Ossory Show Results 2016 More Results next week

Ossory Show Results 2016 More Results next week

Cattle Section

hereford

CLASS 1 Pedigree Hereford Cow or Heifer in calf or in milk 1st Mervyn Parr, 2nd Trevor Dudley, 3rd Davina Lewis.

CLASS 2 Pedigree Hereford Heifer born between 1st July 2015 to 30th September 2015 1st John Jones, 2nd John Neenan, 3rd John Jones.

CLASS 3 Pedigree Hereford Bull born between 1st July 2015 to 30th September 2015 - 1st Tom Brennan, 2nd Trevor Dudley, 3rd John Jones.

CLASS 4 Pedigree Hereford Heifer born between the 1st July 2014 to 30th June 2015 1st Trevor Dudley, 2nd Mervyn Parr.

CLASS 5 Pedigree Hereford Bull Calf born on or after 1st October 15 and 31st December 2015 1st Trevor Dudley.

CLASS 6 Pedigree Hereford Heifer Calf born on or after 1st Oct 15 and 31st December 2015 1st Tom Brennan, 2nd Trevor Dudley, 3rd Pat Murphy.

CLASS 7 Pedigree Hereford Male or Female Calf Born 2016 1st Davina Lewis, 2nd Trevor Dudley, 3rd Pat Murphy.

CLASS 8 Best Pair Pedigree Hereford Animals 1st Joe Fitzpatrick, 2nd John Neenan, 3rd Pat Murphy.

PEDIGREE SALERS CLASSES

CLASS 9 Cow in calf or with calf at foot 1st Declan Bell, 2nd John Burke, 3rd Thomas Mulcahy.

CLASS 10 Senior Heifer born before 1st September 2014 1st John Burke, 2nd Tommy Fitzpatrick, 3rd Gerard

CLASS 11 Junior Heifer Born on or after 1st September 2014 and before 1st September 2015 1st Declan Bell, 2nd Tommy Fitzpatrick.

CLASS 12 Male Calf born on or after 1st September 2015 1st John Burke, 2nd Bernard Hunt.

CLASS 13 Female Calf born on or after 1 st September 2015 1st Declan Bell, 2nd John Burke, 3rd Thomas Mulcahy.

Salers Champion, Declan Bell

Salers Reserve Champion, Declan Bell

PEDIGREE ABERDEEN ANGUS CLASSES

CLASS 14 Pedigree Aberdeen Angus Born After 1st Sept 2012 (Cow and Calf Or Heifer) 1st Pat Meehan.Prize

CLASS 15 Pedigree Angus cow in calf or with calf at foot 1 st Edward Dudley, 2nd Pat Meehan.

CLASS 16 Pedigree Heifer born between 1st Sept 2014 and 31th August 2015 1 st Edward Dudley, 2nd Brendan , Stephen and Matthew McEvoy, 3rd McEvoy Family.

CLASS 17 Pedigree Heifer calf born between 1st Sept 2015 and 31st Dec 2015 1st Jim Dockery, 2nd Edward Dudley.

CLASS 18 Pedigree Bull calf born between 1st September 2015 and 31 December 2015 1st Jim Dockery.

CLASS 19 Pedigree Bull or Heifer calf born after 1st Jan 2016 1st Jim Dockery, 2nd Edward Dudley, 3rd Jim Dockery

CLASS 20 IRISH ANGUS YOUNG HANDLERS U/14 1st Dylan Dockery, 2nd Stephen McEvoy, 3rd Jason Dockery.

Champion Edward Dudley Reserve Jim Dockery.

PEDIGREE CHAROLAIS

CLASS 22 Cow or Heifer in Calf or in milk 1st Martin Ryan, 2nd Martin Ryan, 2nd Martin Ryan

CLASS 24 Bull Calf born between 1st September 2015 and 31st Dec 2015 1st prize: Wayne Mulligan, 2nd James Phelan

CLASS 25 Heifer Calf born between 1st September 2015 and 31st Dec 2015. 1st prize: Martin Ryan, 2nd Megan Searson, 3rd Martin Ryan

CLASS 26 Pedigree Charolais Male Calf born on/after 1 st January 2016 1st Martin Ryan, 2nd Pauline and Bobby O'Connell, 3rd Bernadette Dunne.

CLASS 27 Pedigree Charolais Female Calf born on/after 1 st January 2016 1st Megan Searson, 2nd Pauline and Bobby O'Connell

CLASS 28 Best Pair Male or Female or Mixed, the property of the one owner. 1st Martin Ryan, 2nd Martin Ryan

Champion; Martin Ryan

Reserve; Wayne Mulligan.

