CCFL Fixtures & Results (February 3)

It's another busy week on the Limerick junior soccer scene
Fixtures

Fixtures

Friday

Division 1 Cup 2nd Rd 2nd Leg

Derry Rovers (3) v Gallen Utd (1); 8.00; Brians Park Edenderry; Offaly;

Saturday

All games at 2pm unless stated

U-17 Premier Division

Mullingar Ath v Edenderry Town; Gainstown Mullingar; R Conlon; Longford Town v Tullamore Town; City Calling Stadium, Longford; D Foran; Idle: Portlaoise AFC, Willow Park

U-17 Division 1

Mountmellick Utd (Prov) v Clara Town (Prov); Conor Davis Park, Mountmellick; Offaly; Idle: Kilbeggan, St.Aengus, Ballinahown

U-18 Division

Longford Town v Abbeyleix Ath; City Calling Stadium, Longford; PJ Higgins; Birr Town v Tullamore Town, Frank O’Connell Park, Birr; Offaly

U-18 Division 1

Rosenallis v Killavilla Utd (Prov); The Grove, Rosenallis; Offaly; Banagher Utd v St.Peter’s (Prov); Feighs, Banagher; Offaly

U-18/U-19 Championship Playoff

Mucklagh v Temple Villa; Charleville Est. Tullamore; Offaly

U-19 Division

Willow Park v Mountmellick (Prov); Willow Park, Athlone; G Burke

O’Neill’s LFA Junior Shield 4th Rd

Dingle Utd (3A) v Mountmellick Utd B; VTBC; Local

Division 1 Cup 2nd Rd 1st Leg

Mostrim Utd (Prov) v Inny FC; Parish Park Streete; D Foran

Division 1 Cup 2nd Rd 2nd Leg

Grange Utd (2) v Ballinahown (4); Rathcairn Park Mullingar; Offaly

Division 1 Cup 1st Rd 2nd Leg

Gaels Utd (0) v Boro Celtic (7); The Hills Bawn Drumlish; A Sherlock

Division 3 Cup 1st Rd 1st Leg

Granard Celtic v Portlaoise Shamrocks; 2.00; Sacred Heart Pitch, Granard; P Malone

Division 3 Cup 1st Rd 2nd Leg

Castlepollard Celtic (0) v Arlington B (0); Mergon Park, Finea Road, Castlepollard; D McCormack; Raharney Utd B (0) v Highfield Utd (5); Higginstown, Raharney; Offaly

Sunday

All games at 11.00 unless stated

Paddy Cotter Cup 1st Rd 2nd Leg

Melville Utd (Prov) (0) v Willow Park (1); 2.00; Sarsfield Park Athlone; Offaly

Paddy Cotter Cup Quarter Final 1st Leg

Monksland Utd v St.Peters A (Prov); 2.00; Cushla Park, Athlone; D McEnery, P Tone, G Burke

Paddy Cotter Cup Q Finals 2nd Leg

Clara Town A (prov) (0) v CK Utd (2); 2.00; Stanley O’Hara Park, Clara; Offaly; Mountmellick Utd A (Prov) (4) v Arlington A (1); 2.00; Conor Davis Park, Mountmellick; Midlands

Premier Division Cup 1st Rd 2nd Leg

Tullamore Town (2) v Rosenallis A (2); Leah Victoria Park, Tullamore; PJ Higgins

Premier Division Cup Q Finals 2nd Leg

Mullingar Town (prov) (2) v Abbeyleix Athletic A (1); Dalton Park, Mullingar; T Cunningham; Clonaslee Utd (prov) (2) v Birr Town (4); Leah Victoria Park Tullamore; Offaly; St.Peters B (prov) (2) v Willow Park B (3); McCarthy Park, Athlone; T Ward

Division 1 Cup 2nd Rd 1st Leg

Clonbonny FC v Camlin Utd; Valley Parade Athlone; Offaly

Division 1 Cup 2nd Rd 2nd Leg

Clara Town B (prov) (0) v Stradbally Town (5); Stanley O’Hara Park Clara; Offaly; Moate Celtic (Prov) (0) v Ballymahon (1); Moate College Moate; J Cassidy; Shinrone FC (5) v Colmcille Celtic (1); Community Centre Shinrone; Offaly

