Clonaslee Show Results List by Class

Commerical Cattle

1 Super Beef Heifer, any age , any weight Sponsored by Meadow Meats & Dovea Genetics

1 Owen O'Neill Bagnalstown, 2 James Stanley Portlaoise, 3 Owen O'Neill Bagnalstown

2 Super Beef Bullock, any age , any weight Sponsored by Kepak and Midland Veterinary

1 James Stanley Portlaoise 2 Niamh & Barron The Rower 3 Kevin Mc Cabe Roscrea

3 Super Heifer Calf born 2016

Sponsored by Mountrath Mart

1 David & Grace Wharton Birr 2 James Stanley Portlaoise 3 Tommy & Pauline Fitzgerald Clonaslee

4 Super Bull Calf born 2016

Sponosred by PatrickDelaney Jnr & Kieran Cummins

1 Kevin Mc Cabe Roscrea 2 Tommy & Pauline Fitzgerald Clonaslee 3 James Stanley Portlaoise

Brophy Cup presented to David & Grace Wharton

Feighery Cup awarded to Owen O’Neill

Dairy Section

5 Best Holstein Heifer calf born after 1/1/16

1 Aisling Neville Tullamore 2 Peter Ging Portlaoise 3 Kevin Flynn Clonaslee

6 Best Holstein Heifer born after 1/9/15

1 Denis Donohoe Athy 2 Aisling Neville Tullamore 3 Denis Donohoe Athy

7 Best Holstein Maiden Heifer born after 1/1/15

1 Kevin Flynn Clonaslee 2 Denis Donohoe Athy 3 Denis Donohoe Athy

8 Best Holstein Heifer born after 1/6/14 (Laois / Offaly Club)

1 Peter Ging Portlaoise 2 Kevin Flynn Clonaslee 3 Michael & Declan Harte Daingean

9 Best Holstein Heifer in milk

1 Peter Ging Portlaoise 2 Kevin Flynn Clonaslee

10 Best Holstein Cow calved 2 times or more in calf or in milk

1 Peter Ging Portlaoise 2 Kevin Flynn Clonaslee 3 Kevin Flynn Clonaslee

11 Best Pair of Holstein Fresians by same exhibitor

1 Peter Ging Portlaoise 2 Kevin Flynn Clonaslee 3 Denis Donohoe Athy

Donaghmore Cup won by Peter Ging

No Entries in Class 12-15

Simmental Section

16 Best Cow or Heifer in calf or milk

1 Garrett Behan Ballyfin Portlaoise

17 Best Simmental Maiden Heifer

1 &2 Garrett Behan Ballyfin Portlaoise 3 John Storey Mountmellick

18 Best Calf Bull or Heifer born after 1/9/15

1 Garrett Behan Ballyfin Portlaoise 2 Garrett Behan Ballyfin Portlaoise 3 John Storey Mountmellick

19 Best Bull - any age

1 &2 Garrett Behan Ballyfin Portlaoise 3 Eamon Flanagan Rosenallis

Conroy Cup to Garrett Behan

Clodiagh Cup to Garrett Behan

PD Brickley Cup to Garrett Behan

Aberdeen Angus Section

20 Best Cow in calf or in milk

1 Michael & Niamh Barron The Rower 2 Edward Dudley Thurles 3 Edward Dudley Thurles

21 Best Heifer

1 Pat Sheedy Roscrea 2 Pat Murray Roscrea 3 Edward Dudley Thurles

22 Bull Calf born 1/9/15 onwards

1 &3 Celsus & Kate Treacy Ballinasloe Co. Galway 2 Pat Sheedy Roscrea

23 Heifer Calf born 1/9/15 onwards

1 &2 Edward Dudley Thurles

Hereford Section

24 Pedigree Hereford Bull born after 1/7/15

1 & 2 Trevor Dudley Thurles

25 Pedigree Hereford Heifer born after 1/7/15

1 Trevor Dudley Thurles 2 & 3 Mervyn Parr Castlecomer

26 Best Hereford Cow in calf or with calf at foot

1 Mervyn Parr Castlecomer

27 Best Pedigree Hereford Heifer born between 1/7/14 and 30/6/15

1 Mervyn Parr Castlecomer 2 Trevor Dudley Thurles

Costelloe Cup to Trevor Dudley

Belgian Blue Section

28 Pedigree Female born before Sept 2015

1 Billy Dunne Erill 2 Tom Foynes Clonaslee

29 Pedigree Male born before Sept 2015

1 Liam Lynch Mountmellick

30 Pedigree Bull born after 1/9/15

1 Tim O Donovan Dunmanway Cork 2 Tommy & Pauline Fitzgerald Clonaslee

3 Billy Dunne Erill

31 Pedigree Heifer born after 1/9/15

1 Tommy & Pauline Fitzgerald Clonaslee 2 Tom Foynes Clonaslee 3 Billy Dunne Erill

32 Pedigree Bull or Heifer Calf born after 1/1/16

1 Tim O Donovan Dunmanway Cork 2 Billy Dunne Erill 3 Leanne Searson Roscrea

33 Best Pair Pedigree Belgian Blue Male or Female - any age

1 Tim O Donovan Dunmanway Cork 2 Billy Dunne Erill 3 Tommy & Pauline Fitzgerald Clonaslee

Foynes Cup awarded to Tim O’Donovan

34 Young Stock Person

1 Liam Óg Lynch Mountmellick 2 Maria Lynch Mountmellick 3 Ciaran Fitzgerald Clonaslee 4 sarah Oneill Bagnelstown 5 Laura Mc Cabe Roscrea Co Tipperary 6 Conin Lynch Mountmellick