SIMMENTAL

CLASS 29 Pedigree Simmental Cow or Heifer Any age in calf or in milk 1st Garrett Behan, 2nd Nigel Hogan, 3rd Garrett Behan

CLASS 30 Pedigree Simmental Heifer born 2014 1st Martin Mooney, 2nd Garrett Behan.

CLASS 31 Pedigree Simmental Yearling Bull Calf Born between 1 st August 2015 and 30th September 2015 1st Garrett Behan. 2nd Garrett Behan.

CLASS 32 Pedigree Simmental Weanling Bull Calf Born between 1st October 2015 and 30th November 2015 1st Michael Keating, 2nd Denis Maher.

CLASS 33 Pedigree Simmental Yearling Heifer Born between 1st August 2015 and 30th September 2015 1st Ciaran Kinahan, 2nd Garrett Behan.

CLASS 34 Pedigree Simmental Weanling Heifer Born between 1st October 2015 and 30th November 2015 1st Garrett Behan, 2nd Liam Martin, 3rd Killien Farrell.

South East Club Supreme Female Champion (Confined to South East Club Members Only)

CLASS 35 Pedigree Simmental Female Born On or Before 31st July 2015 1st Garrett Behan, 2nd Martin Mooney, 3rd Nigel Hogan.

CLASS 36 Pedigree Simmental Bull or Heifer born on or after 1st December 2015 1st Michael Keating, 2nd Garrett Behan, 3rd Nigel Hogan

Champion; Garrett Behan. Reserve; Martin Mooney

PEDIGREE BELGIAN BLUE CLASSES

CLASS 37 Pedigree Bull born On/Between 1.Sept 2014.and 31st Aug 2015 1st David Pearson, 2nd Miles McDermott

CLASS 38 Pedigree Male Calf born On/Between 1st September 2015 and 31st Dec 2015. 1st David Pearson, 2nd David Pearson, 3rd Miles McDermott

CLASS 39 Pedigree Female Calf born On/Between 1st September 2015 and 31st Dec 2015. 1st Miles McDermott, 2nd David Pearson, 3rd David Pearson

CLASS 40 Pedigree Bull Calf born on or after 1st January 2016 1st prize David Pearson, 2nd Jack Searson, 3rd Melvin Masterson.

CLASS 41 Pedigree Heifer Calf Born on or after 1st January 2016 1st Tim O 'Donovan, 2nd Melvin Masterson, 3rd Thomas Foynes.

CLASS 42 Best Pair Of Pedigree Belgian Blue Male/Female any age. 1st David Pearson, 2nd Tim O 'Donovan, 3rd Tommy Fitzgerald.

CLASS 43 ALL IRELAND SENIOR BREEDING HEIFER CHAMPION 2016

For Pedigree Heifers Born 1st Sept 2014 To 31st Dec 2014 1st Billy Dunne, 2nd Richard Stanley, 3rd Melvin Masterson, 4th Melvin Masterson, 5th Richard Stanley.

Champion; Miles McDermott

Reserve; Tim O Donovan.

LIMOUSIN CLASSES

CLASS 44 Pedigree Limousin Bull born on/after 1st September 2015 1st Michael Malone, 2nd Owen Hestor, 3 rd Garry Morrissey.

CLASS 45 Pedigree Limousin Heifer Born on/after 1st Sept 2015. 1st Donal Moloney, 2nd Donal Moloney, 3rd Michael Malone.

CLASS 46 Pedigree Limousin Heifer born between 1st September 2014 and 31st

August 2015 1st Donal Moloney, 2nd Kevin Behan, 3rd Kevin Behan.

CLASS 47 Pedigree Limousin Cow or Heifer in calf or with calf at foot 1st Owen Hester, 2nd Kevin Behan, 3rd Garry Morrissey.

CLASS 48 Best Pair of Pedigree Limousin Male or Female or Mixed 1st Donal Moloney, 2nd Kevin Behan.

CLASS 49 Limousin Male and Female Of The Year 2016 Competition and RDS

Champion or Champions. 1st Owen Hester, 2nd Donal Moloney.

PEDIGREE INTERBREED CALF CLASS

CLASS 50 Pedigree Calf Male Or Female Anybreed Born After 1st July 2015. 1st David Pearson, 2nd Martin Ryan, 3rd Donal Moloney, 4th David Pearson, 5th Martin Ryan, 6th Donal Moloney, 7th Miles McDermott, 8th Megan Searson, 9th Miles McDermott, 10th Garry Morrissey.

