MSL Fixtures and Results - March 28

Rory Delaney

Reporter:

Rory Delaney

Email:

rory@leinsterexpress.ie

MSL Fixtures and Results - March 28

FIXTURES

Tuesday

U-10 Plate Group 1
Gallen Utd v Mountmellick Utd, M Buckley, Brosna Press Pk, 7:00

U-10 Plate Group 2
Kilbeggan SC v Tullamore Utd, J Scanlon, The Land Lake, 6:45; Emo Celtic v Abbeyleix Ath, M Lee, Com Cen, 6:45

U-10 Bowl Group 1
T&S United v Portlaoise Tn, D Moran, Timahoe, 6:45; Mullingar Hawks v Mucklagh, D Sweeney, Gainstown, 6:45

U-10 Bowl Group 2
Banagher Utd v Frankford Utd, D Nagle, Middle Rd, 6:45; Killeigh v Tullamore Tn, D Tennison, The Pond, 6:45

U-11 Major
Clara Tn v Mountmellick Utd, P Kearns, Stanley O Hara Pk, 6:45; Rahanine v Tullamore Tn, N Dempsey, Rochfordbridge, 6:45

U-11 Div 1 East
St Aengus v Emo Celtic, P Pardy, Derrycanton, 6:45; Portlaoise AFC v Mountmellick Ath, J Griffin, Rosleighan Pk, 6:45; Clonaslee Utd v Killeigh FC, C Mc Fadden, Com Cen, 6:45; Tullamore Utd v Rosenallis Town, M Flanagan, Leah Victoria Pk, 6:45

U-11 Div 1 West
Mullingar Hawks v Kinnegad Dragons, D Sweeney, Gainstown, 6:45; Willow Pk v Kilbeggan SC, P Tone, Willow Pk, 6:45

U-14 Div 1 East
Killeigh v Kilbeggan SC, G Donogher, Ballinagar, 6:15;

Wednesday

U-10 Plate Group 1
Mullingar Eagles v Willow Pk, D Mc Cormack, Gainstown, 6:45

U-10 Bowl Group 1
Birr Tn v Clara Tn, M Kelly, Frank O Connell Pk, 6:45

U-11 Div 1 East
Abbeyleix Ath v T&S United, D Moran, Fr Breen Pk, 6:45

U-11 Div 1 West
Mullingar Eagles v Raharney Raiders, D Sweeney, Gainstown, 6:45

U-12 Div 1 East
Killeigh v Mountmellick Utd, G Donogher, The Pond, 6:30; Portlaoise Utd v St Aengus, J Griffin, Rosleighan Pk, 6:30

U-13 Premier
Mucklagh v Clara Tn, D Tennison, Charleville, 6:30; Mullingar Tigers v Mullingar Pumas, R Mattews, Gainstown, 6:30

U-14 Div 1 East
Rosenallis v St Aengus, S Comerford, The Grove, 6:15

Thursday

U-12 Div 1 East
Mucklagh v Tullamore Utd, R Tkaczyk, Charleville , 6:30

U-12 Div 1 West
Mullingar Falcons v Kinnegad Jnrs, D Mc Cormack, Gainstown, 6:30

U-13 Major
Killeigh v Portlaoise AFC, T Cunningham, The Pond, 6:30; Kinnegad Lions v Kinnegad Colts, N Dempsey, Lagan Pk, 6:30

U-13 Div 2
Tullamore Utd v Emo Celtic, M Buckley, Leah Victoria Pk, 6:30

U-14 Div 1 East
Portlaoise Utd v St Aengus Utd, J Griffin, Rosleighan Pk, 6:15


Saturday

U-9 Boys Cup
Emo Utd v Gallen Utd, TBC , TBC; Clonaslee Utd v Frankford Utd, C Mc Fadden, Com Cen, 10:00; Mountmellick Utd v Kilbeggan SC Clarets, G Donogher, Conor Davis Pk, 10:30; Clara Tn v T&S United, J Scanlon, Stanley O Hara Pk, 10:30

