Midlands Schoolboys League Fixtures - February 18

Sports Editor

Reporter:

Sports Editor

Email:

rory@leinsterexpress.ie

Midlands Schoolboys Leagues Fixtures - February 18

MSL

FIXTURES

U-9 East
Mountmellick Utd v Emo Celtic, S Comerford, Conor Davis Pk, 10:00; T&S United v Walsh Island, D Moran, Timahoe, 10:15; St Aengus v Abbeyleix Ath, B Conlon, Derrycanton, 10:30; Emo Utd v Clonaslee Utd, M Lee, Com Cen, 11:15

U-9 West
Clara Tn v Kilbeggan SC Blues, J Scanlon, Stanley O Hara Pk, 10:45

U-10 Plate Group 1
Mullingar Eagles v Mountmellick Utd, TBC, Gainstown, 11:00; Gallen Utd v Willow Pk, D Nagle, Brosna Press Pk, 12:45

U-10 Plate Group 2
Tullamore Utd v Emo Celtic, M Flanagan, Leah Victoria Pk, 10:00; Portumna Tn v Kilbeggan SC, S Fogarty, Marian Pk, 10:30

U-10 Bowl Group 1
Clara Tn v Birr Tn, J Scanlon, Stanley O Hara Pk, 10:00; Mullingar Hawks v Portlaoise Tn, TBC, Gainstown, 11:45; Mucklagh v T&S United, T Murtagh, Charleville, 12:45

U-10 Bowl Group 2
Banagher Utd v Killeigh, E Dynan, Middle Rd, 10:00; Portlaoise Rvs v Frankford Utd, K Conroy, Rosleighan Pk, 10:45

U-11 Major
Portumna Tn v Tullamore Tn, S Fogarty, Marian Pk, 10:30; Mountmellick Utd v Birr Tn, S Comerford, Conor Davis Pk, 10:45; Rosenallis v Rahanine, G Donogher, The Grove, 11:15; Clara Tn v Mullingar Kestrals, J Scanlon, Stanley O Hara Pk, 11:30

U-11 Div 1 East
Portlaoise AFC v St Aengus, K Conroy, Rosleighan Pk, 10:00; Mountmellick Ath v Killeigh Utd, M Lee, Conor Davis Pk, 10:00; Portlaoise Ath v Tullamore Utd, J Griffin, Rosleighan Pk, 10:15; Clonaslee Utd v Abbeyleix Ath, C Mc Fadden, Com Cen, 10:30; Rosenallis Town v Killeigh FC, G Donogher, The Grove, 10:30; Killeigh FC v Emo Celtic, K Bryant, The Pond, 11:30

U-11 Div 1 West
Kinnegad Dragons v Mullingar Hawks, M Buckley, Lagan Pk, 9:45; Kinnegad Titans v Mullingar Eagles, M Buckley, Lagan Pk, 10:30

Sketchers SFAI Cup U-12
Tullamore Tn v Naas A, M Kelly, Leah Victoria Pk, 12:00

U-12 Major
Tullamore Tn v Birr Tn, OFF, Leah Victoria Pk, TBC; Mullingar Ath v Banagher Utd, R Mattews, Gainstown, 12:30

U-12 Div 1 East
Killeigh v Tullamore Utd, T Cunningham, The Pond, 9:45; Mucklagh v T&S United, T Murtagh, Charleville, 10:00; Mountmellick Utd v Portlaoise Utd, S Comerford, Conor Davis Pk, 11:30

U-12 Div 1 West
Gallen Utd v Banagher Town, D Nagle, Brosna Press Pk, 10:00; Clara Tn v Mullingar Falcons, P Kearns, Stanley O Hara Pk, 10:30; Portumna Tn v Mullingar Kestrels, S Fogarty, Marian Pk, 11:30; Kilbeggan SC v Portumna Tn, N Dempsey, The Land Lake, 11:45

Sketchers SFAI Cup U-13
St Brendans Pk v Mullingar Ath, TBC, St Brendans Pk, TBC

U-13 Major
Mountmellick Utd v Mullingar Ath, OFF, Conor Davis Pk, TBC; Birr Tn v Portlaoise AFC, P Pardy, Frank O Connell Pk, 10:30; Tullamore Tn v Portlaoise Utd, M Kelly, Leah Victoria Pk, 10:45; Kinnegad Lions v Killeigh, M Buckley, Lagan Pk, 11:15; Kinnegad Colts v Abbeyleix Ath, M Buckley, Lagan Pk, 12:30

U-13 Premier
Mullingar Pumas v Abbeyleix Utd, R Mattews, Gainstown, 11:15; Clara Tn v Mullingar Tigers, P Kearns, Stanley O Hara Pk, 11:45

