MSL Fixtures & Results (April 29-May 5)

editorial image
This week’s Midland Schoolboy/Girl League Fixtures and Results as the season nears a conclusion

This week’s Midland Schoolboy/Girl League Fixtures and Results as the season nears a conclusion

Fixtures

Tuesday (April 29)

U-11 Major

Abbeyleix Ath v Tullamore Tn Fr Breen Pk 7.00 D Moran

U-12 West

Clara v East Galway Stanley O’Hara Pk 700 M Buckley

U-13 Div 1

Birr Tn v Killeigh Frank O Connell P 7.00 P Pardy

U-15 Div 1

Mullingar Ath B v Gallen Utd Gainstown 7.15 D Sweeney

U-12 Girls Shield SF 1st Leg

Mullingar Ath v Birr Tn Gainstown 7.15 D Mc Cormack

U-14 Girls Shield Semi Final 1st Leg

Clara v Killeigh Stanley O Hara Pk 7.15 R Takczyk

U-16 Girls

Killeigh v Birr Tn The Pond 7.00 L Buckley; Mullingar Ath v Tullamore n Gainstown 7.00 P Malone

Wednesday

U-11 East

Killeigh v Mtmellick Ath The Pond 6.45 C Mc Dermott

U-11 West

Mgar Lions v Gallen Utd Gainstown 6.45 D McCormack

U-12 West

Mullingar Tigers v Gallen Utd Gainstown 7.30 D mc Cormack; Banagher Utd v Tullamore Utd Middle Rd 7.00 D Nagle

U-13 Mid Len 2nd Leg

Edenderry Tn v Mullingar Ath Fr Paul Pk 7.00 Local

U-13 Major

Mullingar Hawks v Mucklagh Gainstown 7.00 D Sweeney

U-13 Shield Semi 2nd Leg

Tullamore Utd v Clara Leah Victoria Pk 7.00 D Tennison

U-13 Div

Portlaoise B v Kilbeggan Rossleighan Pk 7.00 A Gahan

U-14 Mid Len Semi F 2nd Leg

Portlaoise 2 v 0 Emo Cel Rossleighan pk 7.00 K Conroy

U-14 Div 1

Birr Tn v Banagher Utd Frank O Connell P 7.00 M Kelly

U-12 Girls Cup Semi Final 2nd Leg

Banagher Utd v Clara Middle Rd 7.00 D Nagle

U-14 Girls Cup SF 1st Leg

Birr Tn V Killeigh Utd Frank O Connell P 7.00 T Murtagh

Thursday

U-13 Div 1

Birr Tn v Gallen Utd F O Connell Pk 7.00 P Pardy

U-15 Major

Tullamore Tn v Portlaoise Leah Victoria pk 7.00 T Cunningham

U-15 Div 1

Killeigh v Tullamore Utd The Pond 7.00 C Mc Dermott

U-14 Girls Shield Semi Final 2nd Leg

Killeigh v Clara Gainstown 7.00 M Lee

Friday

U-11 Girls Shield Final 2nd Leg

Bealnamulla 1 v 1 Mucklagh Bealnamulla 7.15 P Tone

U-12 West

Tullamore Utd v Clara Leah Victoria Pk 7.00 L Buckley

U-13 Major

Mullingar Hawks v Clara Gainstown 7.00

U-13 Div 1

Portlaoise B v Mtmellick Utd Rossleighan Pk 7.00 K Conroy

U-14 Major

Abbeyleix Ath v Emo Cel Fr Breen Pk 7.00 D Moran

U-14 Div 1

Kilbeggan v Mgar Ath C The Land Lake 7.00 D Mc Cormack

U-16 Plate S F 2nd Leg

Mgar Ath v Rosenallis Gainstown 7.00 P Malone; Birr Tn v Kilbeggan F O Connell Pk 7’00 P Pardy

U-12 Girls

Killeigh v Clara The Pond 7.00 M Lee

Saturday

U-11 Div 1

Mtmellick Ath v Emo Cel Conor Davis Pk 11.45 N Culleton

U-12 Major

Abbeyleix Ath v Mgar Ath Fr Breen Pk 10.30 D Moran

U-13 Major

Tullamore Tn v Mgar Hawks Leah Victoria Pk 10.00 P Geoghegan

U-13 Div 1

T&S Utd v Gallen Utd Timahoe 11.30 A Dunne; Killeigh v Portlaoise B The Pond 10.00 D Tennison

U-14 Major

Emo Cel v Mgar Ath A Emo 10.00 N Culleton; Tullamore Tn v Willow Pk Leah Victoria Pk 11.15 P Geoghegan

