ELECTRIC PICNIC 2018

More Electric Picnic stage times announced!

Michelle Hogan

Reporter:

Michelle Hogan

More Electric Picnic stage times announced!

Electric Picnic by Ruth Medjber.

The time has come to start planning your weekend at Electric Picnic as a huge amount of stage times have been announced.

Now you can plan what acts you can see at the Electric Arena, Little Big Tent, Comedy Tent, Salty Dog, Mindfield and many more.

WATCH: Wild Youth perform latest single 'Can't Move On' at Electric Picnic preview.

ELECTRIC ARENA
Friday
11pm-midnight – Adam Beyer
9.45-10.30pm – Versatile
8.30-9.15pm – King Kong Company
7.15-8pm – Delorentos
6-6.45pm – Hermitage Green
Saturday
12.15-1.45am – The Coronas
10.30-11.45pm – Ben Howard
8.45-9.45pm – Jungle
7.15-8.15pm – Wolf Alice
5.45-6.45pm – Friendly Fires
4.30-5.15pm – Sigrid
3.15-4pm – Hamsandwich
2-2.30pm – RuthAnne
Sunday
10.45pm-midnight – The Kooks
9-10.15pm – St Vincent
7.30-8.30pm – Cigarettes after Sex
6-7pm – Benjamin Clementine
4.30-5.30pm – Jessie Ware
3.15-4pm – Wyvern Lingo
2.15-2.45pm – Ryan McMullan
1-1.30pm State Lights
LITTLE BIG TENT
Saturday
1.30-3am – Mall Grab
midnight-12.45am – Kojaque
10.30-11.30pm – Alexis Taylor
9.15-10pm – Sevdaliza
7.45-8.30pm – Kojo Funds
6.30-7.15pm – Scarxlrd
5.30-6pm – Love Zombies
4.15-5pm – Æ Mak
3.15-3.45pm – Xo Mo
Sunday
10.45-midnight – Peggy Gou
9.30-10.45pm – Krystal Klear
8.30-9.15pm – Mango x Mathman
7.30-8.10pm – Yxng Bane
6.15-7pm – Raye
5-5.45pm – Cloves
3.45-4.30pm – The Orielles
2.45-3.15pm – Tebi Rex
1.45-2.15pm – Pale Rivers
COMEDY TENT
Saturday
8.15-9pm – Russell Howard
7.40-8.10pm – Jason Byrne
7.05-7.35pm – Milton Jones
6.35-7pm – Jarlath Regan
6.05-6.30pm – Spencer Jones
5.35-6pm – Chris Kent
5.05-5.30pm – Eric Lalor
4.40-5pm – Joanne McNally
4.10-4.35pm – Fred Cooke
3.50-4.05pm – Julie J
3.25-3.45pm – Kevin McGahern
3.05-3.20pm – Dalia Malek
2.45-3pm – Sean Finnerty
2.20-2.40pm – Andrea Farrell
2.05-2.15pm – Breda Larkin
1.40-2pm – Gearoid Farelly
1.20-1.40pm – MC Karl Spain
Sunday
8.15-9pm – David O’Doherty
7.45-8.10pm – David McSavage
7.20-7.40pm – Danny O’Brien
6.50-7.15pm – Alison Spittle
6.15-6.45pm – Abandoman
5.50-6.10pm – Joe Rooney
5.20-5.45pm – Damian Clarke
4.55-5.15pm – Eleanor Tiernan
4.30-4.50pm – Frank Sanazi
4.05-4.25pm – Kevin Gildea
3.45-4pm – Rory O’Hanlon
3.20-3.40pm – Steve Bennett
3-3.15pm – Demitri Bakanov
2.35-2.55pm – John Colleary
2.10-2.30pm – Abigoliath Schuman
1.40-2.05pm – Paul Currie
1.30-1.40pm – MC Karl Spain
SALTY DOG
Thursday
10.30pm-midnight – Mo Kelly (DJ)
9.40-10.30pm – Montauk Hotel
8.30-9.15pm – Ska Tuesques
Friday
2.45-3.55am – The White Album by The Salty Dog No Stars
1.30-2.25am – Otherkin
12.15-1am – Surprise performance
11-11.50pm – The Jobseekerz
9.40-10.35pm – Five Grand Stereo
8.25-9.15pm – Track Dogs
7.05-8pm – Interskalactic
5.45-6.40pm – The Pale
4.20-5.20pm – Mutefish
2.45-4pm – Roadhouse Doors
1.30-2.30pm – The Wednesday Gang
Saturday
2.50-4am – Surprise performance
1.30-2.20am – Galway Street Club
11.10pm-midnight – Blizzards
10-10.50pm – Square Pigs
8.30-9.45pm – These Charming Men
7.20-8.10pm – Surprise performance
6.15-7pm – Katie Laffan
5.05-6pm – Keywest
4.05-4.50pm – Bionic Rats
2.45-3.35pm – The Unelectables
1.30-2.25pm – State Lights
12.10-1pm – Skatuesques

