DCSIMG

2014 Laois Hurling Championship Draws

Camross captain Tomas Burke raises the Bob O'Keeffe Cup after winning the Laois SHC final at O'Moore Park.
Picture: Alf Harvey/HR Photo

Camross captain Tomas Burke raises the Bob O'Keeffe Cup after winning the Laois SHC final at O'Moore Park. Picture: Alf Harvey/HR Photo

  • by rory@leinsterexpress.ie
 

Reigning Laois SHC champions Camross will begin the defence of their title against old rivals Portlaoise in the 2014 Laois SHC.

The side they beat in the final, Borris-Kilcotton, are involved in what is arguably the stand-out tie of the opening round, where they take on Rathdowney-Errill. Promoted club Abbeyleix begin against Castletown-Slieve Bloom, while Clough-Ballacolla take on The Harps.

The full list of all Laois hurling championships draws are listed below.

LAOIS SHOPPING CENTRE SHC DRAW

Round 1 - Weekend July 19 and 26

Portlaoise v Camross; Rathdowney-Errill v Borris-Kilcotton; The Harps v Clough-Ballacolla; Abbeyleix v Castletown-Slieve Bloom.

Round 2 - Weekend August 16

(A) Round 1 Winners playoff (Four Teams, Open Draw)

(B) Round 1 Losers Play (Four teams, Open Draw)

Round 3 - Weekend August 30

Round 2 (A) Losers v Round 2 (B) Winners

Relegation Playoff - August 30

Round 2 (B) Losers Playoff

Semi-Finals - September 14

Round 2 (A) Winners v Round 3 Winners

Final - September 28

LAOIS SHOPPING CENTRE SHC ‘B’ DRAW

Round 1 - Weekend July 26

Colt v Shanahoe; Rathdowney-Errill v Ballyfin; Ballinakill v Mountrath; Rosenallis v Clonaslee St Manman’s

Round 2 - Thursday and Friday, August 14 and 14

(A) Round 1 Winners playoff (Four Teams, Open Draw)

(B) Round 1 Losers Play (Four Teams, Open Draw)

Round 3 - Weekend August 29

Round 2 (A) Losers v Round 2 (B) Winners

Relegation Playoff - August 30

Round 2 (B) Losers Playoff

Semi-Finals - September 13

Round 2 (A) Winners v Round 3 Winners

Final - September 28

LAOIS SHOPPING CENTRE IHC DRAW

Round 1 - Weekends July 18 and 25

Clonad v The Harps; Portlaoise v Timahoe; Park-Ratheniska v Ballypickas; Borris-Kilcotton v Trumera.

Round 2 - Weekend August 15

(A) Round 1 Winners playoff (Open Draw)

(B) Round 1 Losers Play (Four teams, Open Draw)

Round 3 - Weekend August 29

Round 2 (A) Losers v Round 2 (B) Winners

Relegation Playoff - September 13

Round 2 (B) Losers Playoff

Semi-Finals - September 27

Round 2 (A) Winners v Round 3 Winners

Final - October 12

LAOIS SHOPPING CENTRE JHC DRAW

Round 1 - Weekend July 25

Mountmellick v Mountrath; Camross v Kyle; Castletown-Slieve Bloom v Rathdowney-Errill; Borris-Kilcotton v Clough-Ballacolla.

Round 2 - Weekend August 15

(A) Round 1 Winners playoff (Open Draw)

(B) Round 1 Losers Play (Four teams, Open Draw)

Round 3 - Weekend August 29

Round 2 (A) Losers v Round 2 (B) Winners

Relegation Playoff - September 13

Round 2 (B) Losers Playoff

Semi-Finals - September 27

Round 2 (A) Winners v Round 3 Winners

Final - October 12

LAOIS SHOPPING CENTRE JHC ‘B’ DRAW

Preliminary Round - Tuesday, July 15

Clonad v Ballinakill; Colt v Rosenallis; Rathdowney-Errill v Camross; Castletown-Slieve Bloom v Ballyfin; Portlaoise v Clough-Ballacolla.

Quarter-Finals - Tuesday, July 22

Clonad/Ballinakill v Colt/Rosenallis; Rathdowney-Errill/Camross v Abbeyleix; Castletown-Slieve Bloom/Ballyfin v Clonaslee St Manman’s; Portlaoise/Clough-Ballacolla v The Harps

Semi-Finals - Thursday, July 31

Final - Wednesday, August 13

LAOIS SHOPPING CENTRE JHC ‘C’ DRAW

Quarter-Finals - Wednesday, July 23

Mountmellick v Ballypickas; Graiguecullen v Abbeyleix; Timahoe v Shanahoe; Borris-Kilcotton v Castletown-Slieve Bloom

Semi-Finals - Thursday, July 31

Final - Wednesday, August 6

LAOIS SHOPPING CENTRE U-21 HC DRAW

Round Robin Series

Clonad-Park-Ratheniska-Timahoe, St Fintan’s Gaels, Mountrath to play each other over three dates - September 20, September 27, October 4. Winner of this series enters U-21HC at quarter-final stage.

Preliminary Round - Saturday, October 4

Camross v Borris-Kilcotton Gaels; Na Fianna v Abbeyleix-Ballypickas; Clough-Ballacolla v Castletown-Slieve Bloom

Quarter-Finals - Saturday, October 11

Camross/Borris-Kilcotton Gaels v Rosenallis; Na Fianna/Abbeyleix-Ballypickas v Rathdowney-Errill; Clough-Ballacolla/Castletown-Slieve Bloom v The Harps Gaels; Portlaoise v Qualifiers from Round Robin Series

Semi-Finals - Saturday, October 18

Final - Saturday, October 25

LAOIS SHOPPING CENTRE MHC DRAW

Qualifier Stage - Winner of Qualifier enters MHC at Quarter-Final Stage

Preliminary Round - Tuesday, August 5

Mountrath v Camross; Clonad-Park-Ratheniska-Timahoe v St Fintan’s Gaels.

Final - Mountrath/Camross v Clonad-Park-Ratheniska-Timahoe/St Fintan’s Gaels

Minor Hurling Championship Full Draw

Preliminary Round - Tuesday, August 5

Clough-Ballacolla v Rosenallis; Abbeyleix Gaels v Na Fianna

Quarter-Finals - Sunday, August 24

Clough-Ballacolla/Rosenallis v Rathdowney-Errill; Abbeyleix Gaels/Na Fianna v Portlaoise; The Harps Gaels v Castletown-Slieve Bloom; Borris-Kilcotton Gaels v Qualifier

Semi-Finals - Weekend, September 5

Final - Saturday, September 20

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page