Talented Portlaoise school team win big at Basketball Ireland Annual Awards 2018

Express Reporter

Reporter:

Express Reporter

Basketball - Portlaoise school's 'dominant display' wins All-Ireland title - Match Report

CHAMPIONS - Scoil Chríost Rí Portlaoise.

The Basketball Ireland Annual Awards 2018 recipients have been announced and two awards will be coming home to Portlaoise. 

The Girls A School of the Year award will go to Scoil Chriost Ri, Portlaoise coached by Pat Critchley the team soared to success this year. 

Team member Shauna Dooley has been announced as the U16 Schools Player of the Year. 

The team and Shauna Dooley will be presented with their awards at the National Basketball Arena in Tallaght this coming Saturday, June 16. 

The Scoil Chroiost Ri team includes Shauna Dooley, Jade Burke, Ella Byrne, Ciara Byrne, Grainne O’Reilly, Rachel Glynn, Munirat Showobale, Jasmine Burke, Sinead Murphy, Jessica Preston, Rebecca Reddin, Sinead Brady, Sarah Fleming, Eleanor Healy.

The awards ceremony begins at 1pm at the Arena and you can view the full list of awards below.

National League:
Men's Super League Player of the Year: Dee Proby (DCU Saints)
Men's Super League Young Player of the Year: Eoin Rockall (Maree)
Men's Super League Coach of the Year: Ioannis Liapakis (UCD Marian)
Men's Division One Player of the Year: Daniel Jokubaitis (Keane's SuperValu Killorglin)
Men's Division One Young Player of the Year: Dylan Corkery (Ballincollig)
Men's Division One Coach of the Year: Kieran O'Sullivan (Ballincollig)
Women's Super League Player of the Year: Sarah Woods (DCU Mercy)
Women's Super League Young Player of the Year: Sorcha Tiernan (Courtyard Liffey Celtics)
Women's Super League Coach of the Year: Mark Byrne (Courtyard Liffey Celtics)
Women's Division One Player of the Year: Kelly O'Hallahan (Marble City Hawks)
Women's Division One Young Player of the Year: Hollie Herlihy (Fr Mathews)
Women's Division One Coach of the Year: James Fleming (Fr Mathews)

President’s Award: 
Jimmy Diggins (Tralee)

Area Boards:
Club of the Year: Templeogue BC

Primary Schools Mini Basketball National Committee:
Appreciation Award: Tony Dillon
Primary School of the Year: St Ainnin’s National School, Galway

Post Primary Schools:
Tom Collins Award: Br Thomas Walsh
Boys A School of the Year: Templeogue College, Dublin
Girls A School of the Year: Scoil Chriost Ri, Portlaoise
Boys B School of the Year: St Oliver’s Community College, Drogheda
Girls B School of the Year: Loreto Secondary School, Navan
Boys C School of the Year: St Comcille’s Community School, Knocklyon
Girls C School of the Year: St Louis Secondary School, Carrickmacross
Boys D School of the Year: St Tiernan’s College, Balally
Girls D School of the Year: Kishoge Community College, Lucan
Male U19 Schools Player of the Year: Paul Kelly, St Paul’s Oughterard
Female U19 Schools Player of the Year: Sorcha Tiernan, Colaiste Chiarain, Leixlip
Male U16 Schools Player of the Year: CJ Fulton, St Malachy’s College, Belfast
Female U16 Schools Player of the Year: Shauna Dooley, Scoil Chriost Ri, Portlaoise
Girls School Coach of the Year: John Enright, Presentation Secondary School, Castleisland
Boys School Coach of the Year: Tom O’Malley, St Joseph’s The Bish, Galway

Colleges:
Division One Male Player of the Year: Tomas Mitkus (NUIG)
Division One Female Player of the Year: Alex Masaquel (DCU)
Division Two Male Player of the Year: Matt St Amour (LIT)
Division Two Female Player of the Year: Kelsey Carey (Griffith College)
Division Three Male Player of the Year: Colin Murray (Garda College)
Division Three Female Player of the Year: Clodagh Brennan (IT Sligo)

Referees:
Senior Referee Development Award: Ines Friere
Young Referee of the Year: Mark Gilleran

Table Officials:
Table Official of the Year: Louise O’Neill
Young Table Official of the Year: William O’Brien

IWA
Irish Wheelchair Basketball Male Player of the Year: Jonathan Hayes
Irish Wheelchair Basketball Female Player of the Year: Christine Doyle

Underage Coaches
Men’s Underage Coach of the Year: Malcolm Thompson (Neptune)
Women’s Underage Coach of the Year: Jillian Hayes (Waterford Wildcats)