Clonaslee Show results

132 Window Box Maximum length 36 inches

1 Margaret Sheerin Clonaslee

2 Dolores Mc Cann Clonaslee 3 Dolores Mc Cann Clonaslee

133 "Look What I Found" - Wild Plant Materieal - School Children

1 Aoife Geraghty Ballycumber 2 Matthew Crampton Rathangan Co. Kildare

3 Lexi Nelson Mountrath

Fruit Section

134 Five Cooking Apples

1 Peter Casey Clonaslee 2 Irene Crampton Rathangan Co. Kildare 3 Chanel Ryan Birr

135 Five Dessert Apples

1 Oisin Delaney Clonaslee 2 Irene Crampton Rathangan Co. Kildare 3 Stephen Ryan Tullamore

136 Four Heaviest Apples

1 Irene Crampton Rathangan Co. Kildare 2 Peter Casey Clonaslee 3 Stephen Ryan Tullamore

Egg Section

137 Six Brown Hen Eggs

1 Darragh Scully Clonaslee 2 James Kidd Mountrath 3 James Kidd Mountrath

138 Six Duck Eggs

1 Mary Brophil Killeigh

Cookery Section

139 Gooseberry Jam

1 Louise Makim, Clonaslee, Co.Laois

2 John E Troy Clonaslee 3 Vivenne Rigley Ballickmoyler

140 Blackcurrant Jam

1 Michelle Keegan Portarlington 2 Sheila Bourke Clonaslee 3 Mairead Delaney Ballyfin

141 Red Plum Jam

1 Sheila Bourke Clonaslee 2 Sheila Murray Ballickmoyler

3 Irene Crampton Rathangan Co. Kildare

142 Raspberry Jam

1 Marian Lawless Portlaoise 2 Mary Mc Donald Streamstown Co. Westmeath 3 Sheila Murray Ballickmoyler

143 Strawberry Jam

1 Sheila Murray Ballickmoyler 2 Michelle Keegan Portarlington 3 Mary Parkinson Clonaslee

144 Rhubarb Jam

1 Irene Crampton Rathangan Co. Kildare 2 Sheila Murray Ballickmoyler

3 Caroline Mills Clonaslee

145 Any other variety Jam

1 Irene Crampton Rathangan Co. Kildare 2 Sheila Murray Ballickmoyler 3 Rhys Dowling Camross Co.Laois

146 Brown Soda Bread Made from 1.5 lbs flour

1 Mary Parkinson Clonaslee 2 Irene Crampton Rathangan Co. Kildare

3 Peggy O Brien Thurles

147 White Soda Bread Made from 1.5 lbs flour

1 Mary Parkinson Clonaslee 2 Irene Crampton Rathangan Co. Kildare

3 Peggy O Brien Thurles

148 Gluten Free Health Loaf

1 Margaret Hoare Newtownmoun Co. Wicklow 2 Caroline Mills Clonaslee

3 Sheila Murray Ballickmoyler

149 Dark Rich Fruit Cake

1 Peggy Sinnott Rosenallis 2 Peggy O Brien Thurles 3 Sheila Murray Ballickmoyler

150 Light Fruit Cake

1&2 Iris Allen Borris in Ossory 3 Peggy O Brien Thurles

151 Carrot Cake

1 Caroline Mills Clonaslee 2 Margaret Hoare Newtownmountkennedy Co. Wicklow 3 Sheila Murray Ballickmoyler

153 Coffee Cake

1 Sheila Murray Ballickmoyler 2 Margaret Hoare Newtownmountkennedy 3 Iris Allen Borris in Ossory

154 Cherry Cake

1 Sheila Murray Ballickmoyler 2 Vivenne Rigley Ballickmoyler 3 Iris Allen Borris in Ossory

155 Biscuit Cake - 1lb loaf tin

1 Dorothy Deegan Tullamore 2 Lisa Fogarty Ballyragget 3 Debbi O' Meara Ballickmoyler

156 Sponge Sandwich

1 Vivenne Rigley Ballickmoyler 2 Iris Allen Borris in Ossory 3 Sheila Murray Ballickmoyler

157 Four Tea Scones Fruit or Plain

1 Peggy O Brien Thurles 2 Vivenne Rigley Ballickmoyler 3 Mary Parkinson Clonaslee

158 Four Brown Scones

1 Peggy O Brien Thurles 2 Vivenne Rigley Ballickmoyler 3 Aoife Burke Mountrath

159 Apple Tart

1 Sharon Smith Clonaslee 2 Iris Allen Borris in Ossory 3 Sheila Murray Ballickmoyler