Sunday
2.20-3.30am – Pogueology
1.05-1.55am – The Eskies
11.50pm-12.45am – Cathy Davey
10.40-11.30pm – Dr Schwamp
9.30-10.20pm – Ralph Rolle and the Funk Patrol
7.50-9pm – Hux and the Hitmen
6.45-7.30pm – Shoguns of Skank
5.40-6.25pm – Jinx Lennon
4.30-5.20pm – Tony Villiers and the Villains
3.35-4.10pm – Modern Love
2.30-3.15pm – Eric Butler’s Portside Hootenanny
1.30-2.10pm – The4
12.15-1.15pm – Grand
SALTY DOG: MY LOVELY RANCH (TRAILER PARK)
Friday
7-8pm – Leila Jane & The Healers
6-7pm – Grand
5-6pm – Mag Pie & Jack Daw
Saturday
8-9pm – Crow Black Chicken
7-8pm – The Cacks
5-6pm – Brian Whittington
4-5pm – Comedy
Sunday
7-8pm – The Way It Was
6-7pm – The Sweet Itches (Cathy Davey & Pete Pamf)
5-6pm – Lawrence George
4-5pm – Cronins
3-4pm – Comedy


MINDFIELD: LEVIATHAN STAGE
Friday
5.45-6.45pm – What’s She Doing Here? Slide show and talk with Beta Bajgart
2-5.30pm – Salon du Chat


Saturday
6.15-6.45pm – Waterford Whispers News: Live
5-6pm – The Amnesty Hour: Human Rights Defenders
3.30-4.30pm – The Digital Public Square: Free Speech v Fake News, with Jarlath Regan
2.15-3.15pm – A New World Disorder, hosted by Blindboy Boatclub
12.45-2pm – History Ireland Hedge School: Biafra - The Forgotten War
11am-12.30pm – Salon du Chat


Sunday
5.30-6.30pm – Paddy Cullivan: The Ten Dark Secrets of 1798
4.55-5.15pm – Waterford Whispers News: Live
3-4.30pm – Illuminate, with Blindboy Boatclub
1.50-2.50pm – History Ireland Hedge School: 1918 and the New World Order
12.45-1.45pm – Miriam O’Callaghan’s Sunday Brunch
11am-12.30pm – Salon du Chat