Horse Section

35 Irish Draught Colt Foal Championship

Martin Kenirons Roscrea Co.Tipperary

36 Best RID Mare with Foal at foot or stinted

1 Kay Blackwell Athlone Co. Westmeath 2 Joe Muldowney Portarlington

3 Matthew O Meara Nenagh Co Tipperary

37 Best RID Foal, Colt, Filly

1 Terence Keogh Enniscorthy Co. Wexford 2 Martin Kenirons Roscrea Co.Tipperary

38 Best Half Bred Brood Mare with foal at foot or stinted

1 Matthew O Meara, Nenagh Co Tipperary 2 Eddie Frend Nenagh Co Tipperary 3 Martin Kenirons Roscrea Co.Tipperary

39 Best non-Thoroughbred Colt Foal -RID Foals excluded

1 Eddie Frend Nenagh Co Tipperary

40 Best non-Thoroughbred Filly Foal -RID Foals excluded

1 Vivienne Bradley Stadbally

41 No Entry

42 Best non-Thoroughbred 2 year old Colt or Gelding -RID excluded

1 Michael Murphy Gorey Co. Wexford

43 No Entry

44 Best non-ThoroughbredYearling Filly -RID excluded

1 Louise Cusack Clonaslee 2 John Wafer Bunclody Co. Wexford

3 Ray Minion Kilkenny

45 Best non-Thoroughbred 2 Year old Filly -RID excluded

1 Conor Minnock Killeigh

46 Best non-Thoroughbred 3 year old Filly -RID excluded

1 Adrian Shore Tyone, Nenagh Co Tipperary

Class 47 No entry

Falkiner Cup Awarded to Mathew O’Meara

Cecilia Delaney Trophy awarded to Kay Blackwell

Silver Queen Cup awarded to Kay Blackwell

Arabian Horse Section

Class 48 - 52 No entry

53 Purebred Geldings - Age 4 and Over

1 Bernie Leadon - Bolger Baltinglass Co. Wiclow

54 Purebred Fillies - Age 3 and Under

1 Mickey Hegg Mountrath

55 Purebred Mares - Age 4 and Over

1 Mickey Hegg Mountrath

Connemara Section

56 The Connemara Two Year Old Filly All Ireland Championship Qualifiers

Marie C Ennett Enniscorthy Co. Wexford

Michael McDermott Mountmellick

57 Registered Connemara Mare without Foal

1 Caoilfhinn O'Malley Carraroe Co Galway 2 Sarah Harte Ballinasloe Co. Galway 3 John Davis Rosenallis

58 Registered Connemara Mare with Foal at foot

1 Patrick O'Brien Fethard

59 Best Connemara Colt Foal or Filly Foal

1 Patrick O'Brien Fethard

60 Registered Connemara Yearling, Colt, Gelding or Filly

1 Tom Cunningham Tullamore 2 Peter O'Malley Carraroe Co Galway

61 Registered Connemara 2 or 3 year old Colt, Gelding or Filly

1 Aidan Larkin Banagher 2 Evan Milne Birr 3 Tom Cunningham Tullamore

Kinnity Castle Trophy awarded to Pat O’Brien

Conroy Trophy awarded to Pat O’Brien

Pony Section

62 Open Lead Rein Class

1 Frank Williams Ballyfin 2 Brendan Lawlor Tullamore Co Offaly 3 Anne Marie & Ryan O'Neill Kilbeggan Co. Westmeath

63 No entry

64 Welsh Pony - Pure Bred - in hand

1 Frank Williams Ballyfin 2 Katelyn Greed Roscrea 3 Maya Moran Rosenallis

65 Welsh Pony - Pure Bred & Part Bred - Riding Class - no age restriction

1 Emily O Neill Kilbeggan Co Westmeath 2 Frank Williams Ballyfin

3 Frank Williams Ballyfin

66 Open Show Pony Riding Class not exceeding 138 cms.