160 Four Queen Cakes - Iced or Plain

1 Mary Parkinson Clonaslee 2 Lisa Fogarty Ballyragget 3 Peggy O Brien Thurles

161 Four Decorated Cup Cakes - judged on decoration

1 & 2 Mary Parkinson Clonaslee 3 Sheila Murray Ballickmoyler

162 Four Chocolate Muffins

1 Iris Allen Borris in Ossory 2 Tricia Bracken Clonaslee 3 Frances Neville Tullamore

163 Four Muffins - any one flavour

1 Sheila Murray Ballickmoyler 2 Lisa Fogarty Ballyragget 3 Frances Neville Tullamore

164 Tea Brack

1 Caroline Mills Clonaslee 2 Mary Phelan Mountmellick 3 Sheila Murray Ballickmoyler

165 Harvest Fruit Cake

1 Sheila Bourke Clonaslee 2 Patricia Keegan Portarlington 3 Sheila Murray Ballickmoyler

166 Boiled Fruit Cake

1 Sheila Murray Ballickmoyler 2 Sarah Burke Mountrath 3 Peggy Sinnott Rosenallis

167 Decorated Cheese Cake

1 Laura Kavanagh Portlaoise 2 Anne Blake Clonaslee

168 Lemon Drizzle Cake

1 Martina Gardiner Clonaslee 2 Margaret Hoare Newtownmountkennedy 3 Sheila Murray Ballickmoyler

169 Special Class - Cheesecake, Lemon Drizzle Cake, Biscuit Cake

1 Lisa Fogarty Ballyragget 2 Austin O'Meara Ballickmoyler 3 Vivenne Rigley Ballickmoyler

170 Laois ICA Guild: Confined :Tray of 4 Items

1 Arles ICA Ballickmoyler 2 Portlaoise ICA Portlaoise 3 Rosenallis ICA Rosenallis

Bernie Dunne Cup awarded to Arles ICA

Junior Cookery Section

171 Sponge Sandwich

1 Niamh Ryan Clonaslee 2 Aoife Ryan Clonaslee 3 Amanda Murray Ballickmoyler

172 Four Tea Scones Fruit or Plain

1 Laura Kavanagh Portlaoise 2 Lucy Pennick Tullamore 3 Tadhg Burke Mountrath

173 Apple Tart

1 Amanda Murray Ballickmoyler 2 Michelle Keegan Portarlington 3 Rebecca Malone Clonaslee

174 Four Queen Cakes - Iced

1 Alannah Brickley Clonaslee 2 David Brickley Jnr Clonaslee 3 Amanda Murray Ballickmoyler

175 Four Muffins - any one flavour not Decorated

1 & 2 Laura Kavanagh Portlaoise 3 Lucy Pennick Tullamore

176 My Healthy Lunch Box

1 Amanda Murray Ballickmoyler

177 Four Cup Cakes Decorated

1 Amanda Murray Ballickmoyler 2 Lillian Clear Clonaslee 3 Jessica Baker Clonaslee

178 Light Fruit Cake

1 Lucy Pennick Tullamore 2 Amanda Murray Ballickmoyler 3 Rebecca Malone Clonaslee

179 Four Biscuit Cake Squares

1 Amanda Murray Ballickmoyler 2 Amanda Murray Ballickmoyler 3 Lucy Pennick Tullamore

180 Four Decorated Rice Krispie Buns or Squares

1 Tadhg Burke Mountrath

Craft Section

Class 181 No Entry

Class 182 Handcraft wood item including woodturning

1 Lisa Fogarty Ballyragget 2 Vera Fogarty Durrow

183 Cross stitch - framed

1 Aiste Merkeliene Clondalkin Dublin 22 2 Kristina Riauke Portlaoise 3 Lisa Fogarty Ballyragget

184 Any article in emboidery

1 Mary Harrington Mullingar Co. Westmeath 2 Vera Fogarty Durrow

3 Marian Lawless Portlaoise

185 Handmade craft - Open

1 Vera Fogarty Durrow 2 Vera Kearney Durrow 3 Lucy Conroy Mountrath

186 Article of Baby Clothing - Knitted or Crochet

1 Lisa Fogarty Ballyragget 2 Mary Brophil Killeigh 3 Margaret Hoare Newtownmountkennedy Co. Wicklow

187 Hand Knit small article

1 Vera Fogarty Durrow 2 Aiste Merkeliene Clondalkin Dublin 22

3 Kristina Riauke Portlaoise