SHORTHORN CLASSES

PEDIGREE BEEF SHORTHORN

CLASS 51 Cow or Calf Heifer (Born on, or after 1st September 2013) 1st Prize Conor Murphy

CLASS 52 Maiden Heifer born between 1st September 2014 and 31st August 2015 1st Prize James Muldowney

CLASS 53 Heifer Calf Born on or after 1st September 2015 1st Prize Conor Murphy, 2nd James Muldowney.

CLASS 54 Bull Calf Born on or after 1st September 2015

1st Prize James Muldowney.

CHAMPION James Muldowney

RESERVE Conor Murphy.

PEDIGREE FRIESIANS

CLASS 55 GAIN FEED €1000 ALL IRELAND HEIFER CALF CHAMPION

This class is for Pedigree and non Pedigree Holstein/Friesian Heifer Calves born in 2016 1st Pat Smith, 2nd Tom and Maura Murphy, 3rd Jim and Doireann Mulhall, 4th Patrick Gaynor, 5th Liam and Sandra Murphy, 6th Patrick Gaynor, 7th Pat Walsh.

CLASS 56 Pedigree Friesian Heifer in Calf born before 31st December 2014 1st Liam and Sandra Murphy, 2nd Peter Ging

CLASS 57 Pedigree Friesian Heifer born between 1st January 2015 and 31st July

2015 1 st Liam and Sandra Murphy, 2nd Pat Smith, 3rd Denis Donohue.

CLASS 58 Pedigree Friesian Heifer born between 1st August 2015 and 31st Dec 2015

1st Tom and Maura Murphy, 2nd Denis Donohue, 3rd Patrick Gaynor.

CLASS 59 Pedigree Friesian Heifer any age not calved 1st Denis Donohue, 2nd Peter Ging, 3rd Denis Donohue.

CLASS 60 Pedigree Friesian Heifer in Milk 1st prize Jim and Doireann Mulhall, 2nd Tom and Maura Murphy, 3rd Jim and Doireann Mulhall.

CLASS 61 Pedigree Cow Calved Twice only. 1st Kevin Flynn, 2nd Kevin Flynn, 3rd Peter Ging.

CLASS 62 Pedigree Friesian Cow Calved Three Times or More. 1st Liam and Sandra Murphy, 2nd Kevin Behan, 3rd Peter Ging.

CLASS 63 Group of 2 Dairy Females one owner. 1st prize: Liam and Sandra Murphy, 2nd Tom and Maura Murphy, 3rd Jim and Doireann Mulhall

CLASS 64

Junior Handler Aged 12yrs and younger as of 1st January 2016 with Holstein Calf born after 1st January 2016, 1 st Claire Smith, 2nd Manus Murphy, 3rd Setanta Gaynor, 3rd Luke Donohue

CLASS 65 Intermediate Handler Aged 13 to 16 years as of 1st Jan with Holstein Calf born after 1st January

2016. 1st Pauric Coleman, 2nd Hannah Healy, 3rd Cathal Mulhall.

CLASS 66 Senior Handler Aged 17 to 26yrs as of the 1st January with Holstein Calf born 1st January 2016. 1st Doireann Mulhall, 2nd Edwin Gaynor.

Junior Champion; Liam and Sandra Murphy. Reserve; Jim and Doireann Mulhall.

Senior Champion; Liam and Sandra Murphy.

Reserve; Tom and Maura Murphy.

Champion Udder; Liam and Sandra Murphy.

CATTLE OPEN SECTION

CLASS 67 Best Heifer no permanent teeth visible, 1st Derek Forde, 2nd Owen O 'Neill, 3rd Patrick Hynes.

CLASS 68 Best Butchers Heifer no permanent teeth visible, 1st George Hegarty, 2nd John Daly, 3rd David Wharton.

CLASS 69 Best Heifer With two or more permanent teeth visible. 1st John Daly, 2nd Erwin Stanley, 3rd Owen O'Neill.

CLASS 70 Heifer most suitable to make a Suckler Cow 1st Prize Patrick Hynes, 2nd Tony Hayes, 3rd John Daly.

CLASS 71 Best Cross – bred Suckler Cow with Calf born 2016 at Foot Calf eligible for other Calf Classes. 1st Erwin Stanley.

CLASS 72 Best-Crossbred Bullock with no permanent teeth visible. 1st Oliver and Jason Stanley, 2nd Kevin McCabe, 3rd Brian Dyer

CLASS 73 Cross-bred Bullock with two or more permanent teeth visible. 1st Erwin Stanley, 2nd Brian Dyer, 3rd Oliver and Jason Stanley

CLASS 74 OSSORY SHOW PRESENTS All Ireland Male or Female Calf born in 2016. 1st Erwin Stanley, 2nd Leanne Searson, 3rd Pat and Michael Rosengrave, 4th Shane Giltenane.

