Laois GAA Fixtures - August 8 to 15

Rory Delaney

Reporter:

Rory Delaney

Email:

rory@leinsterexpress.ie

Laois GAA Fixtures - August 8 to 15

Laois GAA Fixtures

TUESDAY

Laois Shopping Centre Junior Football Championship Group A Round 2

The Heath V Camross @ 7.30pm - S. O’Shea

 

Laois Shopping Centre Junior Football Championship Group D Round 2

Portlaoise V Spink @ 7.30pm - JJ Kirby

 

Midlands Park Hotel U-14 Hurling Championship Round 4 Group A

Portlaoise V Rathdowney Errill @ 6.30pm - A. O’Connor

 

Midlands Park Hotel U-14 Hurling Championship Round 4 Group B

Castletown Slieve Bloom V Rosenallis @ 6.30pm - E. Fitzpatrck

Camross V Clough-Ballacolla @ 6.30pm - J. Young

 

Midlands Park Hotel U-14 Football Championship Round 2

Ballyroan Abbey V St Joseph's @ 7pm - K Farrell

 

WEDNESDAY

Laois Shopping Centre Intermediate Football Championship Round 2 - Qualifier

Stradbally: Barrowhouse v The Rock @ 7.30pm - V. Dowling

 

Laois Shopping Centre Junior “B” Football Championship Final

O’Moore Park: Rosenallis v Errill @ 7.30pm - E. Ward

 

Laois Shopping Centre Junior Football Championship Group A Round 2

Park Ratheniska V Stradbally @ 7.30pm - D. Bracken

 

Laois Shopping Centre Junior Football Championship Group B Round 2

The Harps V Ballylinan @ 7.30pm - J. Brennan

Killeshin V St Joseph's @ 7.30pm - J. Murphy

 

Laois Shopping Centre Junior Football Championship Group C Round 2

Portarlington V Ballyroan Abbey @ 8pm -  A. O’Connor

 

Midlands Park Hotel U-16 Football Championship Round 4 Group A

Portlaoise V Stradbally Parish Gaels @ 7pm - C. Ward

Portarlington V St Joseph's @ 6.30pm - E. Fitzpatrick

 

Midlands Park Hotel U-16 Football Championship Round 4 Group B

Spink V The Heath @ 7.30pm - P. Moran

Sarsfields V St Pauls @ 6.30pm - A. Maher

 

Midlands Park Hotel U-16 Football “B” Championship Round 4 Group A

Graiguecullen V Park Ratheniska @ 6.30pm

 

Midlands Park Hotel U-16 Football “B” Championship Round 4 Group B

Na Fianna Og V The Harps @ 6.30pm - S. O’Shea

Clonaslee St Manman's V Rosenallis @ 6.30pm - B. McCann

 

THURSDAY

Laois Shopping Centre Intermediate Football Championship Round 2 - Winners

Portarlington: Courtwood v Rosenallis @ 7.30pm - M. Tarpey

 

Laois Shopping Centre Junior Football Championship Group C Round 2

Graiguecullen V Kilcavan @ 7.30pm - M. Kealy

 

Laois Shopping Centre Junior Hurling Championship Round 2 – Qualifier

Slieve Bloom: St Lazerian’s Abbeyleix v Castletown @ 7.15pm - JJ Gorman

 

Midlands Park Hotel U-14 Hurling “B” Shield Semi Finals (Extra time if necessary)

Ballinakill v St Pauls @ 7pm - A. McCartney

 

FRIDAY

Laois Shopping Centre Senior Football Championship Round 2 - Winners

O’Moore Park: The Heath v Graiguecullen @ 7.30pm - E. Kinsella

 

Laois Shopping Centre Intermediate Football Championship Round 2 - Qualifier

Stradbally: Annanough v Timahoe @ 7.30pm - J. Brennan

Mountmellick: Emo v Portlaoise @ 7.30pm - C. Ward

 

Laois Shopping Centre Minor Hurling Championship Semi Finals (Extra time if necessary)

Mountrath: Raheen Parish Gaels v Camross @ 7.15pm - N. Toomey

 

Laois Shopping Centre Minor “B” Hurling Competition Semi Finals (Extra time if necessary)

Ballinakill Gaels V Clonaslee St Manman's @ 7.30pm - P. Moran

 

Midlands Park Hotel U-16 Hurling Shield Round 1 (Extra time if necessary)

Borris in Ossory Kilcotton V Castletown Slieve Bloom @ 6pm - A. McCartney

 

Midlands Park Hotel U-14 Football Championship Round 4

Portlaoise V St Pauls @ 6.30pm - E. Ward

 

SATURDAY

Laois Shopping Centre Senior Football Championship Round 2 - Qualifier

O’Moore Park: Ballyfin Gaels v Stradbally @ 4.30pm - B. McCann

 

Laois Shopping Centre Senior Football Championship Round 2 - Winners

O’Moore Park: Ballylinan v St Joseph’s @ 6pm - S. Mulhare

O’Moore Park: O’Dempsey’s v Portlaoise @ 7.30pm - J. Flynn 

 

SUNDAY

Laois Shopping Centre Senior Football Championship Round 2 - Qualifier

O’Moore Park: Crettyard Gaels v Clonaslee St Manmans Gaels @ 12pm - D. Moore

O’Moore Park: Arles Killeen v Mountmellick Gaels @ 1.30pm - C. Ward

 

Laois Shopping Centre Senior Football Championship Round 2 - Qualifier

O’Moore Park: Arles Kilcruise v Killeshin @ 5.30pm - M. Deegan

 

Laois Shopping Centre Senior Football Championship Round 2 - Winners

O’Moore Park: Portarlington v Ballyroan Abbey @7pm - M. Tarpey

 

Laois Shopping Centre Minor “B” Hurling Competition Semi Finals (Extra time if necessary)

Clough-Ballacolla v Rosenallis @ 12pm - R. Devaney

 

Midlands Park Hotel U-16 Hurling Shield Round 1 (Extra time if necessary)

Portlaoise v Clonaslee St Manmans @ 12pm - G. Boyhan

 

MONDAY

Laois Shopping Centre Minor Hurling Championship Semi Finals (Extra time if necessary)

Shanahoe: Portlaoise v Castletown Slieve Bloom @ 7.15pm - K. Bowe

 

Laois Shopping Centre Minor “B” Football Competition Semi Finals (Extra time if necessary)

Mountmellick: O'Dempsey's v Rosenallis @ 7.15pm - E. Fitzpatrick

 

Midlands Park Hotel U-14 Football Championship Round 4

McCann Park: Portarlington v St Joseph's @ 6.30pm

 

TUESDAY

Laois Shopping Centre Junior “C” Hurling Competition Semi Final Replay (Extra time if necessary)

Rosenallis: Clonaslee St Manman's v Mountmellick @ 7.15pm

 

Midlands Park Hotel U-14 Hurling Championship Round 5 Group A

The Harps V Portlaoise @ 6.30pm

Borris in Ossory Kilcotton V Raheen Parish Gaels @ 6.30pm

 

Midlands Park Hotel U-14 Hurling Championship Round 5 Group B

Rosenallis V Camross @ 6.30pm

Abbeyleix St Lazarians V Castletown Slieve Bloom @ 6.30pm

 

Midlands Park Hotel U-14 Hurling “B” Championship Semi Finals (Extra time if necessary)

Venue TBC: Clonaslee St Manman's V Slieve Margy @ 6.30pm