188 Article Knitted or Crochet - not clothing

1 Peggy O Brien Thurles 2 Margaret Hoare Newtownmountkennedy Co. Wicklow 3 Vera Fogarty Durrow

189 Novelty toy or doll in any medium

1 Vera Fogarty Durrow 2 Peggy O Brien Thurles 3 Vera Fogarty Durrow

190 Cushion - Complete in any medium

1 Lucy Conroy Mountrath 2 Martina Gardiner Clonaslee 3 Maura Byrne Tullamore

191 Textile craft article eg: appliqué, tapestry, etc

1 Kristina Riauke Portlaoise

2 Aiste Merkeliene Clondalkin Dublin 22

3 Margaret Hoare Newtownmountkennedy Co. Wicklow

192 Hat Suitable for Show Day

1 Vera Fogarty Durrow 2 Kristina Riauke Portlaoise 3 Vera Fogarty Durrow

193 Handmade Seasonal Item in any medium

1 Vera Fogarty Durrow 2 Maura Byrne Tullamore 3 Aiste Merkeliene Clondalkin Dublin 22

194 Best Handmade Card for special occasion

1 Vera Fogarty Durrow 2 Margaret Hoare Newtownmountkennedy Co. Wicklow 3 Kristina Riauke Portlaoise

Patchwork

195 Best Small item in Patchwork

1 Maura Byrne Tullamore 2 Eileen Digan Clonaslee 3 Alice Farrell Tullamorel

196 Best Beginner Quilt confined to Quilting Obession Classes

1 Pauline Fitzgerald Clonaslee 2 Anne Payne Portlaoise Co.Laois

197 Best Lap Quilt under 60" X 60"

1 Eileen Digan Clonaslee 2 Alice Farrell, Tullamore 3 Alice Farrell Tullamore

198 Best Medium Quilt under 72" X 90"

1 Alice Farrell, Tullamore

199 Best Large Quilt over 72" X 90"

1 Kelly Doolan Clonaslee 2 Peggy Sinnott Rosenallis

Junior Crafts

200 Article of Craftwork - not classified

1 Gabriele Spiridaviciute Portlaoise 2 Kathleen Blake Clonaslee 3 Lexi Nelson, Mountrath

202 Miniature Garden on Buscuit Tin Lid - confined to school children

1 Isabella Hogan, Clonaslee 2 Aoife Geraghty Ballycumber

203 Painted Bottle

1 Gabriele Spiridaviciute Portlaoise 2 Joey Brady Tullamore 3 Aoife Geraghty Ballycumber

204 Best Decorated Wooden Spoon

1 Gabriele Spiridaviciute Portlaoise 2 Aoife Geraghty Ballycumber 3 Edel Conway Clonaslee

205 Painted Stone

1 Gabriele Spiridaviciute Portlaoise 2 Jane Norris Tullamore 3 Aoife Geraghty Ballycumber

206 Your own design in Lego (no kits) - 10 years & under Max size 12" X 18"

1 Ian Norris Tullamore 2 Stephen Geraghty Ballycumber 3 Aoife Geraghty Ballycumber

207 Your own design in Lego (no kits) - 11-15 years Max size 12" X 18"

1 Gabriele Spiridaviciute Portlaoise

208 Decorated Wellington

1 Aoife Geraghty Ballycumber 2 Lexi Nelson Mountrath

209 Handmade Seasonal Item in any medium

1 Aoife Geraghty Ballycumber 2 Gabriele Spiridaviciute Portlaoise

210 Best Handmade Card for special occasion

1 Amanda Murray Ballickmoyler 2 Eimear Kelly Clonaslee 3 Aoife Geraghty Ballycumber

Senior Art

211 Land or Seascape

1 Victor Mathews Swords Co. Dublin 2 Margaret Sheerin Clonaslee 3 Fred Mathews Clonaslee

212 Still Life

1 Mary Parkinson Clonaslee 2 Victor Mathews Swords Co. Dublin 3 Fred Mathews Clonaslee

213 Wild Life

1 Mary Parkinson Clonaslee 2 Victor Mathews Swords Co. Dublin 3 Rita Duffy Tullamore

214 Portrait

1 Ann Whelan Dungarvan Co. Waterford 2 Danielle Cusack Clonaslee 3 Caroline Mills Clonaslee

215 Best Sunrise or Sunset

