GAA confirm Laois fixtures for Inter County restart

Brian Lowry

Reporter:

Brian Lowry

Email:

brian.lowry@leinsterexpress.ie

GAA confirm Laois fixtures for Inter County restart

The Inter County fixtures were announced today

The GAA have announced the times and dates and for the most part, venues ahead of the restart of the Inter County season.

The Laois footballers still have two league games to play and they will travel to Cusack Park in Mullingar to take on Westmeath on Saturday October 17 at 2pm.

The following Saturday they will travel to Brewster Park in Enniskillen to take on Fermanagh which will also be a 2pm throw in.

They will kick off their championship campaign on November 8th against the winners of Louth and Longford who will go to battle in the opening round.

There are no outstanding National hurling league games to be played but Eddie Brennan's men won't have to wait long to get back to action with their Leinster senior hurling championship match against Dublin scheduled for Saturday 24th October with the game also set to shown live on Sky Sports at 6pm. 

With the lights in O'Moore Park set to be back in action within the next few weeks, the Portlaoise venue will be a front runner to host some big games in both the Football and Hurling championships given the lack of stadia in the province with floodlights. Lights will be a big factor in making fixtures with the short evenings and the likelyhood of games having to finish on the day.

The full list of Inter County fixtures are listed below.

Saturday, 17 October
Allianz FL Round 6

Division 1
Monaghan v Kerry, Inniskeen, 2pm
Dublin v Meath, Parnell Park, 7pm, (eir sport)

Division 2
Westmeath v Laois, Cusack Park, 2pm
Armagh v Roscommon, Athletic Grounds, 5.30pm

Division 3
Cork v Louth, Páirc Uí Chaoimh, 4pm
Derry v Longford, Celtic Park, 4.30pm
Down v Leitrim, Newry, 5pm

Division 4
Wicklow v Antrim, Aughrim, 2pm
Carlow v Sligo, Netwatch Cullen Park, 5pm

EirGrid All-Ireland U20 football semi-finals
Dublin v Tyrone, Kingspan Breffni Park, Cavan, 2.30pm, (TG4)
Galway v Kerry, Gaelic Grounds, Limerick, 4.30pm, (TG4)

Sunday, 18 October
Allianz FL Round 6
Division 1
Galway v Mayo, Tuam Stadium, 2pm, (TG4)
Donegal v Tyrone, Ballybofey, 4pm, (TG4)

Division 2
Clare v Fermanagh, Cusack Park, Ennis, 1pm
Kildare v Cavan, Newbridge, 2pm (TG4 deferred)

Division 3
Tipperary v Offaly, Semple Stadium, 1pm

Division 4
Limerick v Wexford, Rathkeale, 1pm

Division 2A hurling league final
Antrim v Kerry, Tullamore, 1.30pm

Division 2B hurling league final
Down v Derry, Athletic Grounds, Armagh, 2pm

Division 3B hurling league final
Sligo v Leitrim, venue TBC, 1.30pm

Saturday, 24 October
 Allianz FL Round 7

Division 1
Kerry v Donegal, Austin Stack Park, Tralee, 2pm

Division 2
Cavan v Roscommon, Kingspan Breffni, 2pm
Clare v Armagh, Cusack Park, Ennis, 2pm
Kildare v Westmeath, Newbridge, 2pm
Fermanagh v Laois, Enniskillen, 2pm

Division 4
Antrim v Waterford, Portglenone, 2pm
Wexford v Wicklow, Markievicz Park, 2pm

EirGrid All-Ireland U20 final
Semi-final winner 1 v semi-final winner 2, venue TBC, 4pm

Leinster SHC quarter-final
Dublin v Laois, venue TBC, 6pm

Sunday, 25 October
Allianz FL Round 7
Division 1
Galway v Dublin, Pearse Stadium, 2pm
Mayo v Tyrone, Castlebar, 2pm
Monaghan v Meath, Clones, 2pm

Division 3
Longford v Cork, Glennon Brothers Pearse Park, 2pm
Louth v Down, Drogheda, 2pm
Leitrim v Tipperary, Carrick-on-Shannon, 2pm
Offaly v Derry, Tullamore, 2pm

Munster SHC quarter-final
Clare v Limerick, Thurles, 3.45pm

Saturday, 31 October
Munster SFC quarter-final
Waterford v Limerick, Dungarvan, 7pm