U-9 Boys Shield
Abbeyleix Utd v Walsh Island, D Moran, Fr Breen Pk, 10:00; Kilbeggan SC Blues v Birr Tn, P Kearns, The Land Lake, 10:15; Abbeyleix Ath v Willow Pk, D Moran, Fr Breen Pk, 11:00

U-9 Boys Shield Pre Lim 1st Leg
St Aengus v Emo Celtic, P Pardy, Derrycanton, 10:00

U-10 Plate Group 1
Willow Pk v Gallen Utd, T Cormican, Willow Pk, 10:00; Mountmellick Utd v Mullingar Eagles, G Donogher, Conor Davis Pk, 11:30

U-10 Plate Group 2
Emo Celtic v Kilbeggan SC, TBC, Com Cen, TBC; Portumna Tn v Abbeyleix Ath, T Murtagh, Marian Pk, 11:30

U-10 Bowl Group 1
Mucklagh v Portlaoise Tn, B James, Charleville, 9:45; Mullingar Hawks v Birr Tn, R Mattews, Gainstown, 11:00; Clara Tn v T&S United, J Scanlon, Stanley O Hara Pk, 11:30

U-10 Bowl Group 2
Tullamore Tn v Frankford Utd, M Flanagan, Leah Victoria Pk, 10:00; Killeigh v Portlaoise Rvs, K Bryant, The Pond, 11:30

U-11 Boys Cup 1st Rd 1st Leg
Portlaoise AFC v Tullamore Tn, B Conlon, Rosleighan Pk, 10:00; Kilbeggan SC v Mullingar Kestrals, P Kearns, The Land Lake, 11:00

U-11 Boys Shield
Rahanine v Killeigh, D Tennison, Rochfordbridge, 10:00; Raharney Raptors v Rosenallis Town, M Murphy, Higginstown, 12:45; Raharney Raiders v T&S United, M Murphy, Higginstown, 1:30

U-11 Div 1 East
St Aengus v Clonaslee Utd, P Pardy, Derrycanton, 11:00; Tullamore Utd v Mountmellick Ath, M Flanagan, Leah Victoria Pk, 11:00; Killeigh Utd v Abbeyleix Ath, K Bryant, The Pond, 12:30

U-11 Div 1 West
Kinnegad Dragons v Clara Utd, J O Connor, Lagan Pk, 9:45; Kinnegad Titans v Willow Pk, J O Connor, Lagan Pk, 10:35

U-12 Div 1 East
Portlaoise Utd v Emo Utd, B Conlon, Rosleighan Pk, 10:45

U-12 Div 1 West
Mullingar Falcons v Kilbeggan SC, R Mattews, Gainstown, 9:45; Mullingar Kestrels v Frankford Utd, D Sweeney, Gainstown, 11:45

Midland U-13 Shield
Killeigh v Prosperous Utd, S Comerford, Ballinagar, 12:15

U-13 Major
Birr Tn v Kinnegad Colts, M Kelly, Frank O Connell Pk, 10:00; Kinnegad Lions v Tullamore Tn, J O Connor, Lagan Pk, 11:15

U-13 Premier
Portumna Tn v Mucklagh, S Fogarty, Marian Pk, 10:00

U-13 Div 2
Raharney Utd v Tullamore Utd, M Murphy, Higginstown, 10:00; Kilbeggan SC v Rahanine, P Kearns, The Land Lake, 12:15

Midland U-14 Cup
Naas A v Tullamore Tn, TBC, Naas A, TBC

Midland U-14 Plate
Portumna Tn v Kill/Alenwood, T Murtagh, Marian Pk, 12:30

U-14 Div 1 East
Tullamore Utd v St Aengus Utd, J Mc Crossan, Leah Victoria Pk, 1:00

U-14 Div 1 West
Birr Tn v Kinnegad Jnrs, M Kelly, Frank O Connell Pk, 11:15; Mullingar Lions v Gallen Utd, D Sweeney, Gainstown, 1:00