Division 2 Cup Q Finals 2nd Leg

Edenderry Town B (0) v Gentex FC (prov) (0); Fr Paul Pk Edenderry; Offaly; Coleraine FC (2) v Gracefield Ath (3); Kilbeggan Rd Durrow; U Beaumont; Portlaoise AFC (0) v Noreside Celtic (0); Rossleighean Pk Portlaoise; Offaly; Raharney Utd (1) v Kilcormac Utd (3); Higginstown Raharney; D McCormack

Division 3 Cup 1st Rd 2nd Leg

Killoe FC (2) v Pullough FC (2); The Mall, Longford; D Sweeney; Clonown Rovers (3) v Emo Celtic (2); Tormey Villas, Athlone; P Tone; Raheen (3) v Rathowen Celtic (3): 12.00; Raheen Village; Offaly; Portarlington Town (Prov) (4) v Dynamo Rooskey (0); 12.00; Colaiste Isogain, Portarlington; Offaly

Division 3B

Horseleap Utd v Frankford Utd (Prov); Horseleap Village; D Foran

Division 4 Cup 1st Rd 2nd Leg

Portlaoise FC (1) v St Aengus (5); Rossleighean Pk Portlaoise; Offaly

Division 4 Cup 2nd Rd 2nd Leg

Rosenallis AFC (0) v Clara Town (Prov) (5); The Grove Rosenallis; N Slevin; Ballinagar FC (2) v St Carthages Ath (1); The Village Ballinagar; B James; O’Moore’s FC (5) v LOFFA FC (0); Community Centre Ballyroan; Offaly; Kilcormac Utd B (0) v Midlands Celtic (8); Broughall Rd Kilcormac; A Fitzsimons; Maryborough FC (1) v Castlejordan Utd (1);Leisure Centre Portlaoise; Offaly; Abbeyleix Ath B (1) v Geashill Utd (1); Fr Breen Pk Abbeyleix; Offaly

Womens Division

Clara Town (Prov) v Bealnamulla; 2.00; Stanley O’Hara Park, Clara; A Sherlock; Mullingar Athletic v Abbeyleix Athletic; 2.00; Gainstown, Mullingar; R Conlon; Killeigh v Tullamore Town; 2.00; The Pond Killeigh; Offaly

Results

LFA Youths Cup 2nd Round

Trim Celtic 2 Longford Town 1 aet

U-17 Premier Division

Edenderry Town 1 Willow Park 4; Longford Town 4 Mullingar Ath 1

U-17 Division 1

Mountmellick Utd 4 Ballinahown 0; St Aengus 3 Clara Town 0

U-18 Premier Division

Birr Town 2 Mucklagh 2

U-18/19 Championship

Tullamore Town 2 Temple Villa 2

LFA Junior Cup 5th Round

DAA FC 2 Willow Park 3

LFA Womens Cup 2nd Round

Killeigh 2 Clara Town 1

Combined Counties Cup 3rd Round

Coolraine 1 Arlington 3; Clonaslee Utd 3 Granard Celtic 0; Shinrone FC 6 (5) Longford Wanderers 6 (4) aet; Towerhill Rovers 4 Portarlington Town 1; Mountmellick Utd 7 Kilcormac Utd 0; Clara Town 5 Rosenallis 4 aet

Division 4 Cup 1st Round 1st Leg

Midlands Celtic 8 Kilcormac Utd 0

Premier Division

Birr Town 1 Abbeyleix Ath 0

Division 1

Derry Rovers 5 Clonbonny FC 2; Moate Celtic 3 Gallen Utd 2

Division 3A

Arlington 1 BBC Utd 4

Division 3B

Horseleap Utd 1 Clonown Rovers 1; Pollough FC 3 Highfield Utd 7; Walsh Island Shamrocks 7 Frankford Utd 2

Division 4A

Portlaoise 1 Mountmellick Utd 1; Rosenallis 2 LOFFA FC 1

Division 4B

Geashill Utd 0 Ballinagar 0; Clonmore Utd 2 Castlejordan Utd 2