U-15 Div 1

Gracefield v Mgar Ath B Gracefield 11.30 A Gahan

U-12 Girls Shield Semi Final 2nd Leg

Birr Tn v Mgar Ath Frank O Connell P 10.30 P Pardy

U-12 Girls

Killeigh v Mgar Ath The Pond 10.00 D Tennison

U-14 Girls

Killeigh v Banagher Utd The Pond 11.15 D Tennison; Bealnamulla v Clara Bealnamulla 11.00 P Tone

U-18 Girls Shield Fl 2nd Leg

Birr Tn 3 v 1 Mucklagh Frank O Connell Pk 12.00 P Pardy

U-10 Boys Cup Final

Abbeyleix At v Tullamore Tn Rossleighan Pk 10.30 S Comerford/B Conlon/ E Dynan

U-14 Boys Shield Final

Mullingar Ath B v Abbeyleix Ath Rossleighan Pk 11.30 E Dynan/S Comerford/ B Conlon

U-15 Boys Cup Final

Portlaoise v Abbeyleix Ath Rossleighan Pk 1.00 B Conlon/ E Dynan/ S Comerford

Monday (May 5)

U-10 Shield Final

Mullingar Cougar v Banagher Utd Willow Pk 10.30 S Fogarty/P Tone/T Cormician/

U-11 Boys Cup Final

Tullamore Tn v Mullingar Eagles Willow Pk 11.30 P Tone/T Cormician/S Fogarty

U-13 Cup Final

Tullamore Tn v Mullingar Eagles Willow Pk 12.30 T Cormician/S Fogarty/P Tone

U-12 Boys Shield final

Tullamore Utd/Birr Utd v Birr Tn Conor Davis Pk 11.00 N Culleton/C Mc Dermott/A Martin

U-15 Boys Shield Final

Willow Pk v Birr Tn Conor Davis Pk 12.30 A Martin/N Culleton/ C McDermott

U-16 Boys Cup Final

Abbeyleix Ath v Birr Tn Conor Davis Pk 2.00 C McDermott/A Martin/N Culleton

Results

U-10 Central

Mullingar Ath Lions 4 Mucklagh 1; Mullingar Ath Cougars 3 Mullingar Ath Pumas 2; Killiegh 0 Mullingar Ath Lions 4

U-10 East

Emo Celtic 1 Abbeyleix Utd 3; Portlaoise Rvrs 3 T&S Utd 4; Mountmellick Ath 0 M’tmellick Utd 3

U-10 West

Frankford Utd 1 East Galway Utd 1

U-11 Major

Mullingar Ath Pumas 2 Birr Twn 0; Tullamore Twn 0 Mucklagh 3

U-12 Mid Lster Cup S Final

(second leg) Abbeyleix Ath 2 Sallins Celtic 2 (Abbeyleix win 6-2 on agg)

U-12 Boys Shield Semi Final

Birr Utd 6 Tullamore Utd 2

U-12 Major

Willow Pk 3 Abbeyleix Ath 0

U-13 Boys Shield Semi Final

East Galway Utd 1 Kilbeggan SC 1; Clara Twn 1 Tullamore Utd 5

U-13 Major

Mullingar Ath Eagles 2 Tullamore Twn 2

U-13 Div 1

Clonaslee Utd 1 T&S Utd 1; Derry Rvs 1 Mucklagh 4

U-14 Mid Leinster Cup Semi Final

(second leg) Emo Celtic 0 Portlaoise 2

U-14 Major

Mullingar Ath A 2 Tullamore Twn 1

U-14 Div 1

Killiegh 1 Mullingar Ath C 0

U-15 Major

Portlaoise 1 Willow Pk 4; Birr Twn 1 Tullamore Twn 1; Tullamore Twn 3 Portumna Twn 0; Abbeyleix Ath 2 Willow Pk 4

U-15 Div 1

Portlaoise B 2 Gallen Utd 2

U-16 Shield Semi Final

(second leg) Portumna Twn 2 Frankford Utd 3 aet (Frankford win 5-4 on agg)

U-16 Major

Abbeyleix Ath 3 Tullamore Twn 0

U-12 Girls

Mullingar Ath 3 Mucklagh 2

U-14 Girls

Mullingar Ath 0 Banagher Utd 3; Bealnamulla 3 Killiegh Utd 0; Killiegh 1 Killiegh Utd 1

U-16 Girls

Birr Twn 0 Mullingar Ath 4; Bealnamulla 0 Mullingar Ath 3