Laois GAA Fixtures - August 22 to 29

Rory Delaney

Reporter:

Rory Delaney

Email:

rory@leinsterexpress.ie

Laois GAA Fixtures - August 22 to 29

TUESDAY

Laois Shopping Centre Minor Hurling Championship Final
O’Moore Park: Castletown Slieve Bloom v Camross @ 7.30pm - J. Lalor

Midlands Park Hotel U-16 Football Championship Round 5 Group A
Stradbally Parish Gaels v Portarlington @ 7pm

WEDNESDAY

Laois Shopping Centre Junior Football Championship Group B Round 3
The Harps v Killeshin @ 7.15pm - D. Cooney; Ballylinan v St Joseph's @ 7.15pm - S. O’Shea

Laois Shopping Centre Junior Football Championship Group C Round 3
Portarlington v Graiguecullen @ 7.30pm - V. Dowling; Ballyroan Abbey v Kilcavan @ 7.15pm - J. Murphy

Laois GAA U-12 Division 1 Cup Semi Final
Portarlington v Ballylinan @ 7.15pm

Laois GAA U-12 Hurling Division 3 -  Cup Semi Finals
The Harps v Castletown Slieve Bloom @ 6.30pm

THURSDAY

Laois Shopping Centre Junior Football Championship Group A Round 3
The Heath V Park Ratheniska @ 7.15pm - D. Bracken; Camross V Stradbally @ 7.15pm - E. Fitzpatrick

Laois Shopping Centre Junior Football Championship Group D Round 3
Spink V O'Dempsey's @ 7.15pm - P. Moran

Midlands Park Hotel U-14 Football 'B' Shield Quarter Finals (Extra time if necessary)
Park Ratheniska Spink v The Heath @ 7pm

Laois GAA Division 1 Football U-12 Shield Semi Final
Portlaoise v Ballyroan/Abbey @ 7pm

Laois GAA Division 2 Football U-12 Shield Semi Final
The Heath v Mountmellick @ 7pm

Laois GAA Division 2 Football U-12 Cup Playoff
Venue TBC: Stradbally v Graiguecullen @ 7pm

FRIDAY

Laois Shopping Centre Intermediate Football Championship Relegation Final (Extra time if necessary)
Timahoe: Annanough v Barrowhouse @ 7.15pm - J. Flynn

SATURDAY

Laois Shopping Centre Senior Football Championship Round 3
O’Moore Park: O’Dempsey’s v Crettyard Gaels @ 6pm - M. Deegan; O’Moore Park: Ballyroan Abbey v Arles Killeen @ 7.30pm - J. Brennan

Laois Shopping Centre Intermediate Football Championship Quarter Finals
Stradbally: Courtwood V Timahoe @ 7.30pm - S. Mulhare; Mountmellick: Portlaoise v The Rock @ 7pm - M. Tarpey

Laois Shopping Centre Intermediate Hurling Quarter Final
Colt: Camross v Clonad @ 7pm

Arrabawn Co-op U-16 Hurling “B” Tournament
Dunesk: Meath v Laois @ 10.30am; Cahir: Limerick v Laois @ 12pm; Dunesk: Kerry v Laois @ 1.30pm; Cahir: Semi Finals @ 3.15pm; Clonmel: Final @ 5pm

Michael Foley U-15 Hurling Tournament Division 1
All games in Ferns
Laois v Kilkenny @ 11.30am; Laois v Offaly @ 12.30pm; Semi Finals @ 1.30pm; Final @ 2.30pm

Michael Foley U-15 Hurling Tournament Division 3
All games in Marshallstown
Laois v Kildare @ 10.30am; Laois v Wicklow @ 12.10pm; Laois v Westmeath @ 1pm; Laois v Meath @ 1.50pm; Ferns: Final @ 3.15pm.

Tony Forrestal U14 Hurling Tournament
All games in Mount Sion
Kilkenny v Laois @ 12.30pm; Limerick v Laois @ 2.10pm; Semi Finals @ 3.50pm; Walsh Park: Final @ 6.45pm

SUNDAY

Laois Shopping Centre Senior Football Championship Round 3
O’Moore Park: The Heath v Killeshin @ 6pm - D Moore
O’Moore Park: St Joseph’s v Ballyfin Gaels @ 7.30pm - P Moran

Laois Shopping Centre Senior Football Championship Relegation Semi Finals
Portarlington: Clonaslee St Manmans Gaels v Mountmellick Gaels @ 12pm - J. Brennan
Ratheniska: Arles Kilcruise v Stradbally @ 1pm - B McCann

Midlands Park Hotel U-14 Football “B” Championship Quarter Finals (Extra time if necessary)
Ballylinan v Rathdowney Errill @ 12pm

Laois GAA Division 3 U-12 Shield Semi Final
Venue TBC: Na Fianna Og v Park-Ratheniska @ 11am

MONDAY

Laois Shopping Centre Junior 'C' Football Competition Final (Extra time if necessary)
O’Moore Park or Training Centre: Rathdowney v Castletown @ 7.30pm

Midlands Park Hotel U-17 Hurling Championship Round 1 (Extra time if necessary)
Colt: Rathdowney Errill v Portlaoise @ 7.30pm
Shanahoe: Castletown Slieve Bloom v St Lazerians Abbeyleix @ 7.30pm
Borris in Ossory: Clough Ballacolla v The Harps @ 7.30pm
Mountrath: Camross Gaels v Raheen Parish Gaels @ 7.30pm

Midlands Park Hotel U-17 Hurling 'B' Championship Preliminary Round (Extra time if necessary)
Clonaslee: Clonaslee St Manman's v Ballinakill Park Ratheniska Gaels @ 7.30pm

Midlands Park Hotel U-14 Football Championship Round 5
Courtwood: St Paul's v Portarlington @ 6.30pm