2014 Laois Football Championship Draws

Portlaoise celebrate after they are presented with the trophy for defeating Arles Killeen in the Laois Shopping Centre Senior Football final at O'Moore Park. Picture: Jeff Harvey/HR Photo

Portlaoise celebrate after they are presented with the trophy for defeating Arles Killeen in the Laois Shopping Centre Senior Football final at O'Moore Park. Picture: Jeff Harvey/HR Photo

  • by rory@leinsterexpress.ie
 

Beaten 2013 Laois SFC finalists Arles-Killeen will open their championship campaign against newly promoted Ballyroan Abbey.

Portlaoise have been given a bye to Round 2, as there are only 15 teams in the championship this year, with leaves seven first-round games. Other stand-out ties include a local derby between The Heath and Stradbally, while O’Dempsey’s v Arles-Kilcruise also promises to be an intriguing contest.

The full list of all championship draws is as follows;

LAOIS SHOPPING CENTRE SFC DRAW

Round 1 - Weekend August 8

Portarlington v Mountmellick; O’Dempsey’s v Arles-Kilcruise; The Heath v Stradbally; Ballylinan v St Joseph’s; Crettyard v Graiguecullen; Emo v Killeshin; Arles-Killeen v Ballyroan Abbey

Round 2 - Weekend August 22

(A) Round 1 Winners Play (Seven Teams + Portlaoise - Open Draw)

(B) Round 1 Losers Play (Seven Teams, Open Draw)

Round 3 - Weekend September 5

Round 2 (A) Losers v Round 2 (B) Winners

Relegation Playoff - Weekends September 5 and September 19

Round 2 (B) Losers Playoff (3 Teams) with 2 Teams Relegated. Format as follows - (Team 1 v Team 2 - Loser Relegated. Winner of that game plays Team 3 - Loser Relegated)

Quarter-Finals - Weekend September 19

Round 2 (A)Winners v Round 3 Winners

Semi-Finals - Sunday, October 5

Final - Sunday, October 19

LAOIS SHOPPING CENTRE IFC DRAW

Group A

Annanough, The Rock, Spink, Timahoe, Kilcavan.

Group B

Graiguecullen, Portlaoise, Ballyfin, Park-Ratheniska, Clonaslee-St Manman’s

Round 1 - Wednesday and Thursday, August 23 and 24. Wednesday and Thursday, August 30 and 31

Round 2 - Wednesday and Thursday, August 6 and 7

Round 3 - Wednesday and Thursday, August 13 and 14

Round 4 - Weekend of August 22

Round 5 - Weekend of September 5

Quarter-Finals - Weekend September 19

(A) Group A second team v Group B third team; (B) Group A third team v Group B second team

Relegation Final - Weekend September 19

Group A fifth team v Group B fifth team

Semi-Finals - Saturday, October 4

Group A Winner v (B) Quarter-Final Winner; Group B Winner v (A) Quarter-Final Winner

Final - Sunday, October 19

LAOIS SHOPPING CENTRE JFC ‘A’ DRAW

Round 1 - Friday July 18 and Wednesday July 23

The Rock - A Bye; The Harps v Portlaoise; Rosenallis v Stradbally; O’Dempsey’s v Mountmellick; Barrowhouse v Slieve Bloom-Castletown; Courtwood v Portlarlington; St Joseph’s v The Heath; Ballylinan v Ballyroan Abbey

Round 2 - Wednesday, July 30

(A) Round 1 Winners Play (8 Teams, Open Draw)

(B) Round 1 Losers Play (7 Teams, Open Draw with 1 Bye)

Round 3 - Monday to Wednesday, August 11 to 13

Round 2 (A) Losers v Round 2 (B) Winners

Quarter-Finals - Weekend August 22

Semi-Finals - Weekend September 6

Final - Friday, September 26

LAOIS SHOPPING CENTRE JFC ‘B’ DRAW

Preliminary Round - Wednesday and Thursday, July 16 and 17

Emo v Colt; Crettyard v Portarlington; Arles-Kilcruise v Timahoe; Clonaslee St Manman’s v Arles-Killeen.

Quarter-Finals - Thursday, July 24

Emo/Colt v O’Dempsey’s; Crettyard/Graiguecullen v Portlaoise; Arles-Kilcruise/Timahoe v Rathdowney; Clonaslee St Manman’s/Arles-Killeen v Killeshin

Semi-Finals - Thursday, August 7

Final - Thursday, August 14

LAOIS SHOPPING CENTRE JFC ‘C’ DRAW

Round 1 - Wednesday and Thursday, July 23 and 24

The Heath v Stradbally; Borris-in-Ossory v Rosenallis; Spink v Annanough; Ballyroan Abbey v Courtwood; St Joseph’s v Errill; Park-Ratheniska v Clough-Ballacolla; Camross v Kilcotton; Ballyfin v Mountrath.

Quarter-Finals - Wednesday and Thursday, July 30 and 31

Semi-Finals - Wednesday and Thursday, August 6 and 7

Final - Wednesday, August 13

LAOIS SHOPPING CENTRE U-21 FC DRAW

Qualifer - Winner of Qualifer Enters U-21 FC at Quarter-Final Stage

Semi-Finals - September 19 and 26

Slieve Bloom-Castletown Gaels v Clonaslee St Manman’s; O’Dempsey’s v Rosenallis

Final - Weekend October 18

U-21 Championship Draw in Full

Preliminary Round - October 18

The Heath v St Joseph’s-Barrowhouse; Portlaoise v Stradbally Parish Gaels; Sarsfields v Ballylinan-Glenmore; Courtwood-Emo-The Rock v Ballyroan Abbey Gaels

Quarter-Finals - Weekend October 25

The Heath/St Joseph’s-Barrowhouse v Killeshin-Crettyard; Portlaoise/Stradbally Parish Gaels v Graiguecullen; Sarsfields/Ballylinan Glenmore v Portarlington; Courtwood-Emo-The Rock/Ballyroan Abbey Gaels v Qualifier Winner

Semi-Finals - Weekend November 1

Final - Weekend November 18

LAOIS SHOPPING CENTRE MFC ‘A’ DRAW

Preliminary Round - Monday, July 28

St Joseph’s-Barrowhouse v Ballyroan Abbey Gaels; Slieve Bloom-Castletown Gaels v Stradbally Parish Gaels; Graiguecullen v Portarlington; Portlaoise v Sarsfields

Quarter-Finals - Monday, August 11

St Joseph’s-Barrowhouse/Ballyroan Abbey Gaels v Killeshin-Crettyard; Slieve Bloom-Castletown Gaels/Stradbally Parish Gaels v Ballylinan-Glenmore; Graiguecullen/Portarlington v Emo-Courtwood-The Rock; Portlaoise/Sarsfields v MFC ‘B’ Winners - Details Below.

Semi-Finals - Weekend, August 29

Final - Friday, September 12

LAOIS SHOPPING CENTRE MFC ‘B’ DRAW

Preliminary Round - Monday, July 14

Park-Ratheniska v O’Dempsey’s

Semi-Finals v Monday, July 21

Park-Ratheniska/O’Dempsey’s v The Heath; Rosenallis v The Harps Gaels.

Final - Monday, July 28

Winners of Final enter MFC ‘A’ at Quarter-Final Stage.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page