U-13 Div 1
Clara Tn v T&S United, J Scanlon, Stanley O Hara Pk, 12:15

U-13 Div 2
Rahanine v Raharney Utd, R Tkaczyk, Rochfordbridge, 10:00; Kilbeggan SC v Emo Celtic, N Dempsey, The Land Lake, 10:30

U-14 Major
Mullingar Cougars v Tullamore Tn, TBC, Gainstown, TBC; Clonaslee Utd v Portlaoise AFC, C Mc Fadden, Com Cen, 11:15

U-14 Div 1 East
Tullamore Utd v Rosenallis, M Flanagan, Leah Victoria Pk, 11:00; Killeigh v St Aengus Utd, T Cunningham, The Pond, 11:00; St Aengus v Kilbeggan SC, B Conlon, Derrycanton, 11:15; Mucklagh v Portlaoise Utd, T Murtagh, Charleville, 12:45

U-14 Div 1 West
Mullingar Lions v Mullingar Cubs, D Sweeney, Gainstown, 9:45; Birr Tn v Portumna Tn, P Pardy, Frank O Connell Pk, 11:45; St Josephs v Willow Pk, D Kiernan, Cushla Pk, 12:00; Gallen Utd v Kinnegad Jnrs, D Nagle, Brosna Press Pk, 12:45

Sketchers SFAI Cup U-15
Emo Celtic v Naas AFC, M Lee, Com Cen, 12:00

U-15 Boys Sean (Ski) Lowry Cup 1st Rd 1st Leg
Willow Pk v Raharney Utd, J Mc Crossan, Willow Pk, 10:00; Portlaoise AFC v St Josephs, K Conroy, Rosleighan Pk, 11:30; St Francis v Abbeyleix Ath, P Tone, Iona Park, 1:00

U-15 Boys Shield 1st Rd 1st Leg
East Galway Utd v Kilbeggan SC, M O Sullivan, Kiltormer, 11:00; Portlaoise B v Killeigh, J Griffin, Rosleighan Pk, 11:15

U-15 Div 1
Rosenallis v Rahanine, G Donogher, The Grove, 11:15; Mullingar Cubs v Portumna Tn, D Sweeney, Gainstown, 12:30; Mullingar Tigers v St Aengus, D Sweeney, Gainstown, 2:00

Sketchers SFAI Cup U-16
Naas A v Tullamore Tn, TBC, Naas A, TBC

U-16 Boys Shield 1st Rd 1st Leg
Banagher Utd v East Galway Utd, E Dynan, Middle Rd, 10:45; Mucklagh v Kilbeggan SC, T Murtagh, Charleville, 11:15; Willow Pk v Ballymahon, J Mc Crossan, Willow Pk, 11:30

U-16 Major
Mullingar Ath v Gallen Utd, R Mattews, Gainstown, 9:45; Gallen Utd v Portlaoise AFC, D Nagle, Brosna Press Pk, 11:15; Rahanine v Clonaslee Utd, R Tkaczyk, Rochfordbridge, 11:15; Willow Pk Celtic v Mountmellick Utd, J Mc Crossan, Willow Pk, 1:00

U-16 Div 1
T&S United v Clara Tn, D Moran, Stradbally, 11:00; St Francis v Birr Tn, P Tone, Iona Park, 11:30

U-10/11 Girls Cup 1st Rd 1st Leg
Bealnamulla v Banagher Utd, D Kiernan, Cushla Pk, 1:15

U-14 Girls
Killeigh v Bealnamulla Utd, K Bryant, The Pond, 12:15; Clara Tn v Mucklagh, J Scanlon, Stanley O Hara Pk, 12:45; Kinnegad Jnrs v Killeigh Utd, M Buckley, Lagan Pk, 1:45

U-16 Girls
Bealnamulla Utd v Bealnamulla, J O Connor, Bealnamulla, 10:30; Mullingar Ath v Killeigh, D Sweeney, Gainstown, 11:00; Banagher Utd v Real FA Swans, E Dynan, Middle Rd, 12:15; Killeigh Utd v Clara Tn, K Bryant, The Pond, 1:30;


RESULTS

U-9 East
Walsh Island 0 Emo Utd 8; Abbeyleix Ath 2 Abbeyleix Utd 4; Clonaslee Utd 0 Mountmellick Utd 2

U-9 West
Kilbeggan SC Blues 3 Willow Pk 3; Birr Tn 0 Clara Tn 4

U-9 Boys Shield Prelim 1st Leg
Emo Celtic 3 St Aengus 2

U-10 Boys Shield Prelim 1st Leg
Killeigh 6 Portlaoise Tn 1

U-10 East
Portlaoise Rvs 3 T&S United 2; Emo Celtic 0 St Aengus 2

U-10 West
Banagher Utd 0 Mucklagh 4; Tullamore Utd 3 Portumna Tn 2; Gallen Utd 5 Frankford Utd 2