Midland U-15 Cup
Naas A v Portlaoise AFC, TBC, Naas A, TBC

Midland U-15 Shield
Naas White v Mullingar Tigers, TBC, Naas White, TBC; Rathangan v Killeigh, TBC, Rathangan, 12:30

U-15 Boys Sean (Ski) Lowry Cup 1st Rd 1st Leg
Raharney Utd v Willow Pk, M Murphy, Higginstown, 11:15; Tullamore Tn v Emo Celtic, J Mc Crossan, Leah Victoria Pk, 11:30; Abbeyleix Ath v St Francis, D Moran, Fr Breen Pk, 11:45

U-15 Boys Shield
Kilbeggan SC v East Galway Utd, M Buckley, The Land Lake, 10:00

U-15 Div 1
Portumna Tn v St Aengus, S Fogarty, Marian Pk, 10:45; Portlaoise B v Rahanine, B Conlon, Rosleighan Pk, 12:00; Clara Tn v Rosenallis, M Buckley, Stanley O Hara Pk, 1:15; U-16 Boys Lennon Cup : Tullamore Tn v Portlaoise AFC, J Mc Crossan, Leah Victoria Pk, 10:00; Clonaslee Utd v Mountmellick Utd, C Mc Fadden, Com Cen, 11:00; Rahanine v Willow Pk Celtic, D Tennison, Rochfordbridge, 11:00; Mullingar Ath v Gallen Utd, R Mattews, Gainstown, 11:45;

U-16 Div 1
Killeigh v St Francis, S Comerford, Ballinagar, 10:30; East Galway Utd v Kilbeggan SC, D Nagle, Kiltormer, 11:00; Willow Pk v T&S United, T Cormican, Willow Pk, 11:00; Mucklagh v Ballymahon, B James, Charleville, 11:15;

U-10/11 Girls
Killeigh v Hodson Bay, T Cunningham, The Pond, 9:45; Mucklagh v Hodson Bay Celtic, B James, Charleville , 10:30

U-12 Girls
Bealnamulla v Killeigh, D Kiernan, Bealnamulla, 11:00; Clara Tn v Kinnegad Jnrs, M Buckley, Stanley O Hara Pk, 12:00; Mucklagh v East Galway Utd, B James, Charleville, 12:45

U-14 Girls
Killeigh v Birr Tn, T Cunningham, The Pond, 12:00; Kinnegad Jnrs v Portlaoise AFC, J O Connor, Lagan Pk, 12:30; Killeigh Utd v Bealnamulla Utd, K Bryant, The Pond, 1:15

U-16 Girls Cup Semi 1st Leg
Real FA Swans v Bealnamulla, D Sweeney, Wilsons Hospital, 9:45

U-16 Girls
Banagher Utd v Bealnamulla Utd, R Bond, Middle Rd, 10:30;

RESULTS

U-8 West
Birr Tn 0 Mucklagh 0;

U-9 East
Walsh Island 0 T&S United 0; St Aengus 3 Emo Utd 6; Emo Celtic 0 Mountmellick Utd 2; Clonaslee Utd 2 Abbeyleix Utd 1

U-9 West
Kilbeggan SC Blues 0 Clara Tn 5

U-10 Plate Group 1
Willow Pk 1 Mountmellick Utd 1; Gallen Utd 4 Mullingar Eagles 2

U-10 Plate Group 2
Portumna Tn 3 Emo Celtic 5; Kilbeggan SC 1 Abbeyleix Ath 2

U-10 Bowl Group 1
T&S United 2 Mucklagh 4; Portlaoise Tn 0 Mullingar Hawks 4

U-10 Bowl Group 2
Frankford Utd 2 Banagher Utd 0

U-10 Central
Clara Tn 1 Killeigh 0

U-10 West
Tullamore Utd 4 Birr Tn 4

U-11 Boys Cup 1st Rd 1st Leg
Mountmellick Utd 3 Clara Tn 0; Abbeyleix Ath 5 Emo Celtic 1; Kilbeggan SC 0 Mullingar Kestrals 1