1 Emily O Neill Kilbeggan Co Westmeath 2 Frank Williams Ballyfin 3 Frank Williams Ballyfin

67 Open Show Pony Riding Class not exceeding 148 cms

1 Elizabeth Byrne Ballylinan 2 Emma Dixon Co. Westmeath 3 Kean Fitzpatrick Kilbeggan Co Westeath

68 Open 143 cms. Show Hunter Pony Class.

1 Gillian Byrne Ballylinan Co Laois 2 Emma Dixon Moate Co. Westmeath

3 Holly Kidd Mountrath

Starry Halo Trophy to Frank Williams

Fitzpatrick Trophy to Frank Williams

Cusack Cup to Emily O’Neill

Noel O’Brien Trophy awarded to Frank Williams

69 Best Donkey

1 Robert Deegan Tullamore

70 No Entry

Sheep Section: Pedigree

71 Best Pedigree Ram Lamb

1 Kevin Brady Tullamore 2 & 3 Robert Porter Oldcastle Co. Meath

72 Best Pedigree Ram

1 Robert Porter Oldcastle Co. Meath 2 Kevin Brady Tullamore 3 George Leech

73 Best Pedigree Ewe Lamb suitable for breeding

1 Robert Porter Oldcastle Co. Meath

2 George Leech

74 Best Pedigree Breeding Ewe - any breed

1 &2 Robert Porter Oldcastle Co. Meath 3 Kevin Brady Tullamore

75 Best Pedigree Breeding Ewe Hoggot - any breed

1 Robert Porter Oldcastle Co. Meath 2 Kevin Brady Tullamore 3 Ray & Jake Mc Cabe Roscrea

Sheep Section : Commerical

76 Best pair Butchers Lambs

1 &2 Robert Porter Oldcastle Co. Meath 3 David & Grace Wharton Birr

77 Best pair Factory Lambs

1 Ray & Jake Mc Cabe Roscrea 2 & 3 Robert Porter Oldcastle Co. Meath

78 Best pair Store Lambs

1 & 3 Robert Porter Oldcastle Co. Meath 2 Ray & Jake Mc Cabe Roscrea

79 Best pair Breeding Ewes

1 Robert Porter Oldcastle Co. Meath 2 Ray & Jake Mc Cabe Roscrea 3 Keelan Ryan Athlone

80 Best pair Ewe Hoggets

1 Robert Porter Oldcastle Co. Meath 2 Ray & Jake Mc Cabe Roscrea

81 Best breeding Ewe - two shear & upwards

1 Robert Porter Oldcastle Co. Meath

2 & 3 Ray & Jake Mc Cabe Roscrea

82 Best pair Ewe Lambs suitable for breeding

1 David & Grace Wharton Birr 2 Robert Porter Oldcastle Co. Meath 3 Ray & Jake Mc Cabe Roscrea

Ger Kelly Cup to Kevin Brady

Cyril Morris Cup to Robert Porter

Slieve Bloom Cup to David & Grace Wharton

Poultry Section

Class 83 - 96

Winners to be published ASAP

Agricultural Produce

97 Six Round Potatoes

1 Peter Casey Clonaslee 2 & 3 Oisin Delaney Clonaslee

98 Six Kidney Potatoes

1 Stephen Ryan Tullamore 2 John J. Mollen Tullamore 3 Ellen Makim Clonaslee

99 Ten Seed Potatoes

1 &2 Peter Casey Clonaslee 3 Stephen Ryan Tullamore

100 Best Six Sods of Machine Turf

1 John J. Mollen Tullamore 2 Anna Snell Clonaslee 3 Michelle Keegan Portarlington

Vegetable Section

101 Three Onions

1 & 2 John J. Mollen Tullamore 3 Pete Casey Clonaslee

102 Ten Shallot Onions

1 Irene Crampton Rathangan Co. Kildare 2 John J. Mollen Tullamore 3 Oisin Delaney Clonaslee

103 Two Parsnips

1 & 2 John J. Mollen Tullamore 3 Oisin Delaney Clonaslee

104 Two Table Carrots

1 &2 John J. Mollen Tullamore 3 Peter Casey Clonaslee

105 Five Sprays of Parsley

1 &2 Peter Casey Clonaslee 3 Stephen Ryan Tullamore

