Laois GAA Fixtures (August 17-24) and Results

This week’s Laois GAA Fixtures including the decisive Round 2 of the Senior Football Championship with eight games to be played across Friday, Saturday and Sunday.

This week’s Laois GAA Fixtures including the decisive Round 2 of the Senior Football Championship with eight games to be played across Friday, Saturday and Sunday.

Wednesday, August 17

Sparrow Insurances Junior Hurling Championship

(First named team Home Venue)

Rathdowney Errill v Ballypickas @ 7.15pm L. Moran

Sparrow Insurances Junior Hurling Championship

(First named team Home Venue)

Castletown Slieve Bloom v Portlaoise @ 7.15pm P Moran

Thursday, August 18

Sparrow Insurances Intermediate Football Championship

Vicarstown: Park Ratheniska v The Heath @ 7.15pm E Strong

Kellyville: Killeshin v Portlaoise @ 7.15pm J Conway

Sparrow Insurances Junior B Football Competition Final

O’Moore Park: Graiguecullen v Colt @ 7.30pm M Burke

Friday, August 19

Sparrow Insurances Senior Football Championship

O’Moore Park: Ballylinan v Clonaslee St Manmans @ 6.30pm D Murphy; Emo v Crettyard @ 8pm M. Deegan

Sparrow Insurances Intermediate Football Championship

Portarlington: Kilcavan v Annanough @ 7.15pm S O’Shea

Colt: Ballyfin v Ballyroan Abbey @ 7.15pm E Shiels

Sparrow Insurances Junior Football Championship

(First Named Team Home Venue)

Stradbally v O’Dempsey’s @ 7.00pm D Moore

Saturday, August 20

Sparrow Insurances Senior Football Championship

O’Moore Park: Portlaoise v Arles Kilcruise @ 6.00pm J Flynn; Stradbally v Graiguecullen @ 7.30pm E Kinsella

Sparrow Insurances Junior C Football Competition Final

O’Moore Park: Kilcotton or Portlaoise v O’Dempsey’s @ 4.30pm C Kelly

Sparrow Insurances Junior Football Championship

(First Named Team Home Venue)

The Rock v Ballyroan Abbey @ 6pm N McCormack

Sunday, August 21

Sparrow Insurances Senior Football Championship

O’Moore Park: Portarlington vThe Rock @ 12.00pm J. Brennan; Mountmellick v Timahoe @ 1.30pm E. Whelan

O’Moore Park: Arles Killeen v The Heath @ 6.00pm B. McCann; St Josephs v O’Dempsey’s @ 7.30pm P. Moran

Sparrow Insurances Junior Football Championship

(First Named Team Home Venue)

Barrowhouse v Spink @ 12.00pm M. Kealy

Portlaoise v Rosenallis @ 12.00pm A. O’Connor

Sparrow Insurances Minor B Hurling Competition Final

Abbeyleix: Clonad Park Ratheniska v St Fintans Raheen @ 11.30am A Costigan

Monday, August 22

Sparrow Insurances Minor B Football Competition

(13 a side – Extra time if necessary)

Colt: Clonaslee St Manmans v Ballinakill Spink Gaels @ 7.00pm J. Conroy

Tuesday, August 23

Sparrow Insurances Under 21 B Football Competition Final

(Extra time if necessary)

Vicarstown: Rosenallis v Crettyard Killeshin @ 7.00pm D. Moore. Linesmen: A O’Connor & C Lalor

Sparrow Insurances Minor Hurling Championship Final

O’Moore Park: Borris in Ossory Kilcotton Gaels v Rathdowney Errill @ 7.15pm L. Dunne

Wednesday, August 24

Sparrow Insurances Minor Football Championship Final

O’Moore Park St Josephs Barrowhouse v Portlaoise @ 7.15pm

RESULTS

SHC: Castletown-Sl Bloom 2-12 St Lazerian’s Abbeyleix 0-12; Clough-Ballacolla 1-17 Borris-Kilcotton 2-11; Ballinakill 1-16 Camross 3-7; Portlaoise 0-16 Colt 0-12; The Harps 3-17 Mountrath 1-7

IHC: Camross 2-12 the Harps 0-17; Shanahoe 1-10 Trumera 0-10; Rathdowney-Errill 4-15 Rosenallis 2-4; Borris-Kilcotton 0-20 Clough-Ballacolla 1-9;

JHC: Boris-Kilcotton 1-8 Timahoe 2-4; the Harps 5-7 Ballinakill 1-4

MHC S/F: Borris-Kilcotton 1-13 the Harps Gaels 0-16; MHL B S-F Mountmellick-Ballyfin 1-10 Clonad-Park-Ratheneiska 0-10

JFC: St Josephs 2-12 O’Dempseys 3-2; Portlaoise 1-8 Mountmellick 0-10; Graiguecullen 3-14 Stradbally 1-6; Ballylinan V Barrowhouse PP; The Rock 2-7 Portarlington 0-10

Junior B S-Final: Graiguecullen 1-13 Timahoe 1-4; Junior C S-Final O’Dempseys 2-10 Rosenallis 1-9

MFC S-Finals: Portlaoise1-8 O’Dempseys 0-7; St Josephs-Barrowhouse 2-10 Ballyfin-Mountmellick 1-7; MFC B St Pauls/the Rock 3-14 Rosenallis 0-6

Ladies Football Results

All-Ireland Senior Quarter Final

Laois 1-17 Tyrone 2-12

U-14 A Championship

Portlaoise 4-4 St Josephs 0-2.