CLASS 75 Best Pair Of Commercial Animals .

Any age Any Breed, Property of One Owner. 1st Erwin Stanley, 2nd Kevin McCabe, 3rd Erwin Stanley.

CALF CLASSES

CLASS 76 Cross Bred Heifer Calf born 2016. ANIMALS NOT EXCEEDING 350KGS. 1st Leanne Searson, 2nd Shane Giltinane, 3rd Tim O' Donovan.

CLASS 77 Cross Bred Male Calf Born 2016. ANIMALS NOT EXCEEDING 4OOKGS 1st prize Pat and Michael Rosengrave, 2nd Kevin McCabe.

Champion Calf; Leanne Searson. Reserve; Pat and Michael Rosengrave.

Champion Commercial; Derek Forde. Reserve Champion; Oliver and Jason Stanley. Bonny Baby Young Handler Calf Classes

CLASS 78 Young Stockperson, under 8 years on day of show. 1st Jack Searson, 2nd Grace Wharton, 3rd Sarah O'Neill

CLASS 79 Young Stockperson 8 – 12 years on day of show. 1st Emma Hayes, 2nd Mark McDermott, 3rd Ben Pearson.

CLASS 80 Young Stockperson; 12 – 16 years on show day

1st Prize Rachel Maloney, 2nd Shane Hynes, 3rd Owen Hester

Bonny Baby Young Handler Calf Classes

SPECIAL CLASSES

€1,200 FBD CROSSBRED BELGIAN BLUE CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS 81 Belgian Blue Cross Male or Female Showing not more than two permanent teeth. 1st Brian Dyer, 2nd Oliver and Jason Stanley, 3rd Erwin Stanley, 4th David Wharton, 5th Tim O'Donovan, 6th Kevin McCabe, 7th Pat and Michael Rosengrave, 8th Erwin Stanley, 9th Erwin Stanley, 10th Erwin Stanley

MEADOW MEATS SUPER BEEF BULLOCK

SPECIAL CLASS 82 1st Kevin McCabe, 2nd Brian Dyer, 3rd Oliver and Jason Stanley, 4th Brian Dyer, 5th Oliver and Jason Stanley, 6th Erwin Stanley.

SPECIAL

CLASS 83 MEADOW MEATS SUPER BEEF HEIFER 1st Shane Giltinane, 2nd David Wharton, 3rd George Hegarty, 4th John Daly, 5th Tony Hayes, 6th Patrick Hynes

SHEEP

suffolk

CLASS 91 Pedigree Suffolk Ram Shearling and upwards, 1st prize Robert Walker, 2nd John Mulcahy

CLASS 92 Pedigree Suffolk Ewe Shearling and Upwards 1st Gordon Pearson, 2nd Robert Walker, 3rd Gordon Pearson.

CLASS 93 Pedigree Suffolk Ewe Lamb, 1st Gordon Pearson, 2nd Robert Walker, 3rd Gordon Pearson.

CLASS 94 Pedigree Suffolk Ram Lamb, 1st Robert Walker, 2nd Dermot Dunne, 3rd Gordon Pearson

Suffolk Champion; Robert Walker.

Texel

CLASS 95 Texel Cross Hogget Ewe, 1st Prize David Kelly, 2nd David Kelly, 3rd David Kelly

CLASS 96 Texel Cross Ewe Lamb, 1st Prize David Kelly, 2nd Aidan Fahy, 3rd David Kelly

CLASS 97 Pedigree Texel Shearling and upwards, 1st Robert Walker, 2nd James Kelly, 3rd Johnny/Flor Ryan

CLASS 98 Pedigree Texel Ewe Shearling and upwards 1st Robert Walker, 2nd James Kelly, 3rd James Kelly

CLASS 99 Pedigree Texel Ram Lamb, 1st James Kelly, 2nd Robert Walker, 3rd Willie Murphy.

CLASS 100 Pedigree Texel Ewe Lamb, 1st Robert Walker, 2nd James Kelly, 3rd Robert Walker.

Texel Champion Robert Walker

Beltex

CLASS 101 Pedigree Beltex Shearling Ram and Upwards, 1st Sean McCartney, 2nd Alan Cuddy, 3rd Colm Curran.

CLASS 102 Pedigree Beltex Senior Ewe, 1st prize Sean McCartney, 2nd Alan Cuddy, 3rd Sean McCartney.