106 Three Beetroot

1 & 3 Stephen Ryan Tullamore 2 Oisin Delaney Clonaslee

107 Two Heads Table Cabbage

1 John J. Mollen Tullamore 2 Peter Casey Clonaslee 3 Oisin Delaney Clonaslee

108 One Vegetable Marrow

1 &2 Peter Casey Clonaslee 3 John J. Mollen Tullamore

109 Best Collection of Six Mixed Vegetables

1 John J. Mollen Tullamore 2 Patricia Keegan Portarlington 3 Irene Crampton Rathangan Co. Kildare

110 Three Stalks of Rhubarb

1 Peter Casey Clonaslee 2 Oisin Delaney Clonaslee 3 John E Troy Clonaslee

111 Five home grown Tomatoes

1 &2 Stephen Ryan Tullamore 3 John J. Mollen Tullamore

112 Best Truss of Tomatoes

1 Peter Casey Clonaslee 2 John J. Mollen Tullamore 3 Stephen Ryan Tullamore

113 Best Two Courgettes

1 & 2 John J. Mollen Tullamore 3 Peter Casey Clonaslee

114 Best Selection of Lettuce - 2 heads, any variety

1 &2 John J. Mollen Tullamore

115 Best Five Pods of Peas

1 & 2 John J. Mollen Tullamore

116 Best Five Runner Beans

1 & 2 John J. Mollen Tullamore

117 Best Exhibit of Herbs - Three species, to be named

1 Rebecca Malone Clonaslee 2 Pete Casey Clonaslee 3 Patricia Keegan Portarlington

Flower Section

118 Geranium - Best Flowering

1 Rebecca Malone Clonaslee 2 Mary Brophl Killeigh 3 Rebecca Malone Clonaslee

119 Foliage Pot Plant

1 & 3 Dolores Mc Cann Clonaslee 2 Peter Casey Clonaslee

120 Cactus Pot Plant

1,2,3 Peter Casey Clonaslee

121 Pot Plant in Flower

1 & 3 Peter Casey Clonaslee 2 Dolores Mc Cann Clonaslee

122 Exhibit of flowers in most unusual container - Container to be visible for judging

1 Jackie Mc Byrde Birr 2 Margaret Sheerin Clonaslee 3 Jackie Mc Byrde Birr

123 Best Vase Hydrangea - Four Blooms

1 Peter Casey Clonaslee 2 Mairead Delaney Ballyfin 3 Anna Snell Clonaslee

124 Best Vase of Pom Poms

1 Mairead Delaney Ballyfin 2 & 3 Pete Casey Clonaslee

125 Best Vase of Dahlis

1 Peter Casey Clonaslee 2 Irene Crampton Rathangan Co. Kildare

3 Ray Muldowney Portarlington

126 Single Rose

1 Irene Crampton Rathangan Co. Kildare 2 John E Troy Clonaslee 3 Sheila Bourke Clonaslee

127 Best Stem Floribunda Rose

1 Peter Casey Clonaslee

128 Best Single Dahlia

1 & 2 Ray Muldowney Portarlington

3 Jo Bracken Clonaslee

129 Hanging Basket

1 Goretti Conroy Clonaslee 2 Rebecca Malone Clonaslee 3 Dolore Mc Cann Clonaslee

130 Sweet Pea - Five stems One or more varieties

1 Irene Crampton Rathangan Co. Kildare 2 Peter Casey Clonaslee 3 Sheila Bourke Clonaslee

131 Collection of Flowers One Vase, Six Varieties, One Stem of Each

1 Irene Crampton Rathangan Co. Kildare 2 Peter Casey Clonaslee

132 Window Box Maximum length 36 inches

1 Margaret Sheerin Clonaslee

2 Dolores Mc Cann Clonaslee 3 Dolores Mc Cann Clonaslee

133 "Look What I Found" - Wild Plant Materieal - School Children

1 Aoife Geraghty Ballycumber 2 Matthew Crampton Rathangan Co. Kildare

3 Lexi Nelson Mountrath

Fruit Section

134 Five Cooking Apples

