Search

19/09/2021

GOLF LOG - All the latest results from the golf clubs in Laois

GOLF LOG - All the latest results from the golf clubs in Laois

All the latest results from the golf clubs in Laois.

ABBEYLEIX

Play and Dine
March 24 and 25
1st - Frank Brennan (20) 42pts
2nd - Seamus Kavanagh (19) 41pts
Gross - Richard Maher (4) 30pts
4th - Mark Ring (10) 31pts (cb).

Lotto
No Winner. Numbers drawn 10, 16, 22, 30. Next week's jackpot €12,000. €20 Winners - Rosie Harding / Geraldine Murphy, Mary Gee / Prepaid, Diarmaid Whelan c/o M Kearns, Peter Wall c/o Har Fingleton, Enda Cassin c/o Prepaid, Cyril Bacon c/o Colin Self, B Harrington c/o M Kearns, Jimmy McGrath c/o F O'Donnell

PORTARLINGTON

Seniors Results Away Outing to The Heritage GC
March 26
1st - John O’Reilly, Christy O’Connor and Sean Coffey.
2nd - Pat O’Mahony, John Doris and Rob Sweeney
3rd - Jack Rodgers, Sean Fallon and Ger O’Flaherty
Congrats to Christy O’Connor who had a hole in one at the 195 yard Par 3 17th.

Bachelor Cup 12 Hole Stableford
March 20
Sponsors - McGettrick Printing Works
1st - Maeve McEvoy (26 pts.)
2d - Joan Murphy (25 pts.) Back 2
3rd - Agnes Holland (25 pts.)

18 Hole Open Singles
March 28
Sponsors - Kevin Kennedy, Joe Hynan, Ger Ward
1st - Rory Flanagan 41pts
2nd - Terence O'Neill 40pts
Gross - Jack Corr 34pts

Ladies 18 Hole Stableford
March 27
Sponsor - Pat Kitson
1st - Noreen Savage 39pts
2nd - Christine Collier 31pts
3rd - Helen Walsh 30pts.

Vice Captain's Prize 18 Hole Strokeplay
March 30, 31 and April 1
Sponsors - Tommy P Fitzpatrick
Leading Qualifier - Damien Reddin 65
(three 74s qualify for Matchplay 32)
Leading Junior Qualifier - Bernard Scully 67

Well Done
Huge Congratulations to Meadhbh Doyle who won the Munster Women & Girls Senior Open Champion 2018.

PORTLAOISE

Easter Foursome (Any Combination)
March 30 and 31
1st - David Gowing, Brendan Fairbrother 68.5
2nd - James Cooper, Wayne Derby 72.5
3rd - Tim Finlay, Dolores Murphy 73.5.

Mens Singles Stableford
March 31 and April 1
1st - Brendan Byrne (11) 42pts
2nd - Stefan Crabb (21) 40pts
3rd - Francis Greene (6) 38pts (cb).

Easter Hamper Alternative Day
March 25 and 28
1st - Betty Delaney (30) 37pts
2nd - Dolores Murphy (21) 33pts
3rd - Mary Downey (14) 31pts.

Mens Medal
March 24 and 25
1st - PJ Campbell (17) 63
2nd - Eddie Tynan (25) 65
3rd - Liam Dunne (16) 67.

RATHDOWNEY

Captains Drive In
March 31 and April 1
Sponsors - Templetouthy Foods
1st - David Moriarty (16), Bobby O'Hara (15), Eoin Moriarty (12), Tommy Neary (10) 97pts
2nd - Jimmy Fitzpatrick (15), Brendan Foyle (12), Mick Fox (17), Cathal O'Donnell (22) 95pts
3rd - Cormac Keating (24), Liam Doyle (18), Colm O'Brein (21), Kieran McEvoy (14) 92pts
Ladies Prize - Josie Bourke (14), Breda Colleton (21), Marian Delaney (35), Sheila Delaney (13) 85pts.

Seniors Results
March 29
Category A: 1st - Christy Jones 30pts; 2nd - PJ Duggan 27pts.
Category B: 1st - Eamon Nolan 29pts; 2nd - Matt Doyle 28pts.

Lotto
Lotto is now at €6,200 please support.

Fixtures
Husqvarna Tuesday Open singles returns this week, please see Facebook page @ RathdowneyGolfClub for details.
Next weekend is the 1st Medal.

ROSCREA

Wednesday Open Singles
March 28
1st - Gerry Hayes (10) 37pts (cb)
2nd - Philip Byrnes (13) 37pts (cb)
3rd - Michael Delahunty (12) 37pts.

Mrs Monica Dooley's Past Captain's Prize
March 27
1st - Colette McEvoy 34pts
2nd - Breda Sharpe 30pts
Gross - Kathleen Phelan.

Easter Prizes 1
1st - Colette McEvoy
2nd - Joanne Mann
3rd - Marion Bergin.

Easter Prizes 2
1st - Deirdre McCarthy
2nd - Mary Fitzgerald
3rd - Monica Dooley.

Easter Prizes 3
1st - Marian Martin
2nd - Pauline Dooley
3rd - Joanne Mann.

THE HEATH

Open Fourball Betterball Stableford
April 1
1st - Jim Scully and Pat Doorley 42pts.

Open Singles Stableford
March 31
1st - Dermot Carolan (7) 38pts
2nd - Declan Kelly (16) 38pts
3rd - Brian Fingleton (17) 37pts
4th - Dan Coss (13) 36pts

THE HERITAGE

18 Hole Singles
March 25
1st - Eoin McDermott 39pts (cb).
Category 1: 1st - Sean Eacrett 39pts; 2nd - Trevor Byrne 36pts (cb).
Category 2: 1st - Alan Hogan 39pts; 2nd - John Loughlin 36pts (cb).
Category 3: 1st - Jim Murphy 35pts; 2nd - Aidan Harte 32pts.
Front 9 - Jason Redmond 22pts
Back 9 - Kieran Finane 20pts
Twos' Winners - Eoin McDermott, Dave Keegan.

More News

Buy the e-paper of the Donegal Democrat, Donegal People's Press, Donegal Post and Inish Times here for instant access to Donegal's premier news titles.

Keep up with the latest news from Donegal with our daily newsletter featuring the most important stories of the day delivered to your inbox every evening at 5pm.