CLASS 103 Beltex Shearling Ewe, 1st Sean McCartney, 2nd Alan Cuddy, 3rd Sean McCartney

CLASS 104 Pedigree Beltex Ewe Lamb, 1st Sean McCartney, 2nd Stephen Mulvey, 3rd Sean McCartney.

CLASS 105 Pedigree Beltex Ram Lamb, 1st Alan Cuddy, 2nd Sean McCartney, 3rd Sean McCartney.

Champion Beltex; Sean McCartney.

Reserve; Sean McCartney.

Commercial Sheep

CLASS 106 Ram anybreed 1 st John Mulcahy, 2nd John Mulcahy.

CLASS 107 Two Cross Bred Butchers Lambs, 1st David Kelly, 2nd Aidan Fahy, 3rd Luke and Joshua Wharton.

Continued on page 40

Continued from page 39

SHEEP (continued)

CLASS 108 Two Cross Bred Hogget Ewes suitable for breeding, 1st Prize David Kelly, 2nd Sean McCartney, 3rd Alan Cuddy.

CLASS 109 Two Cross Bred Ewe Lambs suitable for breeding, 1st Aidan Fahy, 2nd David Kelly, 3rd Alan Cuddy.

CLASS 110 Pair of Cross Bred lambs. Suitable for export market, 1st Aidan Fahy, 2nd Sean Mccartney, 3rd Gerard Delaney, 4th John Mulcahy, 5th John Mulcahy, 6th J and Flor Ryan.

Commercial Champion; Aidan Fahy.

Reserve ; Aidan Fahy

POULTRY

Class 156 True Bantam, 1st David Moran

Class 157 Soft Feather Bantam, 1st David Moran, 2nd Maud Claxton

Class 159 Soft Feather Heavy Large Fowl, 1st David Moran 2nd Danny O'Connell, 3rd Maud Claxton

Class 160 Soft Feather Light Large Fowl, 1st David Moran 2nd Maud Claxton

Class 161 Water Fowel – Any

1st Cathal Farrell, 2nd Cathal Farrell

Class 162 Pair of Laying hens, 1st Cathal Farrell, 2nd Dean Dowling 3rd Cathal Farrell

Class 163 Two Pullets for winter laying hatched, 1st Maud Claxton 2nd Cathal Farrell

Class 164 Cock, any breed, 1st Danny O'Connell, 3rd Dean Dowling

Class 165 Goose or Gander, 1st Maud Claxton

Best in Show Two Pullets, Winter Laying, Maude Claston

Reserve Best in Show, Soft Feather Bantham, David Moran

Class 166 Best Hen Egg, 1st Danielle Healy, 2nd David Moran, 3rd Margaret Dowling

Class 167 Best Duck Eggs, 1st Siobhan Hayes, 2nd Danielle Healy

BAKING

Class 168 Brown Bread, 1st Vivienne Rigley, 2nd Shiela Murray, 3rd Alison Kavanagh, HC

Class 169 White Bread, 1st Iris Allen, 2nd Shiela Murray, 3rd Vivienne Rigley

Class 170 Light Fruit Cake, 1st Vivienne Rigley, 2nd Shiela Murray, 3rd Vivienne Rigley

Class 171 Spotted Dick, 1st Iris Allen, 2nd Shiela Murray, 3rd Maureen Dobbyn

Class 172 Biscuit Cake, 1st Rosarie Murray, 2nd Debbie O; Meara, 3rd Vivienne Rigley

Class 173 6 Muffins of Choice, 1st Denise Healy, 2nd Shiela Murray, 3rd Vivienne Rigley

Class 174 6 Chocolate Muffins, 1st Amanda Murray, 2nd Iris Allen, 3rd Shiela Murray

Class 175 Rich Fruit Cake, 1st Lisa Fogarty, 2nd Bridgette Compton, 3rd Iris Allen, HC Ann Dowling

Class 176 Everyday Baking, Scones Chocolate Sponge, Supervalu Products, 1st Helen Kavanagh, 2nd Maureen Dobbyn, 3rd Vivienne Rigley, HC Rosarie Maher

Class 177 Boiled Fruit Cake, 1st Shiela Murray, 2nd Vivienne Rigley, 3rd Iris Allen

Class 178 Sponge Cake- Jam Filling, 1st Shiela Murray, 2nd Simone Cooper, 3rd Claire Meade.