1 Peter Casey Clonaslee 2 Irene Crampton Rathangan Co. Kildare 3 Chanel Ryan Birr

135 Five Dessert Apples

1 Oisin Delaney Clonaslee 2 Irene Crampton Rathangan Co. Kildare 3 Stephen Ryan Tullamore

136 Four Heaviest Apples

1 Irene Crampton Rathangan Co. Kildare 2 Peter Casey Clonaslee 3 Stephen Ryan Tullamore

Egg Section

137 Six Brown Hen Eggs

1 Darragh Scully Clonaslee 2 James Kidd Mountrath 3 James Kidd Mountrath

138 Six Duck Eggs

1 Mary Brophil Killeigh

Cookery Section

139 Gooseberry Jam

1 Louise Makim, Clonaslee, Co.Laois

2 John E Troy Clonaslee 3 Vivenne Rigley Ballickmoyler

140 Blackcurrant Jam

1 Michelle Keegan Portarlington 2 Sheila Bourke Clonaslee 3 Mairead Delaney Ballyfin

141 Red Plum Jam

1 Sheila Bourke Clonaslee 2 Sheila Murray Ballickmoyler

3 Irene Crampton Rathangan Co. Kildare

142 Raspberry Jam

1 Marian Lawless Portlaoise 2 Mary Mc Donald Streamstown Co. Westmeath 3 Sheila Murray Ballickmoyler

143 Strawberry Jam

1 Sheila Murray Ballickmoyler 2 Michelle Keegan Portarlington 3 Mary Parkinson Clonaslee

144 Rhubarb Jam

1 Irene Crampton Rathangan Co. Kildare 2 Sheila Murray Ballickmoyler

3 Caroline Mills Clonaslee

145 Any other variety Jam

1 Irene Crampton Rathangan Co. Kildare 2 Sheila Murray Ballickmoyler 3 Rhys Dowling Camross Co.Laois

146 Brown Soda Bread Made from 1.5 lbs flour

1 Mary Parkinson Clonaslee 2 Irene Crampton Rathangan Co. Kildare

3 Peggy O Brien Thurles

147 White Soda Bread Made from 1.5 lbs flour

1 Mary Parkinson Clonaslee 2 Irene Crampton Rathangan Co. Kildare

3 Peggy O Brien Thurles

148 Gluten Free Health Loaf

1 Margaret Hoare Newtownmoun Co. Wicklow 2 Caroline Mills Clonaslee

3 Sheila Murray Ballickmoyler

149 Dark Rich Fruit Cake

1 Peggy Sinnott Rosenallis 2 Peggy O Brien Thurles 3 Sheila Murray Ballickmoyler

150 Light Fruit Cake

1 Iris Allen Borris in Ossory

2 Iris Allen Borris in Ossory

3 Peggy O Brien Thurles

151 Carrot Cake

1 Caroline Mills Clonaslee

2 Margaret Hoare Newtownmountkennedy Co. Wicklow

3 Sheila Murray Ballickmoyler

153 Coffee Cake

1 Sheila Murray Ballickmoyler

2 Margaret Hoare Newtownmountkennedy Co. Wicklow

3 Iris Allen Borris in Ossory

154 Cherry Cake

1 Sheila Murray Ballickmoyler

2 Vivenne Rigley Ballickmoyler

3 Iris Allen Borris in Ossory

155 Biscuit Cake - 1lb loaf tin

1 Dorothy Deegan Tullamore

2 Lisa Fogarty Ballyragget

3 Debbi O' Meara Ballickmoyler

156 Sponge Sandwich

1 Vivenne Rigley Ballickmoyler

2 Iris Allen Borris in Ossory

3 Sheila Murray Ballickmoyler

157 Four Tea Scones Fruit or Plain

1 Peggy O Brien Thurles

2 Vivenne Rigley Ballickmoyler

3 Mary Parkinson Clonaslee

158 Four Brown Scones

1 Peggy O Brien Thurles

2 Vivenne Rigley Ballickmoyler

3 Aoife Burke Mountrath

159 Apple Tart

1 Sharon Smith Clonaslee

2 Iris Allen Borris in Ossory

3 Sheila Murray Ballickmoyler

160 Four Queen Cakes - Iced or Plain

