd Banagher 1.00 L Buckley/M Buckley/ P Geoghegan