Class 179 Maderia Cake, 1st Shiela Murray, 2nd Ann Talbot, 3rd Amanda Murray

Class 180 Jam Roll, 1st Shiela Murray, 2nd Clare Mahon, 3rd Lisa Fogarty, HC Amanda Murray

Class 181 Apple Tart, 1st Shiela Murray, 2nd Shiela Murray, 3rd Alice Bolger, HC Iris Allen

Class 182 – Rhubarb Tart, 1st Shiela Murray, 2nd Shiela Murray, 3rd Alice Bolger, HC Helen Kavanagh

Class 183 6 Fruit Scones, 1st Caroline Dennis, 2nd Iris Allen, 3rd Caroline Dennis

Class 184 Bakewell Tart, 1st Shiela Murray, 2nd Clare Mahon, 3rd Iris Allen

Class 185 6 White Scones, 1st Caroline Dennis, 2nd Caroline Dennis, 3rd Iris Allen

Class 186 – Six Mince Pies, 1st Iris Allen, 2nd Helen Kavanagh, 3rd Margaret Dowling

Class 187 – Six Plain Queen Cakes, 1st Vivienne Rigley, 2nd Shiela Murray, 3rd Rosarie Maher

Class 188 – Six Decorated Queen Cakes, 1st Lisa Fogarty, 2nd Sarah Price, 3rd Iris Allen

Class 189 – Carrot Cake, 1st Iris Allen, 2nd Denise Healy, 3rd Alison Kavanagh, HC Shiela Murray

Class 190 Chocolate Brownies, 1st Alice Bolger, 2nd Bridgette Compton, 3rd Amanda Murray

Class 191 Tea Brack, 1st Caroline Dennis, 2nd Caroline Dennis, 3rd Iris Allen

Class 192 Lemon Drizzle Cake, 1st Mary Ging, 2nd Alison Kavanagh, 3rd Cathy Grant

Childrens Cookery Section

Class 193 Rocky Road, 1st Emma Butler, 2nd Sarah Cuddy, 3rd Liam Brennan

Class 194 Plain Queen Cake 1st Oonagh Byrne, 2nd Isla Brennan, 3rd Ruth Talbot, HC Orla Hogan

Class 195 Raspberry Jam, 1st Isla Brennan, 2nd Vivienne Rigley, 3rd Sarah Cuddy

Class 196 Blackcurrant, 1st Anne Walsh, 2nd Vivienne Rigley, 3rd Maureen Dobbyn

Class 197 Marmalade, 1st Vivienne Rigley, 2nd Margaret Campion, 3rd Lisa Fogarty

Class 198 Gooseberry, 1st Vivienne Rigley, 2nd Shiela Murray, 3rd Mary Anne Creagh

Class 199 Rhubarb Jam, 1st Lillie Campion, 2nd Anne Walsh.

Class 200 Strawberry Jam, 1st Alice Burke, 2nd Lillie Campion, 3rd Vivienne Rigley

craft

Class 201 Hand Knitted Adult Garment, 1st Particia Fogarty, 2nd Patricia Fogarty.

Class 202 – Garment for Child, double knit, 1st Mary Ging, 2nd Lisa Fogarty, 3rd Patricia Fogarty

Class 203 – Most Attractive Cushion – Any Medium, 1st Kristina Riauke, 2nd Aisle Merkeliene, 3rd Mary Ging, 4th Margaret Campion

Class 204 – Christmas Decoration – Any Medium, 1st Vivienne Rigley, 2nd Patricia Fogarty, 3rd Aisle Merkeliene, 4th Mary Ging

Class 205 – Tea Cosy – Any Medium, 1st Simone Cooper, 2nd Patricia Fogarty, 3rd Margaret Campion, 4th Vivienne Rigley

Class 206 - Table Runner – Any Medium, 1st Mary Ging, 2nd Patricia Fogarty, 3rd Aisle Merkeliene,

Class 207 – Throw – Any Medium, 1st Katie Wrest, 2nd Kristina Riauke, 3rd Margaret Burke

Class 208 - Wall Hanging, 1st Patricia Fogarty, 2nd Mary Ging, 3rd Mairead Grant, 4th Patricia Fogarty

Class 209 - Article in Embroidery, 1st Margaret Campion, 2nd Alice Burke, 3rd Margaret Campion

Class 210 - Wedding Ring Cushion, 1st Patricia Fogarty, 2nd Mary Ging, 3rd Aisle Merkeliene, 4th Keistina Riauke.

Class 211- Small Coloured Embroidery, 1st Margaret Campion, 2nd Margaret Campion, 3rd Anne Walsh

Class 212 – A Cot Blanket – Double Knit, 1st Margaret Butler, 2nd Lisa Fogarty, 3rd Katie Wrest.

Class 213 – Table Centre, 1st Mary Ging, 2nd Patricia Fogarty, 3rd Margaret Butler

Class 214 – Best Dressed Doll, 1st Mary Ging, 2nd Patricia Fogarty

Class 215 – Knitted Cap for Adult, 1st Patricia Fogarty, 2nd Margaret Campion, 3rd Claire Meade.