MINDFILED: AN PUBALL GAEILGE
Friday
6-11pm – Nocturnes/Nochtraithe; Oski Bravo; Exiles/ Díbirtigh; Bruadar; Cult Called Man/Adharbhaicle dar Teideal Fear; Three Underneath/Trí Faoi; Fibín - Ár Scéal
5pm – Siamsa na Life le Raidió na Life
Saturday
7-11pm – Cabaret Craiceálta
6-11pm – Gealgáirí
3-6pm – Iarnóin le Ceoil; Eric de Buitléir; Tadhg Ó Grifím - Plimp Cheoil; Aniar i gCeoil; Filíocht; Na Gasúir Gainimh; Pádraig Jack; Mules and Men – Féargorm
2-3pm – Dráma: Cara sa Chúirt
1.30-2pm – Pod Chraoladh
Noon-1.30pm – Imbolc: Ted Talks as Gaeilge; Colm Ó Broin; Venus; Breifne Ó Luain
Sunday
7-11pm – Scléip Raidió Fáilte
5-7pm – Úair and Ghlór Úir
3-5pm – Cluiche
2-3pm – Dráma: Éire – Conas Teacht Slán
1.30-2pm – Mír Draíochta
Noon – Imbolc: Ted Talks as Gaeilge
MINDFIELD: THEATRE STAGE
Saturday
5pm – Say Nothin’ to No One
3.30pm – Word Up Collective
2pm – Not a Funny Word
12.30pm – Kicking All the Boxes
Sunday
5.30pm – Love+
3pm – Xnthony and Mark T Cox
1.30pm – My Left Nut
Noon – Tryst
MINDFIELD: AH, HEAR! PODCAST STAGE
Saturday
6.15pm – The Alison Spittle Show
5pm – An Irishman Abroad: Jarlath Regan with Russell Howard
3.45pm – The Blindboy Podcast: Euro File
2pm – Soundings, with Lisa Hannigan and Marian Keyes and Ships
12.30pm – Sexy Beasts
Sunday
5.30pm – What Am Politics?
4.15pm – Motherfóclóir
3pm – Phoning It In
1.45pm – No Encore
MINDFIELD: THE WORD STAGE
Friday
11pm – Reprisal
10pm – Megacone
9pm – Fallen Lights
8pm – Jeff’s Mancave
7pm – Finn Detax
6pm – Storymap
5pm – New Voices
4pm – Myths and Legends
3pm – The Word Preview
Saturday
11pm – Brave Giant
10pm – Good Man Sheila
9pm – Bobby and the Blunts
8pm – Backroad Smokers Club
7pm – Word Up Collective
6.15pm – Con Murphy Band
5.30pm – Fanacanta
4.30pm – Comedy session
3.30pm – Cúirt Literary Festival Showcase
3pm – Poetry in Motion
2pm – Storymap
1pm – A Musings
Noon – Made in China
11am – Myths and Legends
Sunday
10pm – Rualie Buaile
8.45pm – Cronin
8pm – Distant Sons
7.15pm – Ultan Conlon and the Night Owls (Gallery Sessions)
6.25pm – Susan O’Neil (Son)
5.40pm – Oscar Mild
5pm – Chalkboard Comedy
4pm – Word Up Collective
3pm –Cúirt Literary Festival Showcase
2pm – A Musings
1pm – The Wordsmiths
Noon – Myths and Legends
11am – Made in China
VILLAGE HALL
Friday
2.15-4am – Deck Markey (DJ)
12.30-1.50am – RobotRock
10.30pm-midnight – Mo Kelly (DJ)
9.35-10.10pm – Robert Delaney
8.40-9.15pm – Anthony Byrne
8-8.20pm – Fionnuala: The Dancing Snowflakes
7-7.40pm – Wob!
6-6.40pm – The HQs
5-5.40pm – Spooky
4-4.40pm – Iann Brennan
3-3.40pm – Che Guevara Lynch’s Jukebox
Saturday
12.30-4am – Gash Collective Takeover
11pm-12.20am – The Buddha (DJ)
9.20-10.50pm – Lemon Pie Collective
7.30-9pm – Kodu (DJ set)
6.50-7.30pm – Kodu (live set)
5.50-6.30pm – Sylk
4.50-5.30pm – Senu
4-4.30pm – Chirpy
3-3.40pm – Rachael Lavelle
2-2.40pm – Aural Air
1-1.40pm – Gareth Quinn Redmond
Sunday
Midnight-3.30am – UV Light Party featuring GRAND, Pressure Drop DJs and Anacalypsis
10.20-11.30pm – Special Guest
9.30-10.10pm – Cinema
8.30-9.10pm – Zamo Riffman
6.50-8.10pm – Se7en Inch Collective
5.30-6.30pm – Nafas Project
4.50-5.30pm – Tommee Balukea
3.50-4.30pm – Itamar Meir
3-3.30pm – Surfing the Waves of Change: Davie Philip Ted Talk
2-2.40pm – Patrick Bergin and the Dominick Street Ramblers
1-1.40pm – The HQs
CASA BACARDI
Friday
10pm-midnight – Camelphat
8-10pm – Melé
6-8pm – Cici
4-6pm – Dan Stritch
Saturday
Midnight-1am – DJ Deece
10pm-midnight – Felix Da Housecat
8-10pm – Boots & Kats
6-8pm – A-Skillz
4.30-6pm – Nialler9
2.30-4.30pm – Claire Beck and Ciara Brady B2B
1.30-2.30pm – Prymary Colours
Noon-1.30pm – Justyna Koss
Sunday
10pm-midnight – Joey Negro
8-10pm – Krafty Kuts
6-8pm – DJ Flip
4.30-6pm – Riff Shop
3-4.30pm – Kelly-Anne Byrne
1.30-3pm – Modern Magic
Noon-1.30pm – Jamie Byrne
SPEAKEATSY
Friday
11.30pm-late – Vaporwave electronic set
8-11.30pm – Films And Tunes: Cumbia, Chai and Chill
6.30-8pm – What Does a Sustainable Society Look Like, and How Can We Get There?
Saturday
Midnight – Speakeatsy Cabaret: A Man Called Horse
11pm-midnight – DJ Tomas
8.15-11pm – Films and Tunes: Cumbia, Chai and Chill
7.30-8.15pm – The Hammon Sisters
6-7.30pm – Speakeatsy Special featuring food, conversation, music and spoken word
5.30-6pm – Ita the Didge Guy
4.45-5.30pm – Community Power: The Rooftop Revolution
4.30-4.45pm – Speakeatsy House Band
4.10-4.30pm – Resilience with Real Bread
3.40-4.10pm – Voices Rising
3-3.40pm – Fighting Inequalities: Making Ireland Sustainable For All
2.40-3pm – Speakeatsy House Band
2-2.40pm –Transforming Our World
1-2pm – Mind Wave
11.30am – Yoga

See the Main Stage times here.