Corri helps Ireland to bronze medals

Rugby

Corri helps Ireland to bronze medals

Community Games National Finals 2016 in Athlone proved to be a record breaking year with over 7000 participants from across Ireland taking part in a variety of events on an off the field. While the weather was not so agreeable on weekend 2, local farmers from the area were on hand to provide straw bales to line the side line on the muddy fields.

Laois was represented by a total of 170 participants in a wide variety of events. Teams from across the county celebrated with a collection of medals including Rounders, Spike Ball,

Swimming, Athletics, Basketball and Talent.

Results as follows

Team Events

Rounders U-13 Boys 1st Place (The Heath) - Aidan Maloney, Conor Graham, Darragh Lewis, Eoin Sherlock, Jack Graham, Kurt Kavanagh, PJ Larkin Robert Smith and Tadgh Whelan.

Rounders U-13 Girls 1st Place (Emo-Rath) - Suin Donnelly, Chloe Keenan, Ava O’Connor, Saoirse Booth, Niamh Conroy, Ciara Crowley, Orlaith Harding, Anna Hanlon, Grainne Keogh, Alice Kerins.

Spikeball U-14 Girls 1st place (The Heath) - Grace Salmon, Chloe Conroy, Lisa Keane, Eabha LaCumbre, Anna Lalor and Emma Larkin.

Basketball U-16 Girls 2nd Place (Portlaoise St Mary’s) - Amy Byrne, Grainne O’Reilly, Jade Burke, Jasmine Burke, Rebecca Reddin, Shauna Dooley, Sarah Fleming, Sophie Delahunty, Ciara Byrne.

Track and Field

4 x 200m U-16 Relay Mixed 3rd place (Emo-Rath) - Emma Lawlor, Gillian Keenan, Donal Heterington, Eddie Allen.

4 x 100m U-13 Relay Mixed 4th Place (Portarlington) - Helen Ikopotokin, Jade Coogan, John Ikpotokin, Sean Gahan.

800m U-14 Girls 4th Place (Emo-Rath) - Ava O’Connor.

200m U-10 2nd Place (Portarlington) - Naomi Ikpotokin.

100m U-12 1st Place (Portarlington) - John Ikpotokin.

60m Hurdle U-10 Girls 3rd Place (Portarlington) - Nouvella Johnston.

60m U-8 Boys 3rd Place (Portarlingon) - Brian Chinda.

High Jump U-16 Boys 4th place (Emo-Rath) - Eoin Keenan.

Individual

Duathalon U-15 Boys 3rd Place - Eddie Allen (Emo-Rath).

Swimming

Freestyle U-12 3rd Place - Conor McMahon (St Mary’s Portlaoise).

Freestyle U-14 2nd place - Fionn Mathews (Emo-Rath).

Talent

Group Music U-16 4th Place (Mountmellick) - Sophie Ryan, Ciaran Campbell, Conor White, Darragh Ryan, Declan White, Noel Stapleton

Group Singing U-16 3rd Place (Emo/Rath) - Clodagh Dunne, Emma Lawlor, Hannah Johnston, Meegan Scully.

Group Dance Irish Contemporary U-12 4th Place (Stradbally) - Ellen Dunne, Emma Touhy, Kate Sheridan, Anna Murphy, Aishling Mills Thia Buggy.

U-16 drama/comedy J4th place (Stradbally) - Adam Hennessy, Aoife Horgan, Jill Cushen, Orla Hennessy, Sinead Larkin.

-----------------------------------------

Laois Community Games would like to Congratulate those who won medals and to say Well Done to all who represented their County/Area at National Finals 2016. Laois Community Games Committee would like to thank Managers, Volunteers and Youth Volunteers, Stewards and Parents who helped to make the event a success. Youth Volunteers from across the County were complimented by both National and County Committee for their work over both Weekends – Sean Sheridan, Aoife Daly, Emer Healy, Lee Mullin, Elaine Daly and Cian Kelly.

The County committee would like to remind anyone who may have tracksuits, singlets, lanyards/IDs etc to please return them to your Area Secretary.