Class 216 – Small Article in Patchwork. 1st Margaret Campion, 2nd Simone Cooper, 3rd Kristina Riauke.

Class 217 – Handmade Toy 1st Patricia Fogarty, 2nd Mary Ging, 3rd Kristina Riauke.

Class 218 – Handmade Card 1st Patricia Fogarty, 2nd Lisa Fogarty, 3rd Helen Kavanagh.

Class 219 – Crochet Cap, 1st Patricia Fogarty, 2nd Margaret Butler, 3rd Mary Ging

Class 220 – Handmade Pin Cushion, 1st Kristina Riauke 2nd Simone Cooper, 3rd Mary Ging, 4th Anne Walsh

Class 221 – Artefact in Metal or Wood, 1st Patricia Fogarty

Class 222 – Small Painting, 1st Mary Ging, 2nd Patricia Fogarty

Class 223 – Photograph of Animal or Bird, 1st Megan Searson, 2nd Megan Searson, 3rd Aisle Merkeliene

Class – 224 – Photograph of Farming Scene, 1st Eddie Phelan, 2nd Megan Searson, 3rd Megan Searson.

Class 225 – Photograph – Landscape, 1st Aisle Merkeliene, 2nd Niamh Saunders, 3rd Siobhan Hayes

Class 226 - Photograph – Scene from Travels, 1st Siobhan Hayes, 2nd Alison Kavanagh, 3rd Abbey Mc Ilroy

Class 227 – Wall Hanging, 1st Megan Searson, 2nd Gabriele Spiridaviciute

Class 228 – Decorated Wooden Spoon. 1st Cesira Healy, 2nd Ella Mc Ilroy, 3rd Katie Flanagan

Highly Commended, Gabriele Spiridaviciute and Ella McIlroy

Class 229 – Decorated Flower Pot, 1st Gabriele Spiridaviciute

Class 230 Decorated Stone, 1st Edward Healy, 2nd Abbey McIlroy, 3rd Cesira Healy

Class 231 – Handwriting, 1st Gabriele Spiridaviciute, 2nd Kevin Meade, 3rd Sarah Cuddy

Class 232 – Painting in Acrylic, 1st Megan MeIlroy

veg and flowers

Class 233 – Three heads of Lettuce, 1st Maureen Dobbyn, 2nd Margaret Campion.

Class 234 – Six Table Potatoes, 1st Thomas Kennedy, 2nd Dan Healy, 3rd Maureen Dobbyn

Class 235 – Six Potatoes - Kidney, 1st Thomas Kennedy

Class 236 – Six Boiled Potatoes, 1st Thomas Kennedy

Class 237 – Onions, 1st Scott Cuddy, 2nd Lillie Campion, 3rd Maureen Dobbyn

Class 238 – Cabbage, 1st Thomas Kennedy

Class 239 – Carrots, 1st Scott Cuddy

Class 240 – Best Gooseberries, 1st Catherine Walsh, 2nd Catherine Walsh, 3rd Anne Walsh

Class 241 – Best Rhubarb, 1st Eileen Walsh, 2nd Anne Walsh, 3rd Alf Harvey

Class 243 – Six Pansies, 1st Catherine Walsh, 2nd Edward Healy, 3rd Vivienne Rigley

Class 244 – Dahlia – 6 stems any type, 1st, 2nd and 3rd Thomas Kennedy

Class 245 – Sweet Pea – 10 Stems, 1st Elizabeth Kearns, 2nd Catherine Walsh, 3rd Elazabeth Kearns

Class 246 – Vase of Lillies, 1st Catherine Walsh

Class 247 – Arum Lillies – 6 Stems, 1st Claire Walsh, 2nd Lillie Campion

Class 248 – Hardy Flowering Shrub, 1st Elizabeth Kearns, 2nd Claire Walsh, 3rd Maud Claxton

Class 249 – Geraniums, 6 Stems Mixed, 1st Catherine Walsh, 2nd Claire Walsh, 3rd Edward Healy.