U-11 Boys Shield
Clonaslee Utd 0 St Aengus 0; Portlaoise Ath 0 Clara Utd 6; Kinnegad Titans 0 Birr Tn 1; Rahanine 4 Killeigh 0; Willow Pk 1 Tullamore Utd 1; Mountmellick Ath 0 Killeigh Utd 2

U-12 Major
Tullamore Tn 4 Abbeyleix 0

U-12 Div 1 East
Killeigh 8 Emo Utd 0; Portlaoise Utd 6 Mucklagh 0

U-12 Div 1 West
Banagher Town 2 Frankford Utd 1; Clara Tn 2 Kilbeggan SC 2; Kinnegad Jnrs 0 Mullingar Kestrels 2; Mullingar Falcons 3 Portumna Tn 1

SFAI Sketchers Regional U-13 Final
Naas AFC A1 4 Mullingar Ath 3

Midland U-13 Shield
Kinnegad Colts 5 Naas White 1

U-13 Major
Tullamore Tn 0 Portlaoise AFC 2; Mountmellick Utd 0 Killeigh 1; Portlaoise Utd 3 Abbeyleix Ath 0

U-13 Premier
Portumna Tn 3 Clara Tn 0; T&S United 3 Mullingar Tigers 1

U-13 Div 2
Tullamore Utd 3 Rahanine 0; Emo Celtic 4 Raharney Utd 4

Midland U-14 Cup
Clonaslee Utd 0 Kildare Tn 3

Midland U-14 Plate
Derry Rvs 1 Portlaoise AFC 1

U-14 Div 1 East
St Aengus 1 St Aengus Utd 1; Kilbeggan SC 2 Tullamore Utd 0

U-14 Div 1 West
Kinnegad Jnrs 3 Willow Pk 0; Mullingar Cubs 3 Birr Tn 1

Midland U-15 Cup
Willow Pk 1 Allenwood Cel 1; Emo Celtic 6 St Anthonys 1; Edenderry tn 5 Tullamore Tn 2

Midland U-15 Shield
Rosenallis 5 Suncroft 6

U-15 Major
Abbeyleix Ath 3 Raharney Utd 0

U-15 Div 1
Rahanine 5 St Aengus 2; Mullingar Cubs 1 East Galway Utd 4; Kilbeggan SC 1 Portlaoise B 1

SFAI Sketchers Regional U-16 Final
Tullamore Tn 6 Kildare Tn 0

Midland U-16 Cup
Gallen Utd 1 Naas A 2; Arlington 4 Portlaoise AFC 0

Midland U-16 Shield
T&S United 0 Monastrevin 3;

U-16 Div 1
Banagher Utd 3 Mucklagh 3; Killeigh 1 Willow Pk 4; Ballymahon 2 Birr Tn 3;

U-10/11 Girls
Killeigh 3 Tullamore 5; Mucklagh 4 Bealnamulla 0;

U-14 Girls
Mucklagh 4 Birr Tn 0; Killeigh 4 Portlaoise AFC 0

U-16 Girls Cup Semi 1st Leg
Mullingar Ath 2 Bealnamulla Utd 6

U-16 Girls Shield Semi Final
Birr Tn 3 Clara Tn 1; Banagher Utd 4 Killeigh Utd 3;

MSL NEWS

Skechers SFAI Regional Finals
Mixed fortunes for MSL team's on the under 13 final Mullingar Athletic lost out by the odd goal in seven versus Naas while in the Under 16 Tullamore Twn had a 6-0 win over Kildare Town. The goalscorers were Colm Lennard (2), Patrick Jonas, Morgan McDonagh, Dean McNamee and Kieran Egan.

Midweek Fixtures
Very important to text in results asap to keep League Table updated.

Subway Leinster Championship
Gainstown last Sunday saw last games versus NEC. Under 12 lost 2-3 and Under 13 won 2-0.