1 Mary Parkinson Clonaslee

2 Lisa Fogarty Ballyragget

3 Peggy O Brien Thurles

161 Four Decorated Cup Cakes - judged on decoration

1 Mary Parkinson Clonaslee

2 Mary Parkinson Clonaslee

3 Sheila Murray Ballickmoyler

162 Four Chocolate Muffins

1 Iris Allen Borris in Ossory

2 Tricia Bracken Clonaslee

3 Frances Neville Tullamore

163 Four Muffins - any one flavour

1 Sheila Murray Ballickmoyler

2 Lisa Fogarty Ballyragget

3 Frances Neville Tullamore

164 Tea Brack

1 Caroline Mills Clonaslee

2 Mary Phelan Mountmellick

3 Sheila Murray Ballickmoyler

165 Harvest Fruit Cake

1 Sheila Bourke Clonaslee

2 Patricia Keegan Portarlington

3 Sheila Murray Ballickmoyler

166 Boiled Fruit Cake

1 Sheila Murray Ballickmoyler

2 Sarah Burke Mountrath

3 Peggy Sinnott Rosenallis

167 Decorated Cheese Cake

1 Laura Kavanagh Portlaoise

2 Anne Blake Clonaslee

168 Lemon Drizzle Cake

1 Martina Gardiner Clonaslee

2 Margaret Hoare Newtownmountkennedy Co. Wicklow

3 Sheila Murray Ballickmoyler

169 Special Class - Cheesecake, Lemon Drizzle Cake, Biscuit Cake

1 Lisa Fogarty Ballyragget

2 Austin O'Meara Ballickmoyler

3 Vivenne Rigley Ballickmoyler

170 Laois ICA Guild: Confined :Tray of 4 Items

1 Arles ICA Ballickmoyler

2 Portlaoise ICA Portlaoise

3 Rosenallis ICA Rosenallis

Bernie Dunne Cup awarded to Arles ICA

Junior Cookery Section

171 Sponge Sandwich

1 Niamh Ryan Clonaslee

2 Aoife Ryan Clonaslee

3 Amanda Murray Ballickmoyler

172 Four Tea Scones Fruit or Plain

1 Laura Kavanagh Portlaoise

2 Lucy Pennick Tullamore

3 Tadhg Burke Mountrath

173 Apple Tart

1 Amanda Murray Ballickmoyler

2 Michelle Keegan Portarlington

3 Rebecca Malone Clonaslee

174 Four Queen Cakes - Iced

1 Alannah Brickley Clonaslee

2 David Brickley Jnr Clonaslee

3 Amanda Murray Ballickmoyler

175 Four Muffins - any one flavour not Decorated

1 Laura Kavanagh Portlaoise

2 Laura Kavanagh Portlaoise

3 Lucy Pennick Tullamore

176 My Healthy Lunch Box

1 Amanda Murray Ballickmoyler

177 Four Cup Cakes Decorated

1 Amanda Murray Ballickmoyler

2 Lillian Clear Clonaslee

3 Jessica Baker Clonaslee

178 Light Fruit Cake

1 Lucy Pennick Tullamore

2 Amanda Murray Ballickmoyler

3 Rebecca Malone Clonaslee

179 Four Biscuit Cake Squares

1 Amanda Murray Ballickmoyler

2 Amanda Murray Ballickmoyler

3 Lucy Pennick Tullamore

180 Four Decorated Rice Krispie Buns or Squares

1 Tadhg Burke Mountrath

Craft Section

Class 181 No Entry

Class 182 Handcraft wood item including woodturning

1 Lisa Fogarty Ballyragget

2 Vera Fogarty Durrow

183 Cross stitch - framed

1 Aiste Merkeliene Clondalkin Dublin 22

2 Kristina Riauke Portlaoise

3 Lisa Fogarty Ballyragget

184 Any article in emboidery

1 Mary Harrington Mullingar Co. Westmeath

2 Vera Fogarty Durrow

3 Marian Lawless Portlaoise

185 Handmade craft - Open

1 Vera Fogarty Durrow

2 Vera Kearney Durrow

3 Lucy Conroy Mountrath