Ulster SFC preliminary round
Monaghan v Cavan, Clones, 1.15pm

Leinster SHC semi-final
Galway v Wexford, venue TBC, 6.15pm

Munster SHC semi-final
Cork v Waterford, Semple Stadium, 3.30pm

Saturday, 31 October or Sunday, 1 November
Leinster SHC semi-final
Kilkenny v Dublin/Laois, TBC, TBC

 

Sunday, 1 November
Connacht SFC quarter-final
Leitrim v Mayo, Avantcard Pairc Sean Mac Diarmada, 1.15pm

Leinster SFC round 1
Louth v Longford, TBC, 1.30pm
Carlow v Offaly, TBC, 1.30pm
Wexford v Wicklow, TBC, 1.30pm

Munster SFC quarter-final
Tipperary v Clare, Semple Stadium, 1pm

Ulster SFC quarter-finals
Donegal v Tyrone, Ballybofey, 1.30pm
Derry v Armagh, Celtic Park, 4pm

Munster SHC semi-final
Tipperary v Clare/Limerick, TBC, 4pm

Saturday, 7 November
Connacht SFC semi-final
Galway v Sligo, Pearse Stadium, 1.15pm

Leinster SFC quarter-final
Dublin v Westmeath, TBC, 6.15pm

Munster SFC semi-final
Waterford/Limerick v Clare/Tipperary, TBC, 1.15pm

Ulster SFC quarter-final
Antrim v Moanghan/Cavan, TBC, 1.15pm

Saturday, 7 November or Sunday, 8 November 
All-Ireland SHC round 1

Sunday, 8 November
Connacht SFC semi-final
Roscommon v Leitrim/Mayo, Dr Hyde Park, 1.30pm

Leinster SFC quarter-finals
Louth/Longford v Laois, TBC, 1.30pm
Carlow/Offaly v Kildare, TBC, 1.30pm
Wexford/Wicklow v Meath, TBC, 1.30pm

Munster SFC semi-final
Cork v Kerry, Pairc Ui Chaoimh, 4pm

Ulster SFC quarter-final
Fermanagh v Down, Brewster Park, 1.30pm

 

Saturday, 14 November
Ulster SFC semi-final
Donegal/Tyrone v Derry/Armagh, venue TBC, 1.15pm

Leinster SHC final
Semi-final winner 1 v semi-final winner 2, venue TBC, 6.15pm


Saturday, 14 November or Sunday, 15 November
All-Ireland SHC round 2

Sunday, 15 November
Connacht SFC final
Semi-final winner 1 v semi-final winner 2, venue TBC, 1.30pm

Leinster SFC semi-final
Wexford/Wicklow/Meath v Carlow/Offaly/Kildare, venue and time TBC
Louth/Longford/Laois, v Dublin/Westmeath, venue and time TBC

Ulster SFC semi-final
Fermanagh/Down v Antrim/Monaghan/Cavan, venue TBC, 1.30pm

Munster SHC final
Semi-final winner 1 v semi-final winner 2, venue TBC, 4pm

Saturday, 21 November
Bloody Sunday Commemoration, Croke Park

Leinster SFC final
Semi-final winner 1 v semi-final winner 2, Croke Park, 7pm 

All-Ireland SHC quarter-finals

Sunday, 22 November 
Munster SFC final
Semi-final winner 1 v semi-final winner 2, venue TBC, 1.30pm

Ulster SFC final
Semi-final winner 1 v semi-final winner 2, venue TBC, 4pm

All-Ireland hurling U20 final
Leinster winners v Munster winners, venue and time TBC 

 

Saturday, 28 November
All-Ireland SHC semi-final
Leinster winners v quarter-final winner

Saturday, 28 November or Sunday, 29 November
All-Ireland MFC semi-finals
Connacht winners v Munster winners, venue and time TBC
Leinster winners v Ulster winners, venue and time TBC

All-Ireland MHC semi-final
Munster winners v Galway, venue and time TBC

Sunday, 29 November  
All-Ireland SHC semi-final 
Munster winners v quarter-final winners, venue and time TBC

Saturday, 5 December 
All-Ireland SFC semi-final
Leinster winners v Ulster winners, venue and time TBC

Saturday, 5 December or Sunday, 6 December
All-Ireland MFC final
Semi-final winner 1 v semi-final winner 2, venue and time TBC

All-Ireland MHC final
Leinster winner 1 v semi-final winner, venue and time TBC

Sunday, 6 December
All-Ireland SFC semi-final
Connacht winners v Munster winners, venue and time TBC 

Sunday, 13 December
All-Ireland SHC final

Joe McDonagh Cup final

Saturday, 19 December
All-Ireland SFC final