U-11 Boys Shield Prelim 1st Leg
T&S United 2 Kinnegad Dragons 0

U-11 Div 1 East
Emo Celtic 5 Mountmellick Ath 0; St Aengus 3 Tullamore Utd 0; Portlaoise Ath 3 Killeigh FC 3; Abbeyleix Ath 0 Rosenallis Town 0; Killeigh Utd 2 Clonaslee Utd 0

U-11 Div 1 West
Raharney Raiders 1 Raharney Raptors 0

Sketchers SFAI Cup U-12
Tullamore Tn 0 Naas A 1

U-12 Boys Cup Prelim 1st Leg
Killeigh 1 Mullingar Ath 0

U-12 Boys Shield Prelim 1st Leg
Birr Utd 0 Tullamore Utd 6

U-12 Major
Banagher Utd 2 Rosenallis 2

U-12 Div 1 East
Mucklagh 0 St Aengus 4; T&S United 2 Portlaoise Utd 1

U-12 Div 1 West
Mullingar Falcons 4 Mullingar Kestrels 0; Kinnegad Jnrs 3 Frankford Utd 1; Banagher Town 0 Portumna Tn 3; Kilbeggan SC 4 Gallen Utd 0;

U-13 Boys Mark Casey Cup Prelim 1st Leg
Mullingar Ath 3 Portumna Tn 1; Abbeyleix Ath 0 Killeigh 1;

U-13 Major
Mountmellick Utd 0 Tullamore Tn 2; Kinnegad Lions 0 Portlaoise Utd 3;

U-13 Premier
Mullingar Tigers 4 Mucklagh 3; Abbeyleix Utd 2 T&S United 2;

U-13 Div 2
Tullamore Utd 2 Raharney Utd 3; Emo Celtic 5 Rahanine 2

U-14 Boys Shield Prelim 1st Leg
Mullingar Lions 2 Birr Tn 2

U-14 Boys Plate Prelim 1st Leg
Killeigh 1 St Josephs 2

U-14 Major
Emo Celtic 2 Mullingar Ath 3

U-14 Div 1 East
St Aengus Utd 1 Mountmellick Utd 0; Tullamore Utd 3 Portlaoise Utd 1;

U-14 Div 1 West
Portumna Tn 2 Willow Pk 1; Birr Utd 1 Gallen Utd 2; Kinnegad Jnrs 4 Mullingar Cubs 0;

U-15 Plate
Mullingar Tigers 4 Mullingar Cubs 0;

U-15 Major
Willow Pk 2 St Francis 1; Tullamore Tn 0 Abbeyleix Ath 2; Raharney Utd 3 St Josephs 1; Emo Celtic 4 Portlaoise AFC 3;

U-15 Div 1
Rahanine 3 Kilbeggan SC 1; Portumna Tn 1 Clara Tn 1; St Aengus 0 East Galway Utd 4; Portlaoise B 1 Rosenallis 2;

U-16 Plate
Kilbeggan SC 5 St Francis 1; Portlaoise AFC 5 Mountmellick Utd 0; Clonaslee Utd 4 Gallen Utd 5;

U-16 Major
Rahanine 2 Tullamore Tn 1;

U-16 Div 1
Killeigh 0 T&S United 3; Banagher Utd 4 East Galway Utd 0; Birr Tn 4 Clara Tn 2; Mucklagh 0 Willow Pk 0;

U-14 Girls Shield Prelim 1st Leg
Kinnegad Jnrs 1 Bealnamulla Utd 1;

U-14 Girls
Portlaoise AFC 0 Mucklagh 4;

U-16 Girls Shield Prelim 1st Leg
Killeigh 2 Birr Tn 3;

U-16 Girls
Bealnamulla 6 Killeigh Utd 0; Bealnamulla Utd 4 Mullingar Ath 2;

MSL NEWS

Gaynor Cup U-14
The girls had a good display against Limerick County in a very cold by all reports Rathkeale on Sunday.

SubwayLeinster Championship
Under 12 Kilkenny 1 MSL 3
Going a goal down the lads pulled level from a Ryan Kenny (Tullamore Twn ) penalty and David Costello (Emo Celtic ) and a second from Ryan Kenny sealed the win.
Under 13 Kilkenny 1 MSL 0
An early goal from the home team was enough for the points in a very keenly conested game.

Under 7 and 8 blitz
Heywood Collage Saturday February 18th teams to Chris Nestor

Under 11 East Blitz
Heywood Collage Saturday February 25th team's to Chris Nestor.

Futsal U-10
Venue Mountmellick Sports hall on Sundays February 26th and Sunday March 5th.
Teams to Chris Nestor by Tuesday February 21st.

SFAI Cups
The best of luck to all who are in the last 16 and Regional semi and finals.