1 Mary Parkinson Clonaslee 2 Fred Mathews Clonaslee 3 Danielle Cusack Clonaslee

Junior Art Section

216 Age 4-5 years Children Art

1 Brian Kelly Rosenallis 2 Patrick Kelly Killoughey Tullamore Co.Offaly 3 Katie Flanagan Clonaslee

217 Age 6-7 years Children Art

1 Juliet Clear Clonaslee 2 Jane Norris Tullamore 3 Loren Fallon Clonaslee

218 Age 8-9 years Children Art

1 Ian Norris Tullamore 2 Clodiagh Kennedy Clonaslee Co.Laois 3 Bronagh Carroll Clonaslee

219 Age 10-11 years Children Art

1 Eimear Kelly Clonaslee 2 Oisin Delaney Clonaslee 3 Emma Kelly Rosenallis

221 Age 15-16 years Children Art

1 Kathleen Blake Clonaslee

Patterson - Webster Trophy awarded to Kathleen Blake

Photography Section

222 Best Domestic Animal Study

1 Lisa Fogarty Ballyragget 2 Mary Parkinson Clonaslee 3 Mary Parkinson Clonaslee

223 Best Animal Study

1 Mary Parkinson Clonaslee 2 Regina Geraghty Ballycumber 3 Gabriele Spiridaviciute Portlaoise

224 Best Scenic View of Laois

1 Eimear Kelly Clonaslee 2 Emer Dunne Clonaslee 3 Lisa Fogarty Ballyragget

225 Best Child Study not posed

1 Marian Lawless Portlaoise 2 Margaret Sheerin Clonaslee 3 Regina Geraghty Ballycumber

226 Down on the Farm

1 Regina Geraghty Ballycumber 2 Mary Parkinson Clonaslee 3 Mary Parkinson Clonaslee

227 Best Holiday Photo

1 Regina Geraghy Ballycumber 2 Anne Payne Portloaise Co.Laois 3 Debbie O' Meara Ballickmoyler

228 Best Humourous Photo

1 Catriona Hogan Clonaslee 2 Mary Parkinson Clonaslee 3 Eimear Kelly Clonaslee

229 Black / White Photo - any subject

1 Austin O'Meara Ballickmoyler 2 Regina Geraghty Ballycumber 3 Mary Parkinson Clonaslee

Dog Section

Best Gun Dog

1 Tommy Butler Banagher Co Offaly 2 Abbey Gavan 3 Ben O’Rourke

Best Terrier

1 Olllie Ryan 2 Saoise Cusack3 Kayla Walsh Clonaslee

Best Large Dog

1 Sonya Ferris Co. Down 2 Arelene Davis Athy 3 Grainne Fitzpatrick Borris in Ossory

Best Small Dog

1 Breda Delaney Portlaoise Eve Fitzpatrick Clonaslee 2 Janet White Birr Tommy Butler Banagher

Best Dog led by a girl

1 Orla Conroy Mountmellick 2 Saoirse Fox Ballyfin 3 Laura Condron Killeigh

Best Dog Led by a Boy

1 Ryan O’Neill Kilbeggan 2 Jack 3 OJ Lawless Mountrath

Tackle Shop Trophy awarded to Sonya Ferris

Styles Trophy awarded to Tommy Butler

Vintage Section

Tom Mc Dermot Trophy awarded to Joe Conroy Clonaslee

CLONASLEE & DISTRICT SHOW SOCIETY ANNUAL DRAW RESULTS FOR 2016

1st Prize: Heifer Calf: Graham Mullins, Leixlip, Co. Kildare. 2nd Prize: Pig for Freezer: Walter Murphy, Rosenallis, Co. Laois. 3rd Prize: Lamb for Freezer: Bill Sinnott, Rosenallis, Co. Laois. 4th Prize: Hamper: Pauline Cawley, Portlaoise, Co. Laois. 5th Prize: Hamper: Sinead O’Brien, Thurles, Co. Tipperary. 6th Prize: Sunday lunch for Two: Anne O’Meara, Birr, Co. Offaly. 7th Prize: Hamper & Voucher: Ger Coughlan, Kinnity, Co.Offaly. 8th Prize: Jacket: Garry Corbet, Clonaslee, Co.Laois. 9th Prize: Hamper: John O’Gorman , Portlaoise, Co.Laois. 10th Prize: Jacket : Mary Rothwell, Tinahely, Co. Wicklow. 11th Prize: Saw : Billy Gath, Birr, Co. Offaly. 12th Prize: Voucher for Aura Leisure :Therese Mooney, Croghan, Co.Offaly