186 Article of Baby Clothing - Knitted or Crochet

1 Lisa Fogarty Ballyragget

2 Mary Brophil Killeigh

3 Margaret Hoare Newtownmountkennedy Co. Wicklow

187 Hand Knit small article

1 Vera Fogarty Durrow

2 Aiste Merkeliene Clondalkin Dublin 22

3 Kristina Riauke Portlaoise

188 Article Knitted or Crochet - not clothing

1 Peggy O Brien Thurles

2 Margaret Hoare Newtownmountkennedy Co. Wicklow

3 Vera Fogarty Durrow

189 Novelty toy or doll in any medium

1 Vera Fogarty Durrow

2 Peggy O Brien Thurles

3 Vera Fogarty Durrow

190 Cushion - Complete in any medium

1 Lucy Conroy Mountrath

2 Martina Gardiner Clonaslee

3 Maura Byrne Tullamore

191 Textile craft article eg: appliqué, tapestry, etc

1 Kristina Riauke Portlaoise

2 Aiste Merkeliene Clondalkin Dublin 22

3 Margaret Hoare Newtownmountkennedy Co. Wicklow

192 Hat Suitable for Show Day

1 Vera Fogarty Durrow

2 Kristina Riauke Portlaoise

3 Vera Fogarty Durrow

193 Handmade Seasonal Item in any medium

1 Vera Fogarty Durrow

2 Maura Byrne Tullamore

3 Aiste Merkeliene Clondalkin Dublin 22

194 Best Handmade Card for special occasion

1 Vera Fogarty Durrow

2 Margaret Hoare Newtownmountkennedy Co. Wicklow

3 Kristina Riauke Portlaoise

Patchwork

195 Best Small item in Patchwork

1 Maura Byrne Tullamore

2 Eileen Digan Clonaslee

3 Alice Farrell Tullamorel

196 Best Beginner Quilt confined to Quilting Obession Classes

1 Pauline Fitzgerald Clonaslee

2 Anne Payne Portlaoise Co.Laois

197 Best Lap Quilt under 60" X 60"

1 Eileen Digan Clonaslee

2 Alice Farrell, Tullamore

3 Alice Farrell Tullamore

198 Best Medium Quilt under 72" X 90"

1 Alice Farrell, Tullamore

199 Best Large Quilt over 72" X 90"

1 Kelly Doolan Clonaslee

2 Peggy Sinnott Rosenallis

Junior Crafts

200 Article of Craftwork - not classified

1 Gabriele Spiridaviciute Portlaoise

2 Kathleen Blake Clonaslee

3 Lexi Nelson, Mountrath

202 Miniature Garden on Buscuit Tin Lid - confined to school children

1 Isabella Hogan, Clonaslee

2 Aoife Geraghty Ballycumber

203 Painted Bottle

1 Gabriele Spiridaviciute Portlaoise

2 Joey Brady Tullamore

3 Aoife Geraghty Ballycumber

204 Best Decorated Wooden Spoon

1 Gabriele Spiridaviciute Portlaoise

2 Aoife Geraghty Ballycumber

3 Edel Conway Clonaslee

205 Painted Stone

1 Gabriele Spiridaviciute Portlaoise

2 Jane Norris Tullamore

3 Aoife Geraghty Ballycumber

206 Your own design in Lego (no kits) - 10 years & under Max size 12" X 18"

1 Ian Norris Tullamore

2 Stephen Geraghty Ballycumber

3 Aoife Geraghty Ballycumber

207 Your own design in Lego (no kits) - 11-15 years Max size 12" X 18"

1 Gabriele Spiridaviciute Portlaoise

208 Decorated Wellington

1 Aoife Geraghty Ballycumber

2 Lexi Nelson Mountrath

209 Handmade Seasonal Item in any medium

1 Aoife Geraghty Ballycumber

2 Gabriele Spiridaviciute Portlaoise

210 Best Handmade Card for special occasion

1 Amanda Murray Ballickmoyler

