DCSIMG

Soccer Scoreboard (December 19)

editorial image

editorial image

A rundown of last week’s CCFL and MSL Results plus fixtures for U-14 and U-16 in the MSL over the Christmas period

CCFL Results

Umbro FAI Junior Cup 4th Round

Willow Park 0 (2) St Peters 0 (4) pens aet

O’Neill’s LFA Youths Cup 3rd Round

Ballinahown 1 Wexford Youths 2

Under 18 Division

Abbeyleix Ath 1 Edenderry Town 3

Senior Division

Mullingar Ath 4 Mountmellick Utd 1

John Farrell CCFL Cup 2nd Round

Noreside Celtic 3 Clonmore Utd 1

Combined Counties Shield 1st Round

Emo Celtic 1 Clara Town B 2

Senior Division

St Peters 5 Clara Town 3

Premier Division

Mullingar Town A 2 Edenderry Town A 2

The CCFL Executive Committee wishes all our players, managers, club officials, referees, assessors and all our colleagues in the media a very Happy Christmas and we extend our hope for a Happy and Peaceful New Year to all.

MSL Fixtures

December 22

U-14 Division 1

Banagher Utd v Clara Town Middle Road 10.30 S Lowry; St Aengus v Willow Park Mountrath 11am P Pardy; Clonaslee Utd v East Galway Utd Community Pitch 11am C Mc Fadden; Tullamore Utd v Rosenallis Leah Victoria Pk 10.30 C Mc Dermott; Portlaoise B v Portumna Tn Rossleighan Pk 12pm B Conlon; Mountmellick Utd v Birr Town Conor Davis Pk 10.30 S Comerford

U-16 Division 1

Derry Rovers A v Kilbeggan SC School Rd 10.30 M Buckley; Derry Rovers B v Abbeyleix Ath School Rd 12.30 M Buckley; Tullamore Utd v Rosenallis Leah Victoria Pk 11.45 C Mc Dermott; Mountmellick Utd v Clara Town Conor Davis Pk 12pm S Comerford; Killeigh v Killavilla Utd The Pond 11am A Martin; Portlaoise B v Mucklagh Rossleighan Pk 10.30 B Conlon

December 27

U-14 Division 1

Willow Park v Tullamore Utd Willow Park 12pm P Tone; Banagher Utd v Clonaslee Utd Middle Road 12pm D Nagle; Rosenallis v St Aengus The Grove 11am A Dunne; Birr Town v East Galway Utd Frank O Connell Park 12pm M Kelly; Mountmellick Utd v Portlaoise B Conor Davis Pk 11am N Culleton

U-16 Division 1

Abbeyleix Ath v Clara Town Fr Breen Pk 12pm D Moran; Derry Rovers A v Derry Rovers B School Rd 12pm L Buckley; Killavilla Utd v Portlaoise B Villa Pk 12pm P Pardy; Rosenallis v Killeigh The Grove 12.30 A Dunne; Kilbeggan SC v Mountmellick Utd The Land Lake 12pm P Malone; Mucklagh v Gallen Utd Charleville Est 12pm C McFadden

December 29

U-14 Division 1

Clonaslee Utd v Willow Park Community Pitch 11.30 T Cunningham; Portlaoise B v Rosenallis Rossleighan Pk 10.30 S Comerford; St Aengus v Birr Town Mountrath 11.30 T O Brien; Tullamore Utd v Portumna Tn Leah Victoria Pk 11am A Martin; East Galway Utd v Mountmellick Utd Eyrecourt 11.30 S Lowry

U-16 Division 1

Derry Rovers A v Mucklagh School Rd 10.30 C Mc Dermott; Derry Rovers B v Rosenallis School Rd 12pm C Mc Dermott; Killeigh v Mountmellick Utd The Pond 11am L Buckley; Gallen Utd v Killavilla Utd Brosna Pk 11am T Cunningham; Kilbeggan SC v Clara Town The Land Lake 12pm M Buckley; Portlaoise B v Tullamore Utd Rossleighan Pk 12pm S Comerford

MSL Results

U-11 Division 1 West

Willow Park B 0 East Galway Utd 4

U-12 Division 1

T&S Utd 1 Mountmellick Utd 1

U-13 Major

Birr Town 0 Portlaoise 3; Killeigh 1 Tullamore Town 4

U-13 Division 1

Mullingar Ath B 4 Mullingar Ath C 3; Portlaoise Pumas 0 T&S Utd 1; Willow Park 5 Banagher Utd 0

U-14 Division 1

Willow Park 5 Kilbeggan SC 1; Rosenallis 1 Clara Town 4; Birr Town 4 Banagher Utd 2

U-15 Major

Abbeyleix Ath 3 Killavilla Utd 0; Portlaoise A 3 Mullingar Ath A 0

U-15 Division 1

T&S Utd 0 Mucklagh 1; Portlaoise B 2 Willow Park 6

U-16 Major

St. Annes 1 Tullamore Town 3

U-16 Division 1

Killavilla Utd 2 Killeigh 4; Rosenallis 4 Gallen Utd 5; Mountmellick Utd 4 Portlaoise B 1

U-11 Girls

Mullingar Ath 1 Clara Town 3

U-12 Girls

Killavilla Utd 1 Banagher Utd 1; Emo Celtic 0 Bealnamulla 4; Killeigh 2 Birr Town 1

U-16 Girls

Bealnamulla 3 Derry Rovers 1

MSL News

U-12 Cashin Cup

SDFL 3 MSL 0: The first experience of inter leaugue for the under 12s saw then lose a game that they competed well in throughout. A goal against the run of play late in the first half gave South Dublin the lead and two goals late on saw the home side win the points.


U13 Tab Cup

SDFL 0 MSL 3: A strong first half performance with goals from Ciaran Burns and Niall Dunne saw the MSL well in control at the break. Early in the second half Niall Dunne got his second in a game that saw the MSL lads play
well from start to finish.


Fixtures

Reminder to all clubs games for U14 Div 1 and U16 Div 1 over the Christmas.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page