Class 250 – Collection of Perennial Flowers – 6 Varieties, 1st Elizabeth Kearns, 2nd Claire Walsh, 3rd Catherine Walsh

Class 251 – Perennial Flowers – 5 Stems Same Variety, 1st Maud Claxton, 2nd Elizabeth Kearns, 3rd Elizabeth Kearns

Class 252 - Roses – 3 Hybrid

1st Claire Walsh, 2nd Catherine Walsh, 3rd Claire Walsh

Class 253 – Best Single Stem Floribunda. 1st Thomas Kennedy, 2nd Catherine Walsh, 3rd Claire Walsh

Class 254 – Rose of The Show, 1st Catherine Walsh, 2nd Claire Walsh, 3rd Claire Walsh

Class 255 – Pedestal of Garden Flowers, 1st Elizabeth Kearns

Class 256 – Basket of Garden Flowers, 1st Elizabeth Kearns, 2nd Siobhan Hayes, 3rd Cathy Grant

Class 257 – Dinner Table Arrangement, 1st Bridgette Compton, 2nd Vivienne Rigley

Class 258 - Pot Plant in Flower, 1st Maude Claxton, 2nd Claire Walsh, 3rd Catherine Walsh.

Class 259 – Orchid in Flower, 1st Elizabeth Kearns, 2nd Claire Walsh

Class 260 – Pot Plant Decorative Foliage, 1st Maud Claxton, 2nd Catherine Walsh, 3rd Claire Walsh

Class 261 – Geranium in Flower, 1st Maud Claxton, 2nd Catherine Walsh, 3rd Claire Walsh

Class 262 – Unusual Pot Plant, 1st Catherine Walsh, 2nd Maud Claxton, 3rd Catherine Walsh

Class 263 – Busy Lizzy in Flower, 1st Maud Claxton, 2nd Claire Walsh

Class 264 – Cacti or Succulent, 1st Elizabeth Kearns, 2nd Maud Claxton, 3rd Bridgette Compton.

Class 265 – Collection of Wild Flowers – School Child

1st Sean Hayes, 2nd Ruth Talbot, 3rd Megan Searson.

Class 266 – Arrangement of Flowers in disposable container, No Entry

Class 267 – Minature Garden in biscuit tin lid, 1st Sean Hayes, 2nd Isla Brennan, 3rd Amy Dowling.

Class 268 – Animal, Insect or Bird made from plant material, 1st Ruth Talbot, 2nd Sarah Talbot.

Dog show

1. Best Gun Dog; 1st Alice O’Neill (Ted), 2nd Stima Engstrom, (faye), 3rd Trish Noonan (Finn), 4th Canice Meade (Harley), 5th Robin Magner ( Mimi).

2. Best Sheep Dog; 1st Dave Curtin (Louie), 2nd Collette Power (captain).

3. Best Groomed Dog; 1st Leonie Broomfield (Kobee), 2 nd Catherine Ryan (Bailey), 3rd Maeve (LuLu), 4th David Dennis (Paschal), 5th Megan Stapleton (Angel), 6th Deirdre Middleton (Kelly).

4. Nicest Dog Led By A Boy : 1st Jarleth Taylor (George), 2nd Catherine McDonald (Vino), 3rd Edward Healy (Misty), 4th Mateo (Naia), 5th Matthew Barry (Ginger) 6th Ben O Doherty (Flynn).

5. Scruffiest Dog: 1st Isabel McHugh (Rusty), 2nd Danielle Healy (Jimmy), 3rd Colin Byrne (Savana).

6. Best Toy Breed; 1st Ciara Allen (Max), 2nd Alice Thompson (Benjy), 3rd Bronagh Maher (Pepe), 4th Joanne Kaupert (Missy).

7. Best Big Dog: Richenda delahunty (Spenser), 2nd Billy Maher (Cola), 3rd Chloe Morris ( Roco), 4th Ailsling Walsh (Zoltan), 5th Andrew O Neill (Scotty).

8. Best Small Dog; 1st Ellie Hudson (Beauty), 2nd Aidan and Laura (Buddy), 3rd Tara O Reilly (Minnie), 4th Oliva Foot (Poppy), 5th Sarah Talbot (Jimmy), 6th Kate Hyland (Phoebe).

9. Best Behaved Dog; 1st Stima Engastrom (Faye), 2nd Billy Maher (Jessie), RSPCA Roscrea (Allen), 3rd Dave

Curtin (Louie), 4th Billy Loughnane (Ruby), 5th Trish Noonan (Finn), 6th Catherine Ryan (Bailey).

10. Best Dressed Dog; 1st Maeve Gerathy (Eddie & Lulue), 2nd Isabel Deere (Sam), 3rd Alice O Neill (Ted), 4th Mary Grehan (Toffee), 5th Kate Feeney (Buddy)

11. Best Puppy; 1st Tara O Reilly (Minnie), 2nd Kate Feeney (Buddy), 3rd Katie Flannagan (Buddy), 4th Mary Grehan (Toffee), 5th Ellen Harvey (Beauty), Patricia Condron (Milo), 6th Chloe Morris (Roco) .