CONFIRMED: Guinness Pro14 release fixture details for remainder of season

Colm Kinsella

Reporter:

Colm Kinsella

Email:

colm.kinsella@iconicnews.ie

Munster's remaining Guinness PRO14 fixture details confirmed

A general view of Thomond Park

FIXTURES for the conclusion of the Guinness PRO14 campaign have been scheduled with kick-off times and broadcasters confirmed for Round 12 through to Round 16.

A total of 29 fixtures will take place between February 19 and March 22 with the Conference winners qualifying directly for the Guinness PRO14 Final on March 27.

Derby matches will take place in Ireland and Wales during Round 14 with Ulster facing Leinster, Munster taking on Connacht and Ospreys playing Dragons. Please note, the Round 14 fixture between Scarlets and Cardiff Blues was played on January 22.

Fixtures will occur during the Guinness Six Nations with more extensive use of Friday nights and a limited number of Sunday fixtures. To help increase club access to international players it was not possible to implement a weekly run of Monday night fixtures, but Round 16 will include two games on Monday, March 22.

PRO14 Rugby can confirm that no Play-off games will be required for European qualification and that rankings after Round 16 will be used to determine which teams will participate in next season’s Heineken Champions Cup once EPCR have confirmed the format.

All games will be shown live in the UK on Premier Sports with S4C broadcasting selected live and deferred matches. In the Republic of Ireland eir Sport will show all games (every Munster & Leinster fixture exclusively live) with TG4 also screening a mixture of live and deferred action.

DAZN will show all Benetton and Zebre games live in Italy while SuperSport will also broadcast games each weekend in South Africa.

During what has been a very challenging period for our clubs and broadcasters PRO14 Rugby would like to once again extend our gratitude to everyone involved in setting out this schedule.

Remaining rescheduled fixtures:

Saturday, January 30th

Benetton v Munster – 5pm Stadio Monigo, eir Sport 1, Premier Sports
Scarlets v Leinster – 7.35pm Parc y Scarlets, Premier Sports, eir Sport 1, TG4

Friday, February 5th

Dragons v Connacht – 7.35pm Rodney Parade, TG4, eir Sport 1 (deferred)

Friday, February 12th

Dragons v Edinburgh – 7.35pm Rodney Parade, eir Sport 1

Saturday, February 13th

Connacht v Ospreys – 7.35pm The Sportsground, TG4, Premier Sports, eir Sport 1 (deferred)

Round 12

Friday, February 19th

Dragons v Leinster – 7.35pm Rodney Parade, eir Sport, TG4
Glasgow Warriors v Ulster – 7.35pm Scotstoun Stadium, eir Sport

Saturday, February 20th

Scarlets v Benetton – 3pm Parc y Scarlets, eir Sport
Connacht v Cardiff Blues – 7.35pm The Sportsground, Premier Sports, Eir Sport (deferred)
Ospreys v Zebre – 5.15pm Liberty Stadium, Premier Sports, eir Sport
Edinburgh v Munster – 7.35pm BT Murrayfield, Premier Sports, eir Sport

Round 13

Friday, February 26th

Benetton v Connacht – 5.30pm Stadio Monigo, Premier Sport, TG4, eir Sport (deferred)
Cardiff Blues v Munster – 8pm Cardiff Arms Park, Premier Sports, eir Sport, TG4
Ulster v Ospreys – 8pm Kingspan Stadium, Premier Sports, eir Sport

Saturday, February 27th

Edinburgh v Scarlets – 12pm BT Murrayfield, Premier Sports, eir Sport
Zebre v Dragons – 5.15pm Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi, eir Sport, Premier Sports

Sunday, February 28th

Leinster v Glasgow Warriors – 5.30pm RDS Arena, eir Sport, Premier Sport

Round 14

Friday, March 5th

Munster v Connacht – 7.35pm Thomond Park, eir Sport, Premier Sports

Saturday, March 6th

Zebre v Glasgow Warriors – 2pm Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi, Premier Sports, eir Sport
Ulster v Leinster – 7.35pm Kingspan Stadium, Premier Sport, eir Sport

Sunday, March 7th

Edinburgh v Benetton– 3.15pm BT Murrayfield, Premier Sport, eir Sport
Ospreys v Dragons – KO TBC

Round 15

Friday, March 12th

Glasgow Warriors v Ospreys – 8pm Scotstoun Stadium, Premier Sport, eir Sport
Zebre v Leinster – 5.45pm Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi, eir Sport, Premier Sports
Munster v Scarlets – 8pm Thomond Park, eir Sport, Premier Sport, TG4

Saturday, March 13th

Connacht v Edinburgh – 7.35pm The Sportsground, TG4, Premier Sports, eir Sport
Dragons v Ulster – 7.35pm Rodney Parade, Premier Sport, eir Sport

Sunday, March 14th

Benetton v Cardiff Blues – 1pm Stadio Monigo, Premier Sport; eir Sport

Round 16

Friday, March 19th

Munster v Benetton – 6pm Thomond Park, TG4, eir Sport, Premier Sport
Ulster v Zebre – 8.15pm Kingspan Stadium, Premier Sports, eir Sport
Leinster v Ospreys – 8.15pm RDS Arena, eir Sport, TG4, Premier Sports

Sunday, March 21st

Dragons v Glasgow Warriors – 3pm Rodney Parade, Premier Sports, eir Sport

Monday, March 22nd

Scarlets v Connacht – 8pm Parc y Scarlets, Premier Sports, eir Sports, TG4
Cardiff Blues v Edinburgh – 8pm Cardiff Arms Park, Premier Sports, eir Sport