2 Eimear Kelly Clonaslee

3 Aoife Geraghty Ballycumber

Senior Art

211 Land or Seascape

1 Victor Mathews Swords Co. Dublin

2 Margaret Sheerin Clonaslee

3 Fred Mathews Clonaslee

212 Still Life

1 Mary Parkinson Clonaslee

2 Victor Mathews Swords Co. Dublin

3 Fred Mathews Clonaslee

213 Wild Life

1 Mary Parkinson Clonaslee

2 Victor Mathews Swords Co. Dublin

3 Rita Duffy Tullamore

214 Portrait

1 Ann Whelan Dungarvan Co. Waterford

2 Danielle Cusack Clonaslee

3 Caroline Mills Clonaslee

215 Best Sunrise or Sunset

1 Mary Parkinson Clonaslee

2 Fred Mathews Clonaslee

3 Danielle Cusack Clonaslee

Junior Art Section

216 Age 4-5 years Children Art

1 Brian Kelly Rosenallis

2 Patrick Kelly Killoughey Tullamore Co.Offaly

3 Katie Flanagan Clonaslee

217 Age 6-7 years Children Art

1 Juliet Clear Clonaslee

2 Jane Norris Tullamore

3 Loren Fallon Clonaslee

218 Age 8-9 years Children Art

1 Ian Norris Tullamore

2 Clodiagh Kennedy Clonaslee Co.Laois

3 Bronagh Carroll Clonaslee

219 Age 10-11 years Children Art

1 Eimear Kelly Clonaslee

2 Oisin Delaney Clonaslee

3 Emma Kelly Rosenallis

221 Age 15-16 years Children Art

1 Kathleen Blake Clonaslee

Patterson - Webster Trophy awarded to Kathleen Blake

Photography Section

222 Best Domestic Animal Study

1 Lisa Fogarty Ballyragget

2 Mary Parkinson Clonaslee

3 Mary Parkinson Clonaslee

223 Best Animal Study

1 Mary Parkinson Clonaslee

2 Regina Geraghty Ballycumber

3 Gabriele Spiridaviciute Portlaoise

224 Best Scenic View of Laois

1 Eimear Kelly Clonaslee

2 Emer Dunne Clonaslee

3 Lisa Fogarty Ballyragget

225 Best Child Study not posed

1 Marian Lawless Portlaoise

2 Margaret Sheerin Clonaslee

3 Regina Geraghty Ballycumber

226 Down on the Farm

1 Regina Geraghty Ballycumber

2 Mary Parkinson Clonaslee

3 Mary Parkinson Clonaslee

227 Best Holiday Photo

1 Regina Geraghy Ballycumber

2 Anne Payne Portloaise Co.Laois

3 Debbie O' Meara Ballickmoyler

228 Best Humourous Photo

1 Catriona Hogan Clonaslee

2 Mary Parkinson Clonaslee

3 Eimear Kelly Clonaslee

229 Black and White Photo - any subject

1 Austin O'Meara Ballickmoyler

2 Regina Geraghty Ballycumber

3 Mary Parkinson Clonaslee

Dog Section

Best Gun Dog

1 Tommy Butler Banagher Co Offaly

2 Abbey Gavan

3 Ben O’Rourke

Best Terrier

1 Olllie Ryan

2 Saoise Cusack

3 Kayla Walsh Clonaslee

Best Large Dog

1 Sonya Ferris Co. Down

2 Arelene Davis Athy

3 Grainne Fitzpatrick Borris in Ossory

Best Small Dog

1 Breda Delaney Portlaoise

Eve Fitzpatrick Clonaslee

2 Janet White Birr

Tommy Butler Banagher

Best Dog led by a girl

1 Orla Conroy Mountmellick

2 Saoirse Fox Ballyfin

3 Laura Condron Killeigh

Best Dog Led by a Boy

1 Ryan O’Neill Kilbeggan

2 Jack

3 OJ Lawless Mountrath

Tackle Shop Trophy awarded to Sonya Ferris

Styles Trophy awarded to Tommy Butler

Vintage Section

Tom Mc Dermot Trophy awarded to